Inheritance by Katherine Groesbeck

You are here

Upcoming Art Courses

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2020

Art (ART) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 21599 Amie McNeel TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10455 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10457 MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10459 Aaron Flint Jamison TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10460 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 450 A Individual Projects In Printmaking 21600 Abigail Drapkin TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10464 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10465 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10469 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10470 Doug Jeck to be arranged
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10471 to be arranged
ART 561 A Critical Issues In Contemporary Art Practice 10472 Aaron Flint Jamison Th 7:00pm - 9:20pm
ART 561 AA Critical Issues In Contemporary Art Practice 10473 Aaron Flint Jamison F 9:30am - 10:20am
ART 561 AB Critical Issues In Contemporary Art Practice 10474 Aaron Flint Jamison F 10:30am - 11:20am
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10475 Whitney Lynn W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10426 Zack Davis TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10427 Stephanie Simek TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10429 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10430 Pinchuan (Larry) Huang MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10431 Shuo Yin TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10432 Todd McKinney TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10433 MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10434 Stefan Gonzales TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 10435 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 21765 MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10436 Doug Jeck TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10438 MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10439 Stephanie Hanes MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10440 TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 281 A Art Makerspaces: Woodworking 10441 John Martin F 9:00am - 10:50am
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10442 Ryan Weatherly TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10443 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 21605 Philip Govedare MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10444 Mark Zirpel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 B Advanced Photomedia 10445 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10447 Stephanie Hanes MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 355 A Materials In Context For Interdisciplinary Practice 21598 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10448 Dan Paz TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 361 A Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10449 Aaron Flint Jamison Th 7:00pm - 9:20pm
ART 361 AA Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10450 Aaron Flint Jamison F 9:30am - 10:20am
ART 361 AB Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10451 Aaron Flint Jamison F 10:30am - 11:20am
ART 595 B Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10478 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10479 to be arranged
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10467 to be arranged
ART 594 A Graduate Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10477 Philip Govedare F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10446 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 B Printmaking Special Projects 21597 Claire Cowie TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10461 Amie McNeel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10466 to be arranged
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10476 to be arranged
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10468 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10480 to be arranged
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10453 Zhi Lin TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 21601 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm

AddToAny

Share