Entry installation at Design Show 2015

You are here

Courses - 2020

We look forward to safely returning to in-person instruction and activities this autumn quarter. Current and prospective students please visit our COVID-19 Updates pages.

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2020

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10426 Zack Davis TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10427 Stephanie Simek TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10429 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10430 Pinchuan (Larry) Huang MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10431 Shuo Yin TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10432 Todd McKinney TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10433 Rebecca Feather MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10434 Stefan Gonzales TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 10435 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 21765 Eric Day Chamberlain MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10436 Doug Jeck TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10438 Jacob Fetterman MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10439 Stephanie Hanes MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10440 Luke Armitstead TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 281 A Art Makerspaces: Woodworking 10441 John Martin F 9:00am - 10:50am
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10442 Ryan A. Weatherly TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 21605 Philip Govedare MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10444 Mark Zirpel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 B Advanced Photomedia 10445 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10446 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 B Printmaking Special Projects 21597 Claire Cowie TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10447 Stephanie Hanes MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 355 A Materials In Context For Interdisciplinary Practice 21598 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10448 Dan Paz TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 361 A Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10449 Flint Jamison Th 7:00pm - 9:20pm
ART 361 AA Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10450 Flint Jamison F 9:30am - 10:20am
ART 361 AB Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10451 Flint Jamison F 10:30am - 11:20am
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 21599 Amie McNeel TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10453 Zhi Lin TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10455 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10457 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10459 Flint Jamison TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10460 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 450 A Individual Projects In Printmaking 21600 Abigail Drapkin TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10461 TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10464 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 21601 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10465 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10466 to be arranged
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10467 to be arranged
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10468 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10469 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10470 to be arranged
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10471 to be arranged
ART 561 A Critical Issues In Contemporary Art Practice 10472 Flint Jamison Th 7:00pm - 9:20pm
ART 561 AA Critical Issues In Contemporary Art Practice 10473 Flint Jamison F 9:30am - 10:20am
ART 561 AB Critical Issues In Contemporary Art Practice 10474 Flint Jamison F 10:30am - 11:20am
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10475 Whitney Lynn W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10476 to be arranged
ART 594 A Graduate Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10477 Philip Govedare F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ART 595 B Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10478 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10479 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10480 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10481 Stuart Lingo MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 204 AA Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10482 Giordano Conticelli T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 204 AB Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10483 Giordano Conticelli T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 204 AC Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10484 Giordano Conticelli T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 204 AD Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10485 Giordano Conticelli T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 209 A Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10486 Adair Rounthwaite TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 209 AA Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10487 Genevieve Hulley W 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 209 AB Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10488 Genevieve Hulley W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 209 AC Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10489 Genevieve Hulley W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 209 AD Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10490 Genevieve Hulley W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 214 A Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10491 Sonal Khullar MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 250 A Rome 10492 Albert J Sbragia TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 250 AA Rome 10493 Abigail Massarano F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 250 AB Rome 10494 Abigail Massarano F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 250 AC Rome 10495 Keah Calluccie F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 250 AD Rome 10496 Keah Calluccie F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 272 A French Impressionism And Post Impressionism 10499 Melanie N. Enderle to be arranged
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History: The Portrait in Modern Art 10500 Melanie N. Enderle MW 2:00pm - 3:50pm
ART H 310 A Chinese Art And Archaeology Neolithic To Han Dynasty 10501 Haicheng Wang MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 343 A Hellenistic Art And Archaeology 10502 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 347 A Pompeii: A Time Capsule Of Ancient Life 10503 Sarah Levin-Richardson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ART H 380 A Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Art 10504 Kolya Rice MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 390 A American Architecture Through An Ecological Lens 10505 Meredith Clausen TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Contesting the Status Quo: Art and Social Action since 1960 10506 Kolya Rice MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ART H 412 A Art History And The Study Of Chinese Bronzes 10507 Haicheng Wang MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 491 A Twentieth-Century Architecture 10508 Meredith Clausen TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10509 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10510 to be arranged
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10511 to be arranged
ART H 521 A Topics In Asian Art: Chinese Bronzes 10512 Haicheng Wang MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 525 A Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: Contesting the Status Quo: Art and Social Action since 1960 10513 Kolya Rice MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ART H 525 B Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: Twentieth-Century Architecture 10514 Meredith Clausen TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10515 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10516 to be arranged
ART H 598 B Master's Practicum 10517 to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10518 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10519 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10520 to be arranged
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10521 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13400 Karen Cheng MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13401 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13402 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13403 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13404 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13405 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13406 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 206 A Design Methods 13407 Audrey Desjardins TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 206 AA Design Methods 13408 Audrey Desjardins F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 206 AB Design Methods 13409 Audrey Desjardins F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 209 A Fundamentals Of Typography 13410 Annabelle Gould MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 209 AA Fundamentals Of Typography 13411 Annabelle Gould F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 209 AB Fundamentals Of Typography 13412 Annabelle Gould F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 317 A Intermediate Id Studio 1 13413 Jason O. Germany TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 320 A Industrial Design Special Projects 13414 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 324 A Materials And Manufacturing 13415 Dominic Muren MW 2:00pm - 3:50pm
DESIGN 368 A Case Studies In Corporate Identity 13416 Steven Watson TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 371 A Interface Design 1 13417 Andrew Allen MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 371 B Interface Design 1 13418 Alex Chang MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 384 A Information Visualization For Interaction Designers 13420 Jayme Yen TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 385 A Design Innovation And Society 13421 Dominic Muren MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13422 Joe Costello TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 467 A Exhibition And Installation Design 13423 Kristine Matthews TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13424 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13425 to be arranged
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13426 to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13427 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13428 Jason O. Germany T 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13429 to be arranged
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13430 Oscar Murillo W 4:00pm - 6:50pm
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13431 to be arranged
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13432 Christopher Ozubko MW 12:00pm - 2:20pm

Spring 2020

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10483 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10484 Siegmund Skalar TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10485 Henry Detweiler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10486 Midori Hirose MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10488 Xiaoyi Gao MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10489 Holly Hazelton MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10490 quinn mcnichol TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10491 Payton Cahill MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10492 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 10494 Abigail Drapkin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10495 Stephanie Hanes MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10496 Stephanie Hanes MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10497 Amie McNeel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10498 Jia Jia TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10499 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10501 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10504 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10505 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10506 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10507 Izidora Leber MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 B Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10508 Izidora Leber MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 360 C Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10509 Dan Paz TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 10511 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10512 Zhi Lin TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10513 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10514 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10515 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10516 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 450 A Individual Projects In Printmaking 10517 Claire Cowie TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10518 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10519 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10520 Ryan A. Weatherly MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10521 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10522 to be arranged
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10523 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10524 Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10525 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10526 to be arranged
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10527 to be arranged
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10528 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10529 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10530 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 211 A Fashion Systems: Europe-Asia 10531 Rachel Silberstein TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ART H 212 A Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10532 Haicheng Wang MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 212 AA Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10533 Caroline Harvey Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 212 AB Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10534 Caroline Harvey Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 212 AC Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10535 Caroline Harvey Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 212 AD Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10536 Caroline Harvey Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 220 A Survey Of American Art 10537 Kolya Rice MW 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 220 AA Survey Of American Art 10538 Karen Lark (Beech) T 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 220 AB Survey Of American Art 10539 Karen Lark (Beech) T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 220 AC Survey Of American Art 10540 Karen Lark (Beech) T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 220 AD Survey Of American Art 10541 Karen Lark (Beech) T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 273 A History And Theory Of Photography 10542 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History 10543 Melanie N. Enderle MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 311 A Arts Of Imperial China 10544 Haicheng Wang MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 312 A Art And Empire In India, 1750-1900 10545 Sonal Khullar MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 342 A Roman Art And Archaeology 10546 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 391 A Paris Architecture 10547 Meredith Clausen TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 413 A Selected Topics In Chinese Art 10548 Ping Foong Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 444 A Greek And Roman Sculpture 10550 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 480 A Art Museums: History, Theory, Practice 10551 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse W 10:30am - 1:20pm
ART H 484 A Topics In Modern Art 10552 Melanie N. Enderle MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10553 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10554 to be arranged
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10555 to be arranged
ART H 509 A Seminar In Special Topics In Art History 10556 Adair Rounthwaite F 9:00am - 11:50am
ART H 521 A Topics In Asian Art 10557 Ping Foong Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 525 A Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture 10559 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse W 10:30am - 1:20pm
ART H 525 B Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture 10560 Melanie N. Enderle MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10562 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10563 to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10564 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10565 to be arranged
ART H 602 A Independent Study/research In Rome 10566 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10567 to be arranged
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10568 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13059 Jayme Yen MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13060 Jayme Yen F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13061 Jayme Yen F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13062 Jayme Yen F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13063 Jayme Yen F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13064 Jayme Yen F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13065 Jayme Yen F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AG Design Foundations 21136 Samer Fouad F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 208 A Survey Of Design History 13066 Christopher Ozubko TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13067 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 214 A Marks And Symbols 13068 Karen Cheng MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 215 A Visual Storytelling 13069 Oscar Murillo W 4:00pm - 8:20pm
DESIGN 318 A Intermediate Id Studio 2 13070 Joe Costello MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13071 Scott Tsukamaki TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 325 A Physical Computing 13072 Dominic Muren MW 9:00am - 11:50am
DESIGN 326 A Digital Fabrication 13073 Jason O. Germany TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 369 A Visual Systems 13074 Annabelle Gould MW 12:00pm - 2:50pm
DESIGN 372 A Interface Design 2 13075 Thomas Richard Allen Ham TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 372 B Interface Design 2 13076 Scott Sumio Ichikawa TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 400 A Design Entrepreneurship 13077 Jason O. Germany TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 A Design Capstone 13078 Annabelle Gould MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 B Design Capstone 13079 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 C Design Capstone 13080 Audrey Desjardins MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 486 A Design Exhibition 13081 Kristine Matthews Th 9:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13082 to be arranged
DESIGN 499 A Individual Projects-Design 13083 to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13084 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13085 Axel Roesler Th 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13086 to be arranged
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13087 Karen Cheng MW 12:00pm - 2:20pm
DESIGN 590 A Current Issues In Design 13088 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13089 Audrey Desjardins to be arranged
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13090 to be arranged

Summer 2020 A-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking: Handmade Book Arts 10146 Claire Cowie MTW 1:10pm - 4:00pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/Monotype: Printmaking without a Press 14459 Curt Labitzke MTW 9:00am - 12:20pm

Summer 2020 Full-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10138 Jackie Granger MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10139 Stefan Gonzales MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10141 Stephanie Simek TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10143 Helen O'Toole MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10145 Zhi Lin TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10148 Stephanie Hanes MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship: Curating Contemporary Art 10151 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:20pm - 4:00pm
ART 496 B Art Internship 10152 Emily Zimmerman to be arranged
ART 498 B Individual Projects - Art 10153 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10154 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10155 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture 10156 Marek Wieczorek TTh 9:10am - 11:10am
ART H 212 A Chinese Art And Visual Culture 14442 Haicheng Wang to be arranged
ART H 270 A Art/Identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10157 Kolya Rice to be arranged

AddToAny

Share