At the Seaside by William Merritt Chase

You are here

2018–2019 Scholarships

Submitted on September 24, 2018 - 2:36pm
2017 Scholarship Reception
2017 Scholarship Reception; photo by Logan Guerrero

The School recognizes 2018–2019 scholarship recipients with presentations and a reception on Thursday, October 18. Students receiving awards will be able to invite family and friends.

Due to the generosity of donors, over $200,000 is being awarded this year: $85,000 to incoming students and $116,000 to current students. There are always more students, especially graduate students, who would benefit from support like this. Contact Merith Bennett if you would like to give a gift towards student scholarships.

The scholarship winners this year are:

Incoming Freshmen / Transfer Student Awards

Crabby Beach Foundation Endowed Scholarship In Art

  • Mariya Apostolova
  • Angelica Barron
  • Haley Blair 
  • Shayla Bruskland
  • Jason Canard
  • Lucy Cunningham
  • Shayla Dang
  • Sarah Hong
  • Merewyn Lynn
  • Jena McWhirter
  • Micah Mutch
  • Caroline Natsuhara
  • Khuong Pham
  • Chandler Simon
  • Lily Stelzer
  • Ashley Tseng

Kathryn Hinckley-Martin Endowed Scholarship

  • Vivian Tran

Current Undergraduate + Graduate Student Awards

Division of Art

Undergraduate

  • Yabsira Alemeshet, Louis and Katherine Marsh Scholarship in Art
  • Marco Ammatelli, Mary Violet Ferguson Art School Scholarship
  • Emily Andersen, P. Rathvon Family Legacy Scholarship
  • Anne Bryson Doyle, Boyer and Elizabeth Bole Gonzales Scholarship
  • Ruth Chen, Patricia and Jack Roberts Endowed Student Support Fund
  • Debbie Clauson, Kottler Noritake Scholarship
  • Nadine Emmons, Aurilla M. Doerner Scholarship
  • Marlee Hopkins, Doris Totten Chase Endowed Scholarship
  • Khadijah Jordan, Jacob and Gwendolyn Lawrence Endowed Art Scholarship
  • Pooja Krishnan, Harold and Sylvia Tacker Award
  • Diana Kwon, Harold and Sylvia Tacker Award
  • Rachel Mears, Harold and Sylvia Tacker Award
  • Ren Nguyen, Parnassus Endowed Scholarship
  • Tabea Schendekehl, Priscilla and Melvin Wilson Endowed Scholarship
  • Amy Wang, Priscilla and Melvin Wilson Endowed Scholarship

Graduate

  • Jackie Granger, Boyer and Elizabeth Bole Gonzales Scholarship
  • Baorong Liang, Boyer and Elizabeth Bole Gonzales Scholarship
  • Brighton McCormick, Boyer and Elizabeth Bole Gonzales Scholarship

Division of Art History

Undergraduate

  • Caitlyn Sullivan, Parnassus Endowed Scholarship

Graduate

  • Giordano Conticelli, Milnora Roberts Scholarship
  • Katherine Coty, Victoria Reed Architectural History Research Grant Award
  • Gloria De Liberali, Lloyd W. Nordstrom Art Scholarship
  • Lane Eagles, Julaine Martin Endowed Scholarship in the Arts
  • Laura Stowell, Milnora Roberts Scholarship

Division of Design

Undergraduate

  • Grace Budgett, Steve and Gail Kaneko Endowed Scholarship in Industrial Design
  • Perry Burke, Steve and Gail Kaneko Endowed Scholarship in Industrial Design
  • Ioan Butiu, David B. and Jody Evans Smith/George and Alice McCain Undergraduate Endowed Scholarship in Industrial Design
  • Erica Lee, Bruce C. McCready Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • Netty Lim, Kenneth L. Striker Scholarship
  • Selina Nguyen, Kenneth L. Striker Scholarship
  • Elleyce Pahang, Parnassus Endowed Scholarship
  • Mary Wojnar, Kenneth L. Striker Scholarship

Graduate

  • Franklin Vandiver, Boyer and Elizabeth Bole Gonzales Scholarship

AddToAny

Share