Industrial Design student work

Courses - Upcoming

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2017

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10469 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10470 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10471 Christian Oldham MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10472 Alex Kang TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 E Basic Photography 10473 Gavriella Aguilar MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10474 Ian Cooper TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10475 Allison Nill TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10476 David C. Burr TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10477 Nate Clark MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 E Introduction To Drawing 10478 Caitlyn Wilson MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10479 Amie McNeel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 242 A Intermediate Photomedia III 10480 Aaron Flint Jamison TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 10481 Claire Cowie TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10482 Doug Jeck TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10483 Kate Roberts MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10485 Kate Roberts MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 C Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 21112 Erin H. Meyer TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 273 A Introduction To 3D4M: Wood And Metal 10486 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10487 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10488 Jonathan A Happ MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10489 Ryan Weatherly TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 10490 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10491 MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 333 AA New Materials And Processes In Glass 21361 T 5:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 333 AB New Materials And Processes In Glass 21362 W 5:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 339 A Photography 21111 Dan Paz TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10492 Rafael Soldi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10493 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10494 Dan Paz TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10495 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10496 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10497 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10498 Timea Tihanyi MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10500 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 450 A Individual Projects In Printmaking 10501 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10502 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10503 Denzil Hurley TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10504 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10505 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10506 to be arranged  -
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10507 to be arranged  -
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10508 Aaron Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10509 Amie McNeel to be arranged  -
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10510 to be arranged  -
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10511 Emily Zimmerman W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10512 to be arranged  -
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10513 to be arranged  -
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10514 to be arranged  -
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10515 to be arranged  -

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 203 A Survey Of Western Art-Modern 21090 Morten Steen Hansen MTW 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 203 AA Survey Of Western Art-Modern 21091 Erin Giffin Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 203 AB Survey Of Western Art-Modern 21092 Erin Giffin Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 203 AC Survey Of Western Art-Modern 21093 Erin Giffin Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 203 AD Survey Of Western Art-Modern 21094 Erin Giffin Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 209 B Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10521 Adair Rounthwaite MTW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 209 BA Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10522 Krista Schoening Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 209 BB Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10523 Krista Schoening Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 209 BC Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10524 Krista Schoening Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 209 BD Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10525 Krista Schoening Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10526 Kolya M. Rice to be arranged  -
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History: Introduction to Byzantine Art 10528 Ivan Drpić MWF 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 309 C Topics In Art History: Renaissance Women 10529 Lane Eagles MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
ART H 309 D Topics In Art History: Indigenous Body Adornment 10530 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 343 A Hellenistic Art And Archaeology 10532 Sarah Levin-Richardson
Sarah Levin-Richardson
MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 381 A Art Since World War II 10533 Adair Rounthwaite MTW 9:00am - 10:20am
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: New Renaissances: Transformations of the Renaissance in Modern Thought 10534 Stuart Lingo MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism: Mannerism in Italy 10535 Morten Steen Hansen MW 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 400 C Art History And Criticism: The Mediterranean in Late Antiquity: Art and Society 21113 Ivan Drpić MW 3:00pm - 4:20pm
ART H 412 A Art History And The Study Of Chinese Bronzes 10536 Haicheng Wang MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 413 A Selected Topics In Chinese Art: Curatorial Themes for Chinese Art for the New Seattle Asian Art Museum 10537 Ping Foong Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10538 to be arranged  -
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10539 to be arranged  -
ART H 500 A Methods Of Art History 21122 Marek Wieczorek T 9:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10540 to be arranged  -
ART H 521 A Topics In Asian Art: Art History and the Study of Chinese Bronzes 10541 Haicheng Wang MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 521 B Topics In Asian Art: Curatorial Themes for Chinese Art for the New Seattle Asian Art Museum 10542 Ping Foong Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 522 A Topics In Ancient, Classical, And Medieval Art: The Mediterranean in Late Antiquity: Art and Society 21121 Ivan Drpić MW 3:00pm - 4:20pm
ART H 523 A Topics In Italian And Northern Renaissance Art: New Renaissances: Transformations of the Renaissance in Modern Thought 10543 Stuart Lingo MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 525 A Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: Mannerism in Italy 10544 Morten Steen Hansen MW 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 541 A Seminar In Greek And Roman Art: Approaches to Latin Inscriptions and Graffiti 10545 Sarah Levin-Richardson TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10546 to be arranged  -
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10547 to be arranged  -
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10548 to be arranged  -
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10549 to be arranged  -
ART H 602 A Independent Study/research In Rome 10550 to be arranged  -
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10551 to be arranged  -
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10552 to be arranged  -

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13145 Karen Cheng MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13146 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13147 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13148 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13149 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13150 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13151 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13152 Jason O. Germany MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 214 A Marks And Symbols 13153 Karen Cheng MW 9:00am - 11:50am
DESIGN 215 A Visual Storytelling 13154 Audrey Desjardins TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 318 A Intermediate Id Studio 2 13156 JT Milhoan TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 324 A Materials And Manufacturing 21097 Robert D Beyer MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 325 A Physical Computing 21095 MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 326 A Digital Fabrication 21096 Jason O. Germany TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 369 A Visual Systems 21098 Christopher Ozubko MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 372 A Interface Design 2 21109 Will Frohn TTh 4:30pm - 7:20pm
DESIGN 372 B Interface Design 2 21110 Audrey Desjardins TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 485 A Design Capstone 21099 Tad Hirsch MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 B Design Capstone 21100 JT Milhoan MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 C Design Capstone 21166 Kristine Matthews MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 486 A Design Exhibition 21273 Kristine Matthews F 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13165 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 499 A Individual Projects-Design 13166 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13167 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13168 Christopher Ozubko W 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13169 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13170 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13171 to be arranged  -

Summer 2017 Full-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10150 MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10151 MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10152 TTh 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10153 TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 140 E Basic Photography 10154 TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10155 Ryna Frankel MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10156 Ding Jin MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10157 Zhi Lin TTh 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10158 Zhi Lin TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 10159 Curt Labitzke MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10160 Kate Roberts MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10161 Kate Roberts MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10162 Claire Cowie MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 351 A Furniture Design And Making 10163 Jim Nicholls MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10165 Tarran Sklenar TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 14310 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART 496 B Art Internship 10166 to be arranged  -
ART 498 B Individual Projects - Art 10167 to be arranged  -
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10168 to be arranged  -
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10169 to be arranged  -

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 203 A Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10170 Kolya M. Rice MWF 9:40am - 11:10am
ART H 272 A French Impressionism & Post Impressionism 10172 Melanie N. Enderle to be arranged  -
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History 10173 Kolya M. Rice MWF 12:00pm - 1:30pm
ART H 361 A Italian Renaissance Art 10174 Steve Bunn MWF 9:40am - 11:10am
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10175 to be arranged  -
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10176 to be arranged  -
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10177 to be arranged  -
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10178 to be arranged  -
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10179 to be arranged  -
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10180 to be arranged  -
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10181 to be arranged  -

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 265 A Topics In Design 11121 Joe Sparano TTh 9:10am - 11:50am
DESIGN 265 B Topics In Design 11122 JT Milhoan TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 265 C Topics In Design 11123 Joe Sparano TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 266 A Design Concepts And Practice 11124 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 9:10am - 11:50am
DESIGN 266 B Design Concepts And Practice 11125 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 11126 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 499 A Individual Projects-Design 11127 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11128 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 11129 to be arranged  -

AddToAny

Share