Madonna and Child by Simone Martini

Courses - Upcoming

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2018

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 101 A Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10449 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 B Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10450 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 C Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10451 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 D Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10452 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10453 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 B Basic Photography 22777 Charles Stobbs III MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10454 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10455 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 22778 Lucy Copper MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 22779 Baorong Liang MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10456 TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10457 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 22906 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 10458 Whitney Lynn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10459 Jamie Walker TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10460 Michael Swaine MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 260 A Introduction To Contemporary Art For Inderdisciplinary Practice 10461 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10462 Andrew Fallat TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10463 MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10464 MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10465 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10467 Mark Zirpel TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10468 Aaron Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10469 TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10471 Doug Jeck MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 355 A Materials In Context For Interdisciplinary Practice 10472 Timea Tihanyi MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 22907 Amie McNeel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10474 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10475 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 22908 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10476 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 22909 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10477 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10480 Aaron Flint Jamison TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10481 Mark Zirpel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 480 A Cross-Disciplinary Honors In Art 23093 Michael Swaine TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10482 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10483 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10484 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10485 to be arranged  -
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10487 to be arranged  -
ART 499 A Independent Study In Glass 10488 to be arranged  -
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10489 to be arranged  -
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10490 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10491 Michael Swaine to be arranged  -
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10492 to be arranged  -
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10493 Emily Zimmerman W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10494 to be arranged  -
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10495 to be arranged  -
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10496 to be arranged  -
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10497 to be arranged  -

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 201 A Survey Of Western Art-Ancient 10498 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 212 A Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10504 Haicheng Wang TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 212 AA Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10505 Shiyu Zheng W 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 212 AB Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10506 Shiyu Zheng W 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 212 AC Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10507 Shiyu Zheng W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 212 AD Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10508 Shiyu Zheng W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 220 A Survey Of American Art 23140 Lacey Baradel MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 220 AA Survey Of American Art 23141 Giordano Conticelli F 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 220 AB Survey Of American Art 23142 Giordano Conticelli F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 220 AC Survey Of American Art 23143 Giordano Conticelli F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 220 AD Survey Of American Art 23144 Giordano Conticelli F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 233 A Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 10509 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 290 A History Of Architecture 10510 Meredith Clausen MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History: Picturing the City in American Art 10511 Lacey Baradel MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History 10512 Adair Rounthwaite TT
ART H 341 A Greek Art And Archaeology 10514 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 373 A Southern Baroque Art 10516 Estelle Lingo MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 381 A Art Since World War II 10517 Kolya Rice TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Self-fashioning, Portrait, A Representation in Renaissance Art 10519 Stuart Lingo M 10:00am - 12:50pm
ART H 414 A Topics In South Asian Art 22874 Sonal Khullar W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 442 A Greek Painting 10520 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 484 A Topics In Modern Art: Contesting the Status Quo: Art and Social Action Since 1960 22877 Kolya Rice TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10522 to be arranged  -
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10523 to be arranged  -
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10526 to be arranged  -
ART H 521 A Topics In Asian Art 22875 Sonal Khullar W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 523 A Topics In Italian And Northern Renaissance Art 10527 Stuart Lingo M 10:00am - 12:50pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10528 to be arranged  -
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10529 to be arranged  -
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10530 to be arranged  -
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10531 to be arranged  -
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10532 to be arranged  -
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10533 to be arranged  -

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 150 A What Is Design: Practices, Principles, And Perspectives 13478 Axel Roesler MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 207 A Design Drawing 13479 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 207 AA Design Drawing 13480 Sang-gyeun Ahn F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 207 AB Design Drawing 13481 Sang-gyeun Ahn F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 210 A Collaboration And Improvisation 13482 Kristine Matthews MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 210 AA Collaboration And Improvisation 13483 Kristine Matthews F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 210 AB Collaboration And Improvisation 13484 Kristine Matthews F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 316 A Introduction To Industrial Design 13485 Michael Kritzer TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13486 Scott Tsukamaki MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 322 A Presentation For Industrial Design I 22775 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 325 A Physical Computing 22995 Dominic Muren TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 370 A Introduction To Motion Design 13487 TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 376 A Typography 13488 Christopher Ozubko MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 376 B Typography 13489 Annabelle Gould MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 383 A Foundations Of Interaction Design 13490 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13491 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 466 A Publication Design 13492 Jayme Yen MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 481 A Field Studies: Design Research Techniques 13493 Michael Smith TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 488 B Professional Practices 13495 Christopher Ozubko TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13496 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13497 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13498 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13499 Audrey Desjardins T 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13500 John J Rousseau Th 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 582 C Design Graduate Studio 13502 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13503 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13504 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 700 B Master's Thesis 23239 MW 9:30am - 11:50am

AddToAny

Share