Palace Pelagic by Sarah Norsworthy

You are here

2019–2020 Scholarships

Submitted on September 28, 2019 - 6:21pm
2018 Scholarship Reception
2018 Scholarship Reception; photo by Shadrak Musafiri

The School recognizes 2019–2020 scholarship recipients with presentations and a reception on Wednesday, October 16. Students receiving awards will be able to invite family and friends.

Due to the generosity of donors, over $225,000 is being awarded this year: $60,000 to incoming students and $165,000 to current students. There are always more students, especially graduate students, who would benefit from support like this. Contact Merith Bennett if you would like to give a gift towards student scholarships.

The scholarship winners this year are:

Incoming Freshmen / Transfer Student Awards

Crabby Beach Foundation Endowed Scholarship In Art

  • Aliyah Baruso
  • Elizabeth Brewer
  • Riley Cook
  • Eleanor Failor-Rich
  • Tiffany-Ashton Gatsby
  • Sarah Manor
  • Leila Okorie
  • Rosa Sittig-Bell
  • Yvonne Truong
  • Kristen Walter
  • Melinda Whalen

Kathryn Hinckley-Martin Endowed Scholarship

  • Sophia Johnson

Current Undergraduate + Graduate Student Awards

Division of Art

Undergraduate

  • Marco Ammatelli, Jacob and Gwendolyn Lawrence Art Scholarship
  • Emily Andersen, Parnassus Scholarship
  • Mariya Apostolova, Doris Totten Chase Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Calvillo, Louis and Katherine Marsh Scholarship in Art
  • Ryann Funk, Parnassus Scholarship
  • Takae Goto, Mary Violet Ferguson Art School Scholarship
  • Olivia Hagan, Priscilla and Melvin Wilson Scholarship
  • Taryn Harkness, P. Rathvon Family Legacy Scholarship
  • Anqi He, P. Rathvon Family Legacy Scholarship
  • Sara Hong, Priscilla and Melvin Wilson Scholarship
  • Khadijah Jordan, Dani Elenga Art Scholarship
  • Serena Lantz, Kottler Noritake Scholarship
  • Merewyn Lynn, Crabby Beach Foundation Art Scholarship
  • Jovita Mercado, Kottler Noritake Scholarship + Patricia and Jack Roberts Student Support
  • Shadrak Musafiri, Harold and Sylvia Tacker Award + Joanne Bailey Wilson Scholarship
  • Ren Nguyen, Priscilla and Melvin Wilson Scholarship
  • Diana Ramirez-Torres, Harold and Sylvia Tacker Award
  • TJ Ripley, Dani Elenga Art Scholarship
  • Lily Stelzer, Dani Elenga Art Scholarship
  • Bea Taylor, Boyer and Elizabeth Bole Gonzales Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Dannaka Wylie, Aurilla M. Doerner Scholarship
  • Maria Zamora, Mary Violet Ferguson Art School Scholarship
  • Alina Zhak, Harold and Sylvia Tacker Award

Graduate

  • Andy Romero, Boyer and Elizabeth Bole Gonzales Graduate Scholarship
  • Stephanie Simek, Boyer and Elizabeth Bole Gonzales Graduate Scholarship
  • Shuo Yin, Boyer and Elizabeth Bole Gonzales Graduate Scholarship

Division of Art History

Undergraduate

  • Carly Larson, Milnora Roberts Scholarship
  • Dannaka Wylie, Parnassus Scholarship

Graduate

  • Katherine Coty, Victoria Reed Architectural History Research Award
  • Laura Stowell, Julaine Martin Scholarship in the Arts
  • Or Vallah, Lloyd W. Nordstrom Art Scholarship

Division of Design

Undergraduate

  • Jacob Elias, Kenneth L. Striker Design Scholarship
  • Sara Hastings, David B. and Jody Evans Smith / George and Alice McCain Undergraduate Scholarship in Industrial Design
  • Eli Kahn, Kenneth L. Striker Design Scholarship
  • Christine Lee, Steve and Gail Kaneko Scholarship in Industrial Design
  • Jessie Ma, Steve and Gail Kaneko Scholarship in Industrial Design
  • Jena McWhirter, Crabby Beach Foundation Art Scholarship
  • Ashley Tseng, Crabby Beach Foundation Art Scholarship
  • Philbert Widjaja, Kenneth L. Striker Design Scholarship
  • Ian Yu, Parnassus Scholarship

Graduate

  • Cal Dobrzynski, Boyer and Elizabeth Bole Gonzales Graduate Scholarship
  • Justin Lund, Bruce C. McCready Memorial Scholarship

College Awards

In addition to the support listed above, a few students have received financial support through the College of Arts & Sciences.

  • Jeremy Barribeau (MDes student), Frank L. and Catherine D. Doleshy Endowed Fellowship
  • Giordano Conticelli (PhD student, Art History), Antoinette Wills Endowed Scholarship
  • Gloria de Liberali (PhD candidate, Art History), Alvord Endowed Fellowship in the Humanities + Frank L. and Catherine D. Doleshy Endowed Fellowship
  • Genevieve Hulley (PhD student, Art History), Allan and Mary Kollar Endowed Fellowship
  • Samantha Seaver (undergraduate, Art History + Psychology), Irene Dickson McFarlane Tuition Scholarship + Chester William Fritz Scholarship

AddToAny

Share