Building Resonance (echo) by Benjamin Gale-Schreck

You are here

2022–2023 Scholarships

Submitted on October 17, 2022 - 2:58pm

The School is proud to share our 2022–2023 scholarship recipients.

Due to the generosity of donors, over $210,000 is being awarded this year: $90,000 to incoming students and $120,000 to current students. There are always more students, especially graduate students, who would benefit from support like this. Email us if you would like to give a gift towards student scholarships.

Incoming Freshmen / Transfer Student Awards

Kathryn Hinckley-Martin Scholarship

  • Stella Nevills

Crabby Beach Foundation Art Scholarship

  • Erika Andrade Velazquez
  • Jueun Baek
  • Denise Breton
  • Isabella Couto
  • Hallel Jornadal
  • Irina Nelepcu
  • Cindy Nguyen
  • Tran Nguyen
  • Angelina Schanen

Crabby Beach Foundation Art Scholarship (Returning)

  • William Bossen
  • Natalie Loran
  • Pj Jauregui
  • Jennifer Han
  • Gabrielle Queen

Current Undergraduate + Graduate Student Awards

Division of Art

Undergraduate

  • Anna Baatz, Priscilla and Melvin Wilson Endowed Art Scholarship
  • Joelle Cook, Mary Violet Ferguson Art School Scholarship
  • Haiying Deng, Dani Elenga Art Scholarship in Art
  • Arthur Derksen, Kottler Noritake Scholarship in 3D4M
  • Rosaline (Yanan) Dou, Gonzales Scholarship in Art (IVA)
  • Junke Hu, Dani Elenga Art Scholarship in Art
  • Julia Kleinbach, Parnassus Endowed Art Scholarship
  • Quoc Luu, Parnassus Endowed Art Scholarship
  • Oscar Martinez Gomez, Patricia and Jack Roberts Endowed Art Student Support Fund
  • Leah Matsumoto, Jacob and Gwendolyn Lawrence Endowed Art Scholarship
  • Mina Mora, Priscilla and Melvin Wilson Endowed Art Scholarship
  • Katherine Munoz-Castano, Joanne Bailey Wilson Endowed Art Scholarship
  • Victor Haysser Nardini Simoes, Louis and Katherine Marsh Scholarship in Art (Photo/Media)
  • Ellie Petersen, Mary Violet Ferguson Art School Scholarship
  • Jeffrey Pinto, Joanne Wood Jacobi Endowed Scholarship in Art
  • Sebastian Rojas-Rincon, P. Rathvon Family Legacy Art Scholarship
  • Emma Sluss, Aurilla M. Doerner Scholarship in Art
  • Natalia Sotelo Salas Bissell, Gonzales Scholarship in Art (IVA)
  • Zoe Venters-Tsai, Dani Elenga Art Scholarship in Art
  • Amanda Wallace, Doris Totten Chase Endowed Scholarship in Art

Graduate

  • James Blake, Gonzales Graduate Student Scholarship (3D4M)
  • Dana Blume, Gonzales Graduate Student Scholarship for Excellence in Painting + Drawing
  • Kayla Cochran, Gonzales Graduate Student Scholarship (Painting + Drawing)
  • Ruby Henrickson, Gonzales Graduate Student Scholarship (Painting + Drawing)
  • Lucas Latimer, Gonzales Graduate Student Scholarship (3D4M)
  • Cypress Quickbear-Stalder, Gonzales Graduate Student Scholarship (Photo/Media)
  • Adamska Rakhilkina, Gonzales Graduate Student Scholarship for Excellence in Photo/Media
  • Jai Sallay-Carrington, Gonzales Graduate Student Scholarship for Excellence in 3D4M

Division of Art History

Undergraduate

  • Em Chan, Milnora Roberts Art History Scholarship
  • Sue Hunsaker, Parnassus Endowed Art History Scholarship

Graduate

  • Kris Kryscynski, Julaine Martin Endowed Scholarship in the Arts
  • Yuan Wang, Lloyd W. Nordstrom Art History Scholarship

Division of Design

Undergraduate

  • Youjean Cho, Parnassus Endowed Design Scholarship
  • Jacinda Chu, Kenneth L. Striker Scholarship in Design
  • Finn Johnson, David B. and Jody Evans Smith/George and Alice McCain Undergraduate Endowed Scholarship in Industrial Design
  • Jerred Mace, Steve and Gail Kaneko Endowed Scholarship in Industrial Design
  • Peyton Todd, Kenneth L. Striker Scholarship in Design
  • Caden Wakefield, Bruce C. McCready Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • Ben Weiyang Wu, Kenneth L. Striker Scholarship in Design

Graduate

  • Claire Weizenegger, Gonzales Graduate Student Scholarship for Excellence in Design

Other Scholarships

Summer Programs

  • Soojin (Talia) An (BA student, Art), Pilchuck Glass School, Rollin Austin Scholarship
  • Dana Blume (MFA student, Painting + Drawing), Tropical Lab at Las Salle College of the Arts in Singapore, Ruth E. Penington Endowed Art Scholarship
  • Jessica Jacobsen (BA student, Art), Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Rollin Austin Scholarship
  • Alaina Keys (BDes student, Industrial Design), Rometti Prize competition in Italy, Constantine Christofides Endowment for Study Abroad
  • Juan Rodriguez (BA student, Art), Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Rollin Austin Scholarship

College of Arts & Sciences

  • Nicole Block (MA student, Art History), Allan and Mary Kollar Endowed Fellowship
  • Ananya Sikand (PhD Candidate, Art History), Chester Fritz Endowed Scholarship
  • Melanie Wells (MDes student), Howard P. Dallas Endowed Fellowship

Graduate School

  • Ananya Sikand (PhD Candidate, Art History), Chester Fritz International Research Fellowship

AddToAny

Share