George Washington by Hiram Powers

You are here

Courses - Spring 2016

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2016

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10435 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART 140 BA Basic Photography 10436 Rebecca Cummins M 4:00pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 BB Basic Photography 10437 Rebecca Cummins M 4:00pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 BC Basic Photography 10438 Rebecca Cummins M 4:00pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 BD Basic Photography 10439 Rebecca Cummins W 4:00pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 BE Basic Photography 10440 Rebecca Cummins W 4:00pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 BF Basic Photography 10441 Rebecca Cummins W 4:00pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10442 Arely Morales TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10443 Ryna Frankel TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10444 Tarran Sklenar TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10445 Ben Dunn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 E Introduction To Drawing 10446 Jonathan A Happ MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 226 A Introduction To Weaving 20659 Layne Goldsmith MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 227 A Introduction To Surface 20660 Julia E. Freeman MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10447 Mark Zirpel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 233 B Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 20662 Elizabeth Fortunato TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 242 A Intermediate Photomedia III 10448 Aaron Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 10449 Claire Cowie MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10450 Doug Jeck TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10451 Kate E. Holub MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10452 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10453 Katherine Jeanne Groesbeck MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 273 A Introduction To 3D4M: Wood And Metal 10454 Brandon Siscoe MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10455 Narangkar Glover TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10456 Ryan Weatherly TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10457 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 10458 Narangkar Glover TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 328 A Intermediate Weaving 21224 Layne Goldsmith MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 332 A Intermediate Sculpture 10459 Brandon Siscoe MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10460 Granite Calimpong MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 339 A Photography 20664 Erin E. Burns MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10461 Zackery R. Bent TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10462 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10463 Claire Cowie MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 B Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10464 Michael P. Cepress TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 C Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10465 Julia E. Freeman MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 D Topics In Studio Art And Practice 20661 Layne Goldsmith MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 365 A Social Practice 10466 Timea Tihanyi TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10467 Ryan Weatherly TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10468 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 10469 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10470 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 10471 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10472 Timea Tihanyi TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10473 Ellen Garvens MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10474 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10475 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 20663 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10476 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10477 to be arranged  -
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10478 to be arranged  -
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10479 Aaron Flint Jamison TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10480 Amie McNeel to be arranged  -
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10481 to be arranged  -
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10482 Scott Lawrimore W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10483 to be arranged  -
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10484 to be arranged  -
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10485 to be arranged  -
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10486 to be arranged  -

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 203 A Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10487 Kolya M. Rice MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 203 AA Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10488 Katie Anderson Tuft Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 203 AB Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10489 Katie Anderson Tuft Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 203 AC Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10490 Katie Anderson Tuft Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 203 AD Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10491 Katie Anderson Tuft Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 209 A Themes And Topics In Art History 10492 Adair Rounthwaite MTW 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 209 AA Themes And Topics In Art History 10493 Anna Wager Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 209 AB Themes And Topics In Art History 10494 Anna Wager Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 209 AC Themes And Topics In Art History 10495 Anna Wager Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 209 AD Themes And Topics In Art History 10496 Anna Wager Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10497 Kolya M. Rice to be arranged  -
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History 10498 Stuart Lingo MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History 10499 Meredith Clausen MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 311 A Arts Of Imperial China 10500 Haicheng Wang MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 352 A High And Late Medieval Art 20807 Ivan Drpić MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 366 A Northern Renaissance Art 10502 Steve Bunn MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 412 A Art History And The Study Of Chinese Bronzes 10505 Haicheng Wang MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 413 A Selected Topics In Chinese Art 10506 Ping Foong Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 480 A Art Museums: History, Theory, Practice 10507 Susan Casteras TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 492 A Alternative Art Forms Since 1960 20772 Adair Rounthwaite MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10508 to be arranged  -
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10509 to be arranged  -
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10510 to be arranged  -
ART H 521 A Topics In Asian Art 10511 Haicheng Wang MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 521 B Topics In Asian Art 10512 Ping Foong Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 525 A Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture 10513 Adair Rounthwaite MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 525 B Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture 10514 Susan Casteras TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 541 A Seminar In Greek And Roman Art 10515 Kathryn R. Topper TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10516 to be arranged  -
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10517 to be arranged  -
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10518 to be arranged  -
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10519 to be arranged  -
ART H 602 A Independent Study/research In Rome 10520 to be arranged  -
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10521 to be arranged  -
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10522 to be arranged  -

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13164 Karen Cheng MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13165 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13166 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13167 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13168 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13169 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13170 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 213 A Prototyping For Designers 20767 Jason O. Germany MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 214 A Marks And Symbols 13172 Karen Cheng MW 9:00am - 11:50am
DESIGN 215 A Visual Storytelling 20768 Axel Roesler TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 318 A Intermediate Id Studio 2 13173 Stephen Minarsch TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 323 A Presentation For Industrial Design 13174 Dominic Muren MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 365 A Developing Solutions In Design 20812 Annabelle Gould TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 378 A Information Architecture And Web Design 13175 Tate Strickland MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 386 A Visual Storytelling 20895 Justin Hamacher TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 387 A Physical Interaction Design 13176 Dominic Muren MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 447 A Senior Projects In Industrial Design 13177 Jason O. Germany MWF 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 480 A Senior Projects In Visual Communication Design 13178 Kristine Matthews MWF 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 484 A Senior Projects In Interaction Design 13179 Tad Hirsch MWF 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13180 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 499 A Individual Projects-Design 13181 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13182 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13183 Axel Roesler TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13184 Kristine Matthews MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13185 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13186 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13187 to be arranged  -

AddToAny

Share