At the Circus: The Spanish Walk by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

You are here

Courses - Autumn 2023

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2023

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10480 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10481 Jackie Granger MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10482 Ali Meyer MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 D Basic Photography 23207 Kevin Phan TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10483 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10484 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10486 Amara Eke TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 G Introduction To Drawing 10489 Rachel Dorsey MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10490 Kcj Szwedzinski MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10491 Victor Yanez-Lazcano MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 10492 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10493 Samuel Jernigan TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10494 Victoria Jang MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10495 Michael Swaine MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 D Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 23317 Michael Hong TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10496 Andrew Fallat TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10497 Free S. Bàssïbét MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 285 A Introduction To New Genres 10498 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 285 B Introduction To New Genres 23659 Chari Glogovac-Smith TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10499 Carly Sheehan TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10500 Kuldeep Singh MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10501 Dana Blume MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 301 A Moving Images 10502 Victor Yanez-Lazcano MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10503 Henry Jackson-Spieker MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10504 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10506 Victoria Jang MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10507 Timea Tihanyi TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 10508 Andrew Fallat TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 375 A Interdisciplinary Visual Art Seminar 10509 Natalie Elizabeth Krick TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10510 Sangram Majumdar TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 390 B Intermediate Drawing 23429 Kuldeep Singh MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10511 Abigail Drapkin MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 10512 Carly Sheehan TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10513 Abigail Drapkin MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 10514 Carly Sheehan TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10515 Rob Rhee MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10518 Flint Jamison TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10519 Samuel Jernigan TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 460 A Advanced Topics In Studio Art And Practice 23273 Jonathan Rodriguez TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 480 A Cross-Disciplinary Honors In Art 10520 Rob Rhee F 10:30am - 3:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10521 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10522 Sangram Majumdar TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10523 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10524 to be arranged
ART 496 B Art Internship 10525 Danielle Bopha Khleang TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10527 to be arranged
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10528 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10529 Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10530 Michael Swaine to be arranged
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10531 to be arranged
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10532 Whitney Lynn W 6:00pm - 8:50pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10533 Zhi Lin F 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10534 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10535 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10536 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture 10538 Caitlin Earley TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART H 204 AA Art History And Visual Culture 10539 Margaret M Barnes W 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 204 AB Art History And Visual Culture 10540 Margaret M Barnes W 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 204 AC Art History And Visual Culture 10541 Nicolas Staley W 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 204 AD Art History And Visual Culture 10542 Nicolas Staley W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 204 B Art History And Visual Culture 10543 Miriam Chusid MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 204 BA Art History And Visual Culture 23315 James Walsh Sullivan F 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 204 BB Art History And Visual Culture 23316 James Walsh Sullivan F 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 209 A Themes And Topics In Art History 10544 Adair Rounthwaite MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 209 AA Themes And Topics In Art History 10545 Inji Kim T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 209 AB Themes And Topics In Art History 10546 Giordano Conticelli T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 209 AC Themes And Topics In Art History 10547 Giordano Conticelli T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 209 AD Themes And Topics In Art History 10548 Inji Kim T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 270 A Art/Identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 23204 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 308 A Representational Art Of Imperial China 10550 Haicheng Wang to be arranged
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History 10552 Marek Wieczorek TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 342 A Roman Art And Archaeology 10554 Valeria Riedemann Lorca MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 361 A Italian Renaissance Art 10555 Stuart Lingo MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 380 A Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Art 10556 Kolya Rice MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism 10557 Juliet Sperling TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism 23166 Melanie Enderle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 443 A Roman Painting 10559 Kathryn Topper MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 444 A Greek And Roman Sculpture 10560 Kathryn Topper MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 480 A Art Museums: History, Theory, Practice 23341 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10562 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10563 to be arranged
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10565 to be arranged
ART H 520 A Seminar In American Art 10567 Juliet Sperling TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 533 A Seminar In North American Native Art 10568 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ART H 577 A Seminar In Baroque Art 10569 Estelle Lingo M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10570 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10571 to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10572 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10573 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10574 to be arranged
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10575 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 207 A Design Drawing 13849 Jason O. Germany TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 207 AA Design Drawing 13850 Kristiaan Brauer F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 207 AB Design Drawing 13851 Kristiaan Brauer F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 210 A Collaboration And Improvisation 13852 Chad P. Hall MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 210 AA Collaboration And Improvisation 13853 Lisa Bambach F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 210 AB Collaboration And Improvisation 13854 Lisa Bambach F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 250 A Visualizing Ideas 23318 Annabelle Gould MW 9:30am - 10:50am
DESIGN 316 A Introduction To Industrial Design 13856 Jason O. Germany TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 322 A Presentation For Industrial Design I 13857 Scott Tsukamaki MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 325 A Physical Computing 13858 Dominic Muren TTh 9:30am - 12:20pm
DESIGN 365 A Developing Solutions In Design 13859 Dominic Muren TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 370 A Introduction To Motion Design 13860 Bridget Weis TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 376 B Typography 13861 Annabelle Gould MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 383 A Foundations Of Interaction Design 13862 Axel Roesler MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13863 Meichun Liu MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 467 A Exhibition And Installation Design 23320 Kristine Matthews MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 478 A Information Design 13865 Karen Cheng TTh 1:00pm - 3:50pm
DESIGN 481 A Field Studies: Design Research Techniques 13866 Cayla Rai Key MW 9:00am - 11:50am
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13867 to be arranged
DESIGN 495 B Design Internship 13868 to be arranged
DESIGN 496 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13870 to be arranged
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13872 to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13873 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13874 Axel Roesler M 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13875 Karen Cheng Th 9:00am - 11:50am
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13876 to be arranged
DESIGN 596 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13878 to be arranged
DESIGN 596 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13879 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13880 to be arranged
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13882 Meichun Liu W 3:30pm - 6:20pm
DESIGN 700 B Master's Thesis 23637 to be arranged

AddToAny

Share