(balancing one’s own weight in a shadow of antithetical sides) by Paul Baughman

You are here

Courses - Winter 2024

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2024

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10455 Rebecca Cummins TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10456 Jackie Granger MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10457 Ren Han MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10458 Ruby Henrickson TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10459 Michael Swaine MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10460 Jackie Granger TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10462 Bonny Barker MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10463 Victoria Jang TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10464 Samuel Jernigan TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10465 Dave Braun MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10466 Ralph Salazar TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 272 C Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10467 Victoria Jang TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 285 A Introduction To New Genres 10468 Whitney Lynn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10469 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10470 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 10471 Kuldeep Singh MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 302 A Research And Exhibition Practice 10472 Victor Yanez-Lazcano MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 303 A Art Systems: Installation, Performance, And The Structures Of Presentation 10473 Flint Jamison MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10474 Kcj Szwedzinski MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10475 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10476 Samuel Jernigan TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 10479 Andrew Fallat MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 375 A Interdisciplinary Visual Art Seminar 10480 Natalie Elizabeth Krick F 10:30am - 3:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10481 Carly Sheehan TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10482 Carly Sheehan TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 10483 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10484 Carly Sheehan TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 10485 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10486 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10487 Victor Yanez-Lazcano MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10488 Andrew Fallat TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 457 A Artists' Publications 10489 Jonathan Rodriguez MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 460 A Advanced Topics In Studio Art And Practice 21975 Jonathan Rodriguez MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10490 Kuldeep Singh MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10491 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10492 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 496 A Art Internship 10493 to be arranged
ART 496 B Art Internship 10494 Danielle Bopha Khleang TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10495 to be arranged
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10496 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10497 Rebecca Cummins TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10498 Henry Jackson-Spieker to be arranged
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10499 to be arranged
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10500 Flint Jamison W 6:00pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10501 to be arranged
ART 594 A Graduate Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10502 to be arranged
ART 595 B Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10503 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10504 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10505 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 200 A Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10506 Marek Wieczorek TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
ART H 200 AA Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10507 Jiani Ma M 10:00am - 10:50am
ART H 200 AB Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10508 Inji Kim W 10:00am - 10:50am
ART H 200 AC Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10509 Jiani Ma M 11:00am - 11:50am
ART H 200 AD Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10510 Inji Kim W 11:00am - 11:50am
ART H 201 A Survey Of Western Art-Ancient 10511 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 204 B Art History And Visual Culture 10512 Jennifer Baez TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART H 204 BA Art History And Visual Culture 10513 Yasir Zaidan M 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 204 BB Art History And Visual Culture 10514 Yasir Zaidan M 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 204 BC Art History And Visual Culture 10515 Kris Kryscynki W 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 204 BD Art History And Visual Culture 10516 Kris Kryscynki W 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 204 C Art History And Visual Culture 10517 Stuart Lingo MW 9:30am - 10:50am
ART H 204 CA Art History And Visual Culture 10518 Margaret M Barnes T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 204 CB Art History And Visual Culture 10519 Margaret M Barnes T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 204 CC Art History And Visual Culture 10520 Or Vallah Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 204 CD Art History And Visual Culture 10521 Or Vallah Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 212 A Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10522 Haicheng Wang to be arranged
ART H 220 A Survey Of American Art 21989 Juliet Sperling MW 9:30am - 10:50am
ART H 220 AA Survey Of American Art 21990 Ananya Sikand Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 220 AB Survey Of American Art 21991 Ananya Sikand Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 260 A Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10523 Susan L Gaylard TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 260 AA Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10524 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 260 AB Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10525 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History 10528 Caitlin Earley TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 309 C Topics In Art History 10529 Melanie Enderle MW 9:30am - 10:50am
ART H 343 A Hellenistic Art And Archaeology 10530 Kathryn Topper MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 373 A Southern Baroque Art 10531 Estelle Lingo MW 11:00am - 12:50pm
ART H 381 A Art Since World War II 10532 Kolya Rice MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism 10533 Stuart Lingo MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 400 C Art History And Criticism 10535 Caitlin Earley TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 461 A Gender And Sexuality In Classical Art And Archeology 10537 Kathryn Topper MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 491 A Twentieth-Century Architecture 10538 Fatma Ozge Sade Mete TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 492 A Alternative Art Forms Since 1960 21966 Adair Rounthwaite MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10539 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10540 to be arranged
ART H 500 A Methods Of Art History 10541 Estelle Lingo W 3:00pm - 5:50pm
ART H 509 A Seminar In Special Topics In Art History 10542 Stuart Lingo MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 509 C Seminar In Special Topics In Art History 10544 Caitlin Earley TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10546 to be arranged
ART H 598 B Master's Practicum 10547 to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10548 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10549 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10550 to be arranged
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10551 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13442 Karen Cheng TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13443 Jeff Jiang F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13444 Jeff Jiang F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13445 Dominic Muren F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13446 Dominic Muren F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13447 Karen Cheng F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13448 Karen Cheng F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AG Design Foundations 13449 Min Jung Koo F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AH Design Foundations 13450 Min Jung Koo F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AI Design Foundations 13451 Chuanzhe Xiong F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AJ Design Foundations 13452 Chuanzhe Xiong F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AK Design Foundations 13453 Lisa Bambach F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AL Design Foundations 13454 Lisa Bambach F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 206 A Design Methods 13455 Cayla Rai Key TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 206 AA Design Methods 13456 Maya Anne Kaneko F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 206 AB Design Methods 13457 Maya Anne Kaneko F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 209 A Fundamentals Of Typography 13458 Annabelle Gould MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 209 AA Fundamentals Of Typography 13459 Ann Mathew F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 209 AB Fundamentals Of Typography 13460 Ann Mathew F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 301 A Current Issues In Design 13461 Kristine Matthews Th 6:30pm - 7:50pm
DESIGN 317 A Intermediate Id Studio 1 13462 Meichun Liu MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 320 A Industrial Design Special Projects 13463 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 324 A Materials And Manufacturing 13464 Dominic Muren TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 368 A Case Studies In Corporate Identity 13465 Gabriel Stromberg TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 371 A Interface Design 1 13466 Chad P. Hall MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 371 B Interface Design 1 13467 William Flora MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 384 A Information Visualization For Interaction Designers 13468 Chad P. Hall TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13469 Jason O. Germany TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 466 A Publication Design 13470 Jayme Yen MW 9:30am - 12:20pm
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13471 Axel Roesler MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13472 to be arranged
DESIGN 496 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13473 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13475 to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13476 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13477 Jason O. Germany W 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13478 Sang-gyeun Ahn M 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13479 to be arranged
DESIGN 596 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13480 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13481 to be arranged
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13482 to be arranged

AddToAny

Share