Arely and Guadalupe by Arely Morales

You are here

Courses - Spring 2023

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2023

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10456 M.A. Baratta MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10457 Ali Meyer MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10458 Kevin Phan MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10459 Rachel Dorsey TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10460 Amara Eke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10461 Ren Han MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10462 Nate Watson MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10463 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10464 Victoria Jang TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10465 Samuel Jernigan TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10466 Michael Hong MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10468 Samuel Jernigan TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 C Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10469 Free S. Bàssïbét MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 285 A Introduction To New Genres 10470 Whitney Lynn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10471 Yongqi Tang MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10472 Holly Hazelton TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 10473 Yongqi Tang MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 300 A Photography And Extended Practice 10474 Rebecca Cummins TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10475 Nate Watson MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10476 Lawrence Hamlin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 B Printmaking Special Projects 10477 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10478 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10479 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10481 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10482 Kuldeep Singh TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 10483 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10484 Kuldeep Singh TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 10485 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10486 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10487 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10488 Victoria Jang TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 457 A Artists' Publications 10489 Jessica Hoffman TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 485 A Alternative Contexts: Site Responsive Interventions 10490 Whitney Lynn MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10491 Kuldeep Singh TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10492 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10493 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10494 to be arranged
ART 496 B Art Internship 10495 Danielle Bopha Khleang Th 4:00pm - 6:50pm
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10496 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10497 Rebecca Cummins TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10498 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10499 to be arranged
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10501 to be arranged
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10502 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10503 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10504 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 233 A Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 10505 Ashley Verplank McClelland MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 273 A History And Theory Of Photography 10506 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History 10507 Jennifer Baez MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History 10508 Caitlin Earley MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 309 C Topics In Art History: Picasso 10509 Marek Wieczorek TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 310 A Chinese Art And Archaeology Neolithic To Han Dynasty 10510 Haicheng Wang TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 380 A Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Art 10511 Kolya Rice MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Art of the Japanese Print 10513 Miriam Chusid MW 9:00am - 10:20am
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism 10514 Jennifer Baez MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 400 C Art History And Criticism 10515 Jasmine Jamillah Mahmoud TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 400 D Art History And Criticism: Indian Ocean: Visual Encounters in the Age of Empires 10516 Natalia Angela Di Pietrantonio T 10:30am - 1:20pm
ART H 442 A Greek Painting 10517 Kathryn Topper MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 461 A Gender And Sexuality In Classical Art And Archeology 10518 Kathryn Topper MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10519 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10520 to be arranged
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10521 to be arranged
ART H 509 A Seminar In Special Topics In Art History 10522 Jennifer Baez MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 509 B Seminar In Special Topics In Art History 10523 Jasmine Jamillah Mahmoud TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 509 C Seminar In Special Topics In Art History 10524 Adair Rounthwaite F 9:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 509 D Seminar In Special Topics In Art History: Indian Ocean: Visual Encounters in the Age of Empires 10525 Natalia Angela Di Pietrantonio T 10:30am - 1:20pm
ART H 541 A Seminar In Greek And Roman Art 10527 Sarah Levin-Richardson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10528 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10529 to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10530 to be arranged
ART H 599 B Reading And Writing Projects 10531 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10532 to be arranged
ART H 602 A Independent Study/Research In Rome 10533 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10534 to be arranged
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10535 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 208 A Survey Of Design History 13351 Dominic Muren MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13352 Meichun Liu TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 214 A Marks And Symbols 13353 Karen Cheng TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 215 A Visual Storytelling 13354 Kay Hofmeester M 1:00pm - 4:50pm
W 3:00pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 250 A Visualizing Ideas 13355 Annabelle Gould TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
DESIGN 318 A Intermediate Id Studio 2 13356 Barrett Willet MW 3:30pm - 6:20pm
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13357 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 326 A Digital Fabrication 13358 Meichun Liu TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 369 A Visual Systems 13359 Leisha Muraki MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 372 A Interface Design 2 13360 Thomas Richard Allen Ham TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 372 B Interface Design 2 13361 Audrey Desjardins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 485 A Design Capstone 13362 Kristine Matthews MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 B Design Capstone 13363 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 C Design Capstone 13364 James Pierce MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 486 A Design Exhibition 13365 Kristine Matthews W 12:00pm - 1:50pm
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13366 to be arranged
DESIGN 496 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13367 Audrey Desjardins to be arranged
DESIGN 496 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13368 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 499 A Individual Projects-Design 13369 to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13370 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13371 James Pierce W 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13372 Jayme Yen T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13373 to be arranged
DESIGN 590 A Current Issues In Design 13374 to be arranged
DESIGN 596 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13375 Audrey Desjardins to be arranged
DESIGN 596 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13376 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13377 to be arranged
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13378 to be arranged

AddToAny

Share