Entry installation at Design Show 2016

You are here

Courses - Winter 2023

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2023

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10470 Rebecca Cummins TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10471 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10472 Ruby Henrickson MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10473 Holly Hazelton TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10474 Kcj Szwedzinski MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10475 Stefan Gonzales MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 10476 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10477 Samuel Jernigan TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10478 Jai Sallay-Carrington MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10479 Victoria Jang TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10480 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10481 Dave Braun MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10483 Yongqi Tang TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10484 Kuldeep Singh TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10485 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 10486 Kuldeep Singh TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 302 A Research And Exhibition Practice 10487 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 303 A Art Systems: Installation, Performance, And The Structures Of Presentation 22184 Flint Jamison MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10488 Nate Watson MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects: Serigraphy 22186 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10489 Victoria Jang TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 355 A Materials In Context For Interdisciplinary Practice 10490 Rob Rhee TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice: Soft Sculpture 10491 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 10495 Amie McNeel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 375 A Interdisciplinary Visual Art Seminar 22185 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10496 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10497 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 10498 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10499 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 10500 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10501 Philippe Hyojung Kim MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10502 Rebecca Cummins TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10504 Samuel Jernigan TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 460 A Advanced Topics In Studio Art And Practice: Text-Based Art 10505 Rob Rhee TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10506 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10507 Sangram Majumdar TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10508 Sangram Majumdar TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10509 to be arranged
ART 496 B Art Internship 10510 Danielle Bopha Khleang Th 4:00pm - 6:50pm
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10511 to be arranged
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10512 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10513 Flint Jamison MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10514 Nate Watson to be arranged
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10515 to be arranged
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10518 Whitney Lynn W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10519 to be arranged
ART 594 A Graduate Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10520 to be arranged
ART 595 B Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10521 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10522 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10523 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 200 A Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10524 Marek Wieczorek TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 200 AA Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10525 Nicole Block W 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 200 AB Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10526 Nicole Block W 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 200 AC Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10527 Giordano Conticelli W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 200 AD Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10528 Giordano Conticelli W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 204 B Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10529 Stuart Lingo MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 204 BA Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10530 Or Vallah T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 204 BB Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10531 Or Vallah T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 204 BC Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10532 Kris Kryscynki T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 204 BD Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10533 Kris Kryscynki T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 209 A Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10534 Adair Rounthwaite MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 209 AA Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 22256 Inji Kim F 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 209 AB Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 22257 Inji Kim F 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 212 A Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10535 Haicheng Wang to be arranged
ART H 270 A Art/Identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10536 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 308 A Representational Art Of Imperial China 10537 Haicheng Wang to be arranged
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History: Art of Mezoamerica 10538 Caitlin Earley MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History: Women in the Americas: the Progressive Era 10539 Melanie Enderle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 341 A Greek Art And Archaeology 10543 Kathryn Topper MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 342 A Roman Art And Archaeology 10544 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
ART H 381 A Art Since World War II 10545 Adair Rounthwaite MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Haiti & Print Culture in the Age of Revolution 10546 Jennifer Baez MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism: Art and the Body in the Ancient Americas 10547 Caitlin Earley MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 400 C Art History And Criticism: Visualizing Japanese Buddhism: Art, Religion, Philosophy 10548 Miriam Chusid MW 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 400 D Art History And Criticism: Contesting the Status Quo: Art & Social Action Since 1960 10549 Kolya Rice MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 471 A Rome In The Seventeenth Century 10551 Estelle Lingo M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 491 A Twentieth-Century Architecture 10552 Fatma O. Sade Mete TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10553 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10554 to be arranged
ART H 509 A Seminar In Special Topics In Art History: Haiti & Print Culture in the Age of Revolution 10555 Jennifer Baez MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 509 B Seminar In Special Topics In Art History: Art and the Body in the Ancient Americas 10556 Caitlin Earley MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 509 C Seminar In Special Topics In Art History: Visualizing Japanese Buddhism: Art, Religion, Philosophy 22105 Miriam Chusid MW 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 561 A Seminar In Italian Renaissance Art: Identity, Invention, and Crisis in Sixteenth-Century Italian Art 10557 Stuart Lingo W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 577 A Seminar In Baroque Art: Rome in the Seventeenth Century 10558 Estelle Lingo M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10559 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10560 to be arranged
ART H 598 B Master's Practicum 10561 to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10562 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10563 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10564 to be arranged
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10565 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13626 Karen Cheng MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13627 Hongyuan Jiang F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13628 Hongyuan Jiang F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13629 Dominic Muren F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13630 Dominic Muren F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13631 Karen Cheng F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13632 Karen Cheng F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AG Design Foundations 13633 Min Jung Koo F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AH Design Foundations 13634 Min Jung Koo F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AI Design Foundations 13635 Melanie Wells F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AJ Design Foundations 13636 Melanie Wells F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AK Design Foundations 13637 Claire Florence Weizenegger F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AL Design Foundations 13638 Claire Florence Weizenegger F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 206 A Design Methods 13639 Audrey Desjardins TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 206 AA Design Methods 13640 Maya Anne Kaneko F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 206 AB Design Methods 13641 Maya Anne Kaneko F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 209 A Fundamentals Of Typography 13642 Annabelle Gould MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 209 AA Fundamentals Of Typography 13643 Ann Mathew F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 209 AB Fundamentals Of Typography 13644 Ann Mathew F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 317 A Intermediate Id Studio 1 13645 Meichun Liu TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 320 A Industrial Design Special Projects 13646 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 324 A Materials And Manufacturing 13647 Dominic Muren MW 9:30am - 10:50am
DESIGN 368 A Case Studies In Corporate Identity 13648 Gabriel Stromberg TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 371 A Interface Design 1 13649 Andrew Allen MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 371 B Interface Design 1 13650 Alanna Macgowan MW 5:30pm - 8:20pm
DESIGN 384 A Information Visualization For Interaction Designers 13651 Jayme Yen TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13652 Jason O. Germany TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 467 A Exhibition And Installation Design 13653 Kristine Matthews TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13654 Nathan Auer MW 4:30pm - 7:20pm
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13655 to be arranged
DESIGN 496 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13656 Audrey Desjardins to be arranged
DESIGN 496 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13657 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 499 A Individual Projects-Design 22120 Dominic Muren to be arranged
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13658 to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13659 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13660 Jason O. Germany W 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13661 Meichun Liu Th 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13662 to be arranged
DESIGN 596 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13663 Audrey Desjardins to be arranged
DESIGN 596 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13664 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13665 to be arranged
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13666 to be arranged

AddToAny

Share