Resolution Series by David C. Burr

You are here

Courses - Spring 2024

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2024

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10453 Yihan Shi MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10454 Maryam Dehbozorgi TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10455 Ali Meyer TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10456 Jordan Horton MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10457 Kyler Pahang MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10458 Ian Brownlee TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10459 Henry Jackson-Spieker MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10460 Jackie Granger MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 21520 Abigail Drapkin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10461 Jade Knox TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10462 Samuel Jernigan TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10463 Andrew Fallat TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 285 A Introduction To New Genres 10464 Rob Rhee MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10465 Dana Blume MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10466 Sangram Majumdar TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 10467 Carly Sheehan TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 300 A Photography And Extended Practice 10468 Rebecca Cummins TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10469 Henry Jackson-Spieker MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10470 Victoria Jang TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10471 Michael Swaine MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 10472 Andrew Fallat MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 375 A Interdisciplinary Visual Art Seminar 10473 Rob Rhee TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10474 Kuldeep Singh MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10475 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 10476 Sangram Majumdar TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10477 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 10478 Sangram Majumdar TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10479 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10480 Rebecca Cummins TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10481 Victoria Jang TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 460 A Advanced Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10482 Stefan Gonzales MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10483 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10484 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10485 Kuldeep Singh MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10486 to be arranged
ART 496 B Art Internship 10487 Danielle Bopha Khleang TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10488 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10489 Victor Yanez-Lazcano MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10490 Michael Swaine to be arranged
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10491 to be arranged
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10492 to be arranged
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10493 F 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10494 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10495 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10496 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 203 A Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10497 Kolya Rice MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 203 AA Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10498 Nikoloz Nadirashvili T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 203 AB Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10499 Inji Kim T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 203 AC Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10500 Nikoloz Nadirashvili T 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 203 AD Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10501 Inji Kim T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 209 A Themes And Topics In Art History 10502 Courtney Rawlings Bessner TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 209 AA Themes And Topics In Art History 10503 Margaret M Barnes W 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 209 AB Themes And Topics In Art History 10504 Margaret M Barnes W 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 233 A Arts And Cultures Of The Northwest Coast: From Totems To Tennis Shoes 10505 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 307 A Art And Archaeology Of Ancient China 10506 Haicheng Wang to be arranged
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History 10507 Jennifer Baez TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History 10508 Kolya Rice MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism 10510 Jennifer Baez TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism 10511 Melanie Enderle MW 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 412 A Art History And The Study Of Chinese Bronzes 10512 Haicheng Wang MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 447 A The Archaeology Of Early Italy 10513 Valeria Riedemann Lorca WF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10514 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10515 to be arranged
ART H 509 A Seminar In Special Topics In Art History 10516 Jennifer Baez TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 509 B Seminar In Special Topics In Art History 10517 Adair Rounthwaite F 9:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 511 A Seminar In Chinese Art 10518 Haicheng Wang MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 541 A Seminar In Greek And Roman Art 10519 Kathryn Topper M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10520 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10521 to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10522 to be arranged
ART H 599 B Reading And Writing Projects 10523 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10524 to be arranged
ART H 602 A Independent Study/Research In Rome 10525 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10526 to be arranged
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10527 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 208 A Survey Of Design History 13322 Dominic Muren MW 9:30am - 10:50am
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13323 Kaitlin Shreffler TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 214 A Marks And Symbols 13324 Karen Cheng TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 215 A Visual Storytelling 13325 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 318 A Intermediate Id Studio 2 13326 Barrett Willet MW 3:30pm - 6:20pm
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13327 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 326 A Digital Fabrication 13328 Meichun Liu TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 369 A Visual Systems 13329 Chad P. Hall MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 372 A Interface Design 2 13330 Thomas Richard Allen Ham TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 372 B Interface Design 2 13331 Kai Hofmeester MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 485 A Design Capstone 13332 Kristine Matthews MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 B Design Capstone 13333 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 C Design Capstone 13334 James Pierce MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 486 A Design Exhibition 13335 Kristine Matthews W 12:00pm - 1:50pm
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13336 to be arranged
DESIGN 496 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13337 Audrey Desjardins to be arranged
DESIGN 496 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13338 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 499 A Individual Projects-Design 13339 to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13340 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13341 Cayla Rai Key W 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13342 Chad P. Hall T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13343 to be arranged
DESIGN 590 A Current Issues In Design 13344 to be arranged
DESIGN 596 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13346 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13347 to be arranged
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13348 to be arranged

AddToAny

Share