Rojava by Ben Dunn

You are here

Courses - Spring 2022

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2022

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10438 Ryland C. Q. Stalder MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10439 Sadaf Sadri MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10440 Adamska Rakhilkina TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10441 Sean Lockwood MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10442 Dana Blume MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10443 Kayla Cochran MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10444 Ruby Henrickson TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10445 David Willis MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10446 Sean Lockwood MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/Monotype 10447 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10448 Lucas Latimer TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10449 Stephanie Hanes TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10451 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10452 James William Blake MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 285 A Introduction To New Genres 21559 Rob Rhee TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10454 Tarran Sklenar TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10455 E.e. Ikeler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 300 A Photography And Extended Practice 10456 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 303 A Art Systems: Installation, Performance, And The Structures Of Presentation 10457 Flint Jamison TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10458 Granite Calimpong MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10459 Romson Regarde Bustillo. MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 B Printmaking Special Projects 10460 Lawrence Hamlin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10461 Amanda E. Salov TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10462 Whitney Lynn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 10463 Amie McNeel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10464 Ryan A. Weatherly TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10465 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 21505 E.e. Ikeler MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10466 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 21499 E.e. Ikeler MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10467 Timea Tihanyi MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 421 A Time-Based Art 10468 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10469 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10470 Stephanie Hanes TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 457 A Artists' Publications 21508 Claire Cowie TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10471 Sangram Majumdar TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10472 Ryan A. Weatherly TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10473 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10474 Timea Tihanyi to be arranged
ART 496 B Art Internship 10475 Berette S Macaulay to be arranged
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10476 Timea Tihanyi to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10477 Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10478 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10479 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10480 Rob Rhee W 6:00pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10481 Philip Govedare to be arranged
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10482 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10483 Claire Cowie to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10484 Philip Govedare to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 209 A Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10485 Adair Rounthwaite MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 209 AA Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10486 Nicolas Staley T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 209 AB Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10487 Nicolas Staley T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 209 AC Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10488 Ananya Sikand T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 209 AD Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10489 Ananya Sikand T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 212 A Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10490 Haicheng Wang to be arranged
ART H 233 A Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 21432 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 273 A History And Theory Of Photography 10491 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History: Buddhist Art of Asia 10492 Miriam Chusid MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 320 A Facing America: Race And Representation In The U.s. 10493 Juliet Sperling MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 380 A Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Art 10495 Melanie Enderle MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 391 A Paris Architecture 10496 Meredith Clausen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Revolutionary Arts of the 20th Century: Futurism to Fluxus 10497 Kolya Rice MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism: Visual Narratives in Japanese Art 10498 Miriam Chusid MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 422 A Topics In American Art: Book Arts 10499 Juliet Sperling MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 461 A Gender And Sexuality In Classical Art And Archeology 10500 Kathryn Topper MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 484 A Topics In Modern Art: Theories of the Avant-Garde Then and Now 10501 Marek Wieczorek TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 484 B Topics In Modern Art: Women Impressionist Painters 10502 Melanie Enderle MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10503 Elizabeth Copland to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10504 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 509 A Seminar In Special Topics In Art History: Visual Narratives in Japanese Art 10506 Miriam Chusid MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 509 B Seminar In Special Topics In Art History: Book Arts 21403 Juliet Sperling MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 541 A Seminar In Greek And Roman Art 10507 Kathryn Topper M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 581 A Seminar In Modern Art: Theories of the Avant-Garde Then and Now 10508 Marek Wieczorek TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 581 B Seminar In Modern Art: Women Impressionist Painters 10509 Melanie Enderle MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10510 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10511 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10512 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse to be arranged
ART H 599 B Reading And Writing Projects 10513 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10514 Stuart Lingo to be arranged
ART H 602 A Independent Study/Research In Rome 10515 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10516 Stuart Lingo to be arranged
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10517 Estelle Lingo to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13354 Jayme Yen MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13355 Jayme Yen F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13356 Jayme Yen F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13357 Jayme Yen F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13358 Jayme Yen F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13359 Jayme Yen F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13360 Jayme Yen F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 208 A Survey Of Design History 13361 Dominic Muren MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13362 Adam Abraham Jossem TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 214 A Marks And Symbols 13363 Karen Cheng TTh 9:30am - 12:20pm
DESIGN 215 A Visual Storytelling 13364 Vassilissa Semouchkina TTh 3:30pm - 6:20pm
DESIGN 250 A Visualizing Ideas 13365 Annabelle Gould TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
DESIGN 318 A Intermediate Id Studio 2 13366 Scott Tsukamaki MW 4:30pm - 7:20pm
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13367 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 326 A Digital Fabrication 13368 David Hull TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 369 A Visual Systems 13369 Leisha Muraki MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 372 A Interface Design 2 13370 Thomas Richard Allen Ham TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 372 B Interface Design 2 13371 Audrey Desjardins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 485 A Design Capstone 13372 Kristine Matthews MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 B Design Capstone 13373 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 C Design Capstone 13374 James Pierce MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 486 A Design Exhibition 13375 Kristine Matthews W 12:00pm - 1:50pm
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13376 Axel Roesler to be arranged
DESIGN 496 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13377 Audrey Desjardins W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 496 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13378 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 499 A Individual Projects-Design 13379 Axel Roesler to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13380 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13381 Axel Roesler Th 9:30am - 12:20pm
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13382 Karen Cheng TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13383 Karen Cheng to be arranged
DESIGN 590 A Current Issues In Design 13384 to be arranged
DESIGN 596 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13385 Audrey Desjardins W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 596 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13386 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13387 Karen Cheng to be arranged
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13388 Karen Cheng to be arranged

AddToAny

Share