Design student work, video

You are here

Courses - Winter 2017

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 21933 Gavriella Aguilar TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10467 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10468 Tarran Sklenar MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10469 Ding Jin TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10470 Ryna Frankel TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 191 A Color Studies Studio 10471 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10472 Mark Zirpel TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 241 A Intermediate Photomedia II 10473 Clare Halpine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 10475 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10476 Kate Roberts MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10477 Katie Schroeder MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10478 Kate Roberts MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10479 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 273 A Introduction To 3D4M: Wood And Metal 10480 Daniel Hewat MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10482 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10483 Jonathan A. Happ MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10484 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 332 A Intermediate Sculpture 10486 Amie McNeel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 B Advanced Photomedia 10488 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 345 A Intermediate Printmaking 21936 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10489 Claire Cowie TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10490 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 355 A Materials In Context For Interdisciplinary Practice 10491 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 21973 Dan Paz MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 361 A Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10492 Aaron Flint Jamison Th 7:00pm - 9:20pm
ART 361 AA Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10493 Aaron Flint Jamison F 9:30am - 10:20am
ART 361 AB Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10494 Aaron Flint Jamison F 10:30am - 11:20am
ART 365 A Social Practice 10495 Timea Tihanyi MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10497 Philip Govedare MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10498 Ryan Weatherly TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10499 Ryan Weatherly TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10500 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 400 B Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10501 Dan Paz MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10502 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10503 Mark Zirpel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10504 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10505 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10506 Denzil Hurley MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10507 Doug Jeck to be arranged  -
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10508 Curt Labitzke to be arranged  -
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10509 Ann Gale to be arranged  -
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10510 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10511 Doug Jeck to be arranged  -
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10512 to be arranged  -
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10513 Jamie Walker W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10514 Philip Govedare to be arranged  -
ART 594 A Graduate Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10515 Denzil Hurley M 6:00pm - 8:50pm
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10516 Aaron Flint Jamison Th 7:00pm - 9:20pm
ART 595 AA Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10517 Aaron Flint Jamison F 9:30am - 10:20am
ART 595 AB Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10518 Aaron Flint Jamison F 10:30am - 11:20am
ART 595 B Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10519 Aaron Flint Jamison to be arranged  -
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10520 Doug Jeck to be arranged  -
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10521 Philip Govedare to be arranged  -

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 202 A Survey Of Western Art-Medieval And Renaissance 10522 Ivan Drpić MTW 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 202 AA Survey Of Western Art-Medieval And Renaissance 10523 Kit Coty Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 202 AB Survey Of Western Art-Medieval And Renaissance 10524 Kit Coty Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 202 AC Survey Of Western Art-Medieval And Renaissance 10525 Kit Coty Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 202 AD Survey Of Western Art-Medieval And Renaissance 10526 Kit Coty Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 209 A Themes And Topics In Art History 10527 Stuart Lingo MTW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 209 AA Themes And Topics In Art History 10528 Gloria De Liberali Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 209 AB Themes And Topics In Art History 10529 Gloria De Liberali Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 209 AC Themes And Topics In Art History 10530 Gloria De Liberali Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 209 AD Themes And Topics In Art History 10531 Gloria De Liberali Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 233 A Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 10532 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse MWF 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10533 Kolya M. Rice to be arranged  -
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History 10534 Anna Wager MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 310 A Chinese Art And Archaeology Neolithic To Han Dynasty 10535 Haicheng Wang MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 342 A Roman Art And Archaeology 10536 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 374 A Northern Baroque Art 10537 Morten Steen Hansen MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 380 A Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Art 10538 Marek Wieczorek MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism 10540 Adair Rounthwaite MW 9:00am - 10:20am
ART H 471 A Rome In The Seventeenth Century 10541 Morten Steen Hansen MW 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 484 A Topics In Modern Art 10542 Marek Wieczorek MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 488 A American Architecture 10543 Meredith Clausen TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART H 491 A Twentieth-Century Architecture 10544 Meredith Clausen TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10545 Elizabeth Copland to be arranged  -
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10546 Meredith Clausen to be arranged  -
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10547 to be arranged  -
ART H 524 A Topics In Baroque And Eighteenth Century Western Art 10549 Morten Steen Hansen MW 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 525 A Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture 10550 Marek Wieczorek MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 525 B Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture 10551 Meredith Clausen TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART H 525 C Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture 10552 Meredith Clausen TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 525 D Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture 10553 Adair Rounthwaite MW 9:00am - 10:20am
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10554 Haicheng Wang to be arranged  -
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10555 Meredith Clausen to be arranged  -
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10556 Stuart Lingo to be arranged  -
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10557 Stuart Lingo to be arranged  -
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10558 Susan Casteras to be arranged  -

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13472 Kristine Matthews MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13473 Kristine Matthews F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13474 Kristine Matthews F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13475 Kristine Matthews F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13476 Kristine Matthews F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13477 Kristine Matthews F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13478 Kristine Matthews F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 208 A Survey Of Design History 13479 Christopher Ozubko TThF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
DESIGN 209 A Fundamentals Of Typography 13480 Annabelle Gould MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 209 AA Fundamentals Of Typography 13481 Annabelle Gould F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 209 AB Fundamentals Of Typography 13482 Annabelle Gould F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 317 A Intermediate Id Studio 1 13486 Jason O. Germany TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 322 A Presentation For Industrial Design I 13487 JT Milhoan MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 368 A Case Studies In Corporate Identity 13489 Benjamin David Graham MW 3:30pm - 6:20pm
DESIGN 378 A Information Architecture And Web Design 13490 Karen Cheng TTh 12:00pm - 2:50pm
DESIGN 378 B Information Architecture And Web Design 21946 Audrey Desjardins TTh 12:00pm - 2:50pm
DESIGN 384 A Information Visualization For Interaction Designers 13491 Tad Hirsch MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 385 A Design Innovation And Society 13492 Justin Hamacher MW 3:30pm - 5:50pm
DESIGN 444 A Prototype Project Development 13493 JT Milhoan TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13494 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 467 A Exhibition And Installation Design 13495 Kristine Matthews MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 478 A Information Design 13496 Karen Cheng TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13497 Axel Roesler MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13498 Axel Roesler to be arranged  -
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13499 Axel Roesler to be arranged  -
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13500 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13501 Axel Roesler W 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13502 Dominic Muren W 5:30pm - 8:20pm
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13503 Karen Cheng to be arranged  -
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13504 Axel Roesler to be arranged  -
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13505 Axel Roesler to be arranged  -

AddToAny

Share