You are here
Courses - 2018
Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.
Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.
Filter courses
Winter 2018
Course | Course Title (click for details) | SLN | Instructor | Meeting Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
ART 140 A | Basic Photography | 10446 | Christian Oldham | TTh 8:30am - 11:20am |
ART 190 A | Introduction To Drawing | 10447 | David C. Burr | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 190 B | Introduction To Drawing | 10448 | Ian Cooper | TTh 8:30am - 11:20am |
ART 190 C | Introduction To Drawing | 10449 | Nate Clark | TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 190 D | Introduction To Drawing | 10450 | David Brody | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 191 A | Color Studies Studio | 10451 | Ryan A. Weatherly | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 233 A | Introduction To 3D4M: Glass | 10452 | Mark Zirpel | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 241 A | Intermediate Photomedia II | 10453 | Alex Kang | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 245 A | Concepts In Printmaking | 10454 | Claire Cowie | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 246 A | Works On Paper/monotype | 10455 | Curt Labitzke | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 253 A | Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics | 10456 | Kate Roberts | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 253 B | Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics | 10457 | Doug Jeck | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 272 A | Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture | 10458 | Michael Swaine | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 272 B | Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture | 10459 | Kate Roberts | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 272 C | Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture | 10460 | Erin H. Meyer | TTh 8:30am - 11:20am |
ART 290 A | Beginning Drawing: The Figure | 10461 | Jonathan A Happ | TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 290 B | Beginning Drawing: The Figure | 10462 | Ann Gale | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 292 A | Beginning Painting | 10463 | Helen O'Toole | MW 8:30am - 11:20am |
ART 292 B | Beginning Painting | 10464 | Philip Govedare | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 333 A | New Materials And Processes In Glass | 10465 | Mark Zirpel | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 339 A | Photography | 22037 | Dan Paz | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 340 B | Advanced Photomedia | 10466 | Ellen Garvens | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 345 A | Intermediate Printmaking | 10467 | Claire Cowie | TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 353 A | Intermediate Ceramic Art | 10468 | Michael Swaine | TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 360 A | Topics In Studio Art And Practice | 10469 | Emily M. Gherard | MW 8:30am - 11:20am |
ART 360 B | Topics In Studio Art And Practice | 10470 | Dan Paz | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 361 A | Critical Issues In Contemporary Art | 10471 | Flint Jamison | Th 7:00pm - 9:20pm |
ART 361 AA | Critical Issues In Contemporary Art | 10472 | Flint Jamison | F 9:30am - 10:20am |
ART 361 AB | Critical Issues In Contemporary Art | 10473 | Flint Jamison | F 10:30am - 11:20am |
ART 390 A | Intermediate Drawing | 10474 | Zhi Lin | TTh 8:30am - 11:20am |
ART 392 A | Intermediate Painting | 10475 | David Brody | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 392 B | Intermediate Painting | 21977 | Ryan A. Weatherly | TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 393 A | Intermediate Painting Topics | 10476 | David Brody | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 393 B | Intermediate Painting Topics | 21978 | Ryan A. Weatherly | TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 400 A | Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio | 10477 | Curt Labitzke | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 440 A | Senior Thesis In Photomedia | 10479 | Rebecca Cummins | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 453 A | 3D4M Senior Studio | 10480 | Doug Jeck | TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 490 A | Advanced Drawing | 10481 | Philip Govedare | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 494 A | Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing | 10483 | Helen O'Toole | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 496 A | Art Internship | 10484 | to be arranged | |
ART 498 A | Individual Projects - Art | 10485 | to be arranged | |
ART 501 A | Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship | 10486 | to be arranged | |
ART 515 A | Graduate Studio Photomedia | 10487 | Ellen Garvens | TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 553 A | 3D4M Grad Studio | 10488 | Amie McNeel | to be arranged |
ART 555 A | Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum | 10489 | to be arranged | |
ART 590 A | Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices | 10490 | Zhi Lin | W 6:30pm - 9:20pm |
ART 592 A | Graduate Studio: Painting | 10491 | to be arranged | |
ART 595 A | Master Of Fine Arts Research Project | 10492 | Flint Jamison | Th 7:00pm - 9:20pm |
ART 595 AA | Master Of Fine Arts Research Project | 10493 | Flint Jamison | F 9:30am - 10:20am |
ART 595 AB | Master Of Fine Arts Research Project | 10494 | Flint Jamison | F 10:30am - 11:20am |
ART 595 B | Master Of Fine Arts Research Project | 10495 | to be arranged | |
ART 600 A | Independent Study Or Research | 10496 | to be arranged | |
ART 700 A | Master's Thesis | 10497 | to be arranged |
Course | Course Title (click for details) | SLN | Instructor | Meeting Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
DESIGN 166 A | Design Foundations | 13460 | Kristine Matthews | MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm |
DESIGN 166 AA | Design Foundations | 13461 | Kristine Matthews | F 8:30am - 9:50am |
DESIGN 166 AB | Design Foundations | 13462 | Kristine Matthews | F 10:00am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 166 AC | Design Foundations | 13463 | Kristine Matthews | F 8:30am - 9:50am |
DESIGN 166 AD | Design Foundations | 13464 | Kristine Matthews | F 10:00am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 166 AE | Design Foundations | 13465 | Kristine Matthews | F 8:30am - 9:50am |
DESIGN 166 AF | Design Foundations | 13466 | Kristine Matthews | F 10:00am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 206 A | Design Methods | 13467 | Audrey Desjardins | TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
DESIGN 206 AA | Design Methods | 13468 | Audrey Desjardins | F 8:30am - 9:50am |
DESIGN 206 AB | Design Methods | 13469 | Audrey Desjardins | F 10:00am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 209 A | Fundamentals Of Typography | 13470 | Annabelle Gould | MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm |
DESIGN 209 AA | Fundamentals Of Typography | 13471 | Annabelle Gould | F 8:30am - 9:50am |
DESIGN 209 AB | Fundamentals Of Typography | 13472 | Annabelle Gould | F 10:00am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 317 A | Intermediate Id Studio 1 | 13473 | Jason O. Germany | MW 8:30am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 322 A | Presentation For Industrial Design I | 13474 | Sang-gyeun Ahn | TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm |
DESIGN 368 A | Case Studies In Corporate Identity | 13475 | Steve Watson | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
DESIGN 371 A | Interface Design 1 | 13476 | Karen Cheng | T 12:00pm - 2:50pm |
DESIGN 371 AA | Interface Design 1 | 13477 | Karen Cheng | Th 12:00pm - 2:50pm |
DESIGN 371 AB | Interface Design 1 | 13478 | Audrey Desjardins | Th 12:00pm - 2:50pm |
DESIGN 373 A | Case Studies In Design | 13479 | Dominic Muren | TTh 8:30am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 446 A | Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice | 13480 | Michael Kritzer | TTh 8:30am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 467 A | Exhibition And Installation Design | 13481 | Kristine Matthews | MW 8:30am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 478 A | Information Design | 13482 | Karen Cheng | TTh 8:30am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 483 A | Advanced Interaction Design | 13483 | Axel Roesler | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
DESIGN 495 A | Design Internship | 13484 | to be arranged | |
DESIGN 499 B | Individual Projects-Design | 13485 | to be arranged | |
DESIGN 501 A | Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship | 13486 | to be arranged | |
DESIGN 581 A | Graduate Seminar In Design | 13487 | Jason O. Germany | Th 11:30am - 2:20pm |
DESIGN 582 A | Design Graduate Studio | 13488 | Dominic Muren | T 11:30am - 2:20pm |
DESIGN 582 B | Design Graduate Studio | 13489 | to be arranged | |
DESIGN 600 A | Independent Study Or Research | 13490 | to be arranged | |
DESIGN 700 A | Master's Thesis | 13491 | to be arranged |
Spring 2018
Course | Course Title (click for details) | SLN | Instructor | Meeting Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
ART 140 A | Basic Photography | 10444 | Rebecca Cummins | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 140 B | Basic Photography | 10445 | Jackie Granger | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 140 C | Basic Photography | 10446 | Charles Stobbs III | MW 8:30am - 11:20am |
ART 140 D | Basic Photography | 10447 | Sean Lockwood | TTh 8:30am - 11:20am |
ART 140 E | Basic Photography | 10448 | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm | |
ART 190 A | Introduction To Drawing | 10449 | Lucy Copper | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 190 B | Introduction To Drawing | 10450 | Abigail Drapkin | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 190 C | Introduction To Drawing | 10451 | Baorong Liang | TTh 8:30am - 11:20am |
ART 190 D | Introduction To Drawing | 10452 | Guy Moshayov | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 190 E | Introduction To Drawing | 10453 | emily charlotte taibleson | TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 233 A | Introduction To 3D4M: Glass | 10454 | Granite Calimpong | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 242 A | Intermediate Photomedia III | 10455 | Flint Jamison | TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 253 A | Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics | 10456 | Amanda E. Salov | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 253 B | Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics | 10457 | Kate Roberts | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 272 A | Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture | 10458 | Amie McNeel | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 272 B | Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture | 10459 | Brighton McCormick | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 280 A | Media, Time, And Technology Arts | 10460 | Dan Paz | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 290 A | Beginning Drawing: The Figure | 10461 | Ryan Weatherly | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 292 A | Beginning Painting | 10462 | Sarah K Norsworthy | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 292 B | Beginning Painting | 10463 | David Brody | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 333 A | New Materials And Processes In Glass | 10464 | Jennifer Elek | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 340 A | Advanced Photomedia | 10465 | Steve Kado | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 350 A | Printmaking Special Projects | 10466 | Curt Labitzke | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 353 A | Intermediate Ceramic Art | 10467 | Doug Jeck | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 360 A | Topics In Studio Art And Practice | 10468 | Emily M. Gherard | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 372 A | Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture | 10469 | Amie McNeel | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 390 A | Intermediate Drawing | 10470 | Helen O'Toole | MW 8:30am - 11:20am |
ART 392 A | Intermediate Painting | 10471 | Zhi Lin | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 393 A | Intermediate Painting Topics | 10472 | Zhi Lin | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 400 A | Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio | 10473 | Dan Paz | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 440 A | Senior Thesis In Photomedia | 10474 | Ellen Garvens | TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 450 A | Individual Projects In Printmaking | 10475 | Claire Cowie | TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 453 A | 3D4M Senior Studio | 10476 | Kate Roberts | TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 457 A | Artist Handmade Books | 10477 | Claire Cowie | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 458 A | Alternative Approaches To Drawing | 10478 | Emily M. Gherard | TTh 8:30am - 11:20am |
ART 490 A | Advanced Drawing | 10479 | MW 8:30am - 11:20am | |
ART 492 A | Advanced Painting: The Figure | 10480 | Zhi Lin | TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
ART 494 A | Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing | 10481 | David Brody | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 496 A | Art Internship | 10482 | to be arranged | |
ART 498 A | Individual Projects - Art | 10483 | to be arranged | |
ART 501 A | Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship | 21567 | to be arranged | |
ART 515 A | Graduate Studio Photomedia | 10484 | Flint Jamison | TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm |
ART 553 A | 3D4M Grad Studio | 10485 | Doug Jeck | to be arranged |
ART 555 A | Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum | 10486 | to be arranged | |
ART 590 A | Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices | 10487 | Emily Zimmerman | W 6:30pm - 9:20pm |
ART 592 A | Graduate Studio: Painting | 10488 | to be arranged | |
ART 595 A | Master Of Fine Arts Research Project | 10489 | to be arranged | |
ART 600 A | Independent Study Or Research | 10490 | to be arranged | |
ART 700 A | Master's Thesis | 10491 | to be arranged |
Course | Course Title (click for details) | SLN | Instructor | Meeting Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
DESIGN 166 A | Design Foundations | 13082 | Axel Roesler | MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm |
DESIGN 166 AA | Design Foundations | 13083 | Michael Kritzer | F 8:30am - 9:50am |
DESIGN 166 AB | Design Foundations | 13084 | Michael Kritzer | F 10:00am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 166 AC | Design Foundations | 13085 | Axel Roesler | F 8:30am - 9:50am |
DESIGN 166 AD | Design Foundations | 13086 | Axel Roesler | F 10:00am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 166 AE | Design Foundations | 13087 | Axel Roesler | F 8:30am - 9:50am |
DESIGN 166 AF | Design Foundations | 13088 | Axel Roesler | F 10:00am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 208 A | Survey Of Design History | 13089 | Christopher Ozubko | MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm |
DESIGN 211 A | 3-D Foundation | 13090 | Sang-gyeun Ahn | TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm |
DESIGN 214 A | Marks And Symbols | 13091 | Karen Cheng | TTh 8:30am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 215 A | Visual Storytelling | 13092 | Michael Smith |
MW 8:30am - 11:20am MW 8:30am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 318 A | Intermediate Id Studio 2 | 13093 | Michael Kritzer | MW 11:30am - 2:20pm |
DESIGN 324 A | Materials And Manufacturing | 13094 | Dominic Muren | MW 9:30am - 10:50am |
DESIGN 325 A | Physical Computing | 13095 | Dominic Muren | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
DESIGN 326 A | Digital Fabrication | 13096 | Jason O. Germany | TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm |
DESIGN 365 A | Developing Solutions In Design | 21370 | Karen Cheng | TTh 12:00pm - 2:50pm |
DESIGN 369 A | Visual Systems | 13097 | Annabelle Gould | MW 8:30am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 372 A | Interface Design 2 | 13098 | Audrey Desjardins | MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm |
DESIGN 372 B | Interface Design 2 | 13099 | Frederic M. Castro | TTh 3:30pm - 6:20pm |
DESIGN 400 A | Design Entrepreneurship | 13100 | Jason O. Germany | TTh 8:30am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 485 A | Design Capstone | 13101 | Kristine Matthews | MW 8:30am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 485 B | Design Capstone | 13102 | Sang-gyeun Ahn | MW 8:30am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 485 C | Design Capstone | 13103 | Audrey Desjardins | MW 8:30am - 11:20am |
DESIGN 486 A | Design Exhibition | 13104 | Kristine Matthews | W 1:30pm - 3:50pm |
DESIGN 495 A | Design Internship | 21371 | to be arranged | |
DESIGN 499 A | Individual Projects-Design | 13105 | to be arranged | |
DESIGN 501 A | Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship | 13106 | to be arranged | |
DESIGN 581 A | Graduate Seminar In Design | 13107 | Christopher Ozubko | MW 9:30am - 10:50am |
DESIGN 582 A | Design Graduate Studio | 13108 | Annabelle Gould | M 2:00pm - 4:50pm |
DESIGN 582 B | Design Graduate Studio | 13109 | to be arranged | |
DESIGN 600 A | Independent Study Or Research | 13110 | to be arranged | |
DESIGN 700 A | Master's Thesis | 13111 | to be arranged |
Summer 2018 Full-term
Course | Course Title (click for details) | SLN | Instructor | Meeting Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
ART 140 A | Basic Photography | 10138 | Christian Oldham | MW 9:10am - 11:50am |
ART 140 B | Basic Photography | 10139 | Christian Oldham | MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm |
ART 140 C | Basic Photography | 10140 | Charles Stobbs III | TTh 9:10am - 11:50am |
ART 140 D | Basic Photography | 10141 | Jackie Granger | TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm |
ART 140 E | Basic Photography | 10142 | Sean Lockwood | TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm |
ART 190 A | Introduction To Drawing | 10143 | Helen O'Toole | MW 9:10am - 11:50am |
ART 190 B | Introduction To Drawing | 10144 | Helen O'Toole | MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm |
ART 190 C | Introduction To Drawing | 10145 | Zhi Lin | TTh 9:10am - 11:50am |