Rojava by Ben Dunn

You are here

Courses - Autumn 2019

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 101 A Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10477 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 B Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10478 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 C Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10479 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 D Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10480 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 131 B Alternative Approaches To Art And Design 22931 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10482 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10483 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10484 Shuo Yin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 22932 Todd McKinney TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10485 Mark Zirpel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10486 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 10487 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10489 Doug Jeck TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10490 Stephanie Hanes MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10491 Andy Romero MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10492 Stephanie Hanes MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 280 A Media, Time, And Technology Arts 23158 Whitney Lynn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10493 Ryan Weatherly TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 23164 Krista Schoening MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10494 Ryan Weatherly TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10495 Granite Calimpong MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10496 Jason Loebs MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects: Serigraphy 10497 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10499 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 23159 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10501 Krista Schoening MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10502 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10504 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10506 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10509 Jason Loebs TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10510 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 480 A Cross-Disciplinary Honors In Art 10511 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10512 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10513 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10514 to be arranged
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10516 to be arranged
ART 499 A Independent Study In Glass 10517 to be arranged
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10519 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10520 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10521 Michael Swaine to be arranged
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10522 to be arranged
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10523 Emily Zimmerman W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10524 to be arranged
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10525 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10526 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10527 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 200 A Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10528 Marek Wieczorek MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 200 B Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10529 Marek Wieczorek MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 201 A Survey Of Western Art-Ancient 10530 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 233 A Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 10531 Ashley Verplank McClelland MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 260 A Fashion, Nation, And Culture 23185 Susan L Gaylard TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 260 AA Fashion, Nation, And Culture 23221 Giordano Conticelli F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 260 AB Fashion, Nation, And Culture 23222 Giordano Conticelli F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10532 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 290 A History Of Architecture 10533 Meredith Clausen MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 290 B History Of Architecture 10534 Meredith Clausen MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History: 20th Century American Art and Criticism 10535 Kolya Rice MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 361 A Italian Renaissance Art 10537 Stuart Lingo MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ART H 381 A Art Since World War II 10538 Adair Rounthwaite MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Performance Art 10539 Adair Rounthwaite MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 443 A Roman Painting 10540 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 461 A Gender And Sexuality In Classical Art And Archeology 10541 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 471 A Rome In The Seventeenth Century 23126 Estelle Lingo MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 484 A Topics In Modern Art: Mondrian and the International Avant-Garde 23127 Marek Wieczorek TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10543 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10544 to be arranged
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10546 to be arranged
ART H 524 A Topics In Baroque And Eighteenth Century Western Art: Rome in the 17th Century 10547 Estelle Lingo MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 525 A Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: Performance Art 10548 Adair Rounthwaite MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 525 B Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: Mondrian and the International Avant-Garde 23128 Marek Wieczorek TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10550 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10551 to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10552 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10553 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10554 to be arranged
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10555 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 150 A What Is Design: Practices, Principles, And Perspectives 13582 Axel Roesler MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 150 B What Is Design: Practices, Principles, And Perspectives 13583 Axel Roesler MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 207 A Design Drawing 13584 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 207 AA Design Drawing 13585 Sang-gyeun Ahn F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 207 AB Design Drawing 13586 Sang-gyeun Ahn F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 210 A Collaboration And Improvisation 13587 Kristine Matthews MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 210 AA Collaboration And Improvisation 13588 Kristine Matthews F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 210 AB Collaboration And Improvisation 13589 Kristine Matthews F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 316 A Introduction To Industrial Design 13590 Joe Costello MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 322 A Presentation For Industrial Design I 13591 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 325 A Physical Computing 13592 Dominic Muren TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 370 A Introduction To Motion Design 13594 Matthew J. Mulder TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 376 A Typography 13595 Annabelle Gould MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 383 A Foundations Of Interaction Design 13596 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13597 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 466 A Publication Design 13598 Jayme Yen MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 478 A Information Design 22983 Karen Cheng TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 481 A Field Studies: Design Research Techniques 13599 Michael Smith TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 488 A Professional Practices 13600 Christopher Ozubko TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13601 to be arranged
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13602 to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13603 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13604 Audrey Desjardins T 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13605 John J Rousseau Th 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 582 C Design Graduate Studio 13606 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13607 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 B Independent Study Or Research 22993 Audrey Desjardins W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13608 to be arranged
DESIGN 700 B Master's Thesis 13609 Annabelle Gould MW 9:30am - 11:50am

AddToAny

Share