Shiva as Lord of Dance (Nataraja), Indian (Tamil Nadu)

You are here

Courses - Autumn 2015

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2015

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 101 A Narratives In Art And Design 10423 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 B Narratives In Art And Design 10424 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 C Narratives In Art And Design 10425 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 D Narratives In Art And Design 10426 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 126 A Topics In Studio Art 22644 Cullen Stephenson TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 134 A Concepts In Three-Dimensional Art 21970 Brandon Siscoe MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 134 B Concepts In Three-Dimensional Art 21971 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10427 Zackery R. Bent TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10428 Bryan Allen Robertson MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10429 Ben Dunn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10430 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10431 Denzil Hurley TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 E Introduction To Drawing 10432 Jonathan A Happ MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 226 A Introduction To Weaving 21959 Layne Goldsmith MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 227 A Introduction To Surface 10433 Julia E. Freeman MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10434 Anna Mlasowsky TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10435 Ellen Garvens TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 10436 S. Scheier TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 260 A Introduction To Contemporary Art For Inderdisciplinary Practice 10437 Timea Tihanyi Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10438 Benjamin Gale-Schreck MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10439 Brandon Siscoe TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 273 A Introduction To 3D4M: Wood And Metal 10440 Amie McNeel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10441 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 22804 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10442 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 10443 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 332 A Intermediate Sculpture 10444 Amie McNeel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10445 Mark Zirpel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 339 A Photography 10447 Paul Baughman MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10448 Aaron Flint Jamison MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10449 S. Scheier TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10451 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 21972 Layne Goldsmith MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10452 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10453 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10454 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10455 Claire Cowie TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10458 Aaron Flint Jamison MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10459 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10460 Denzil Hurley TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10461 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10462 to be arranged  -
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10464 to be arranged  -
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 22948 to be arranged  -
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10465 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10466 Mark Zirpel to be arranged  -
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10467 to be arranged  -
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10468 W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10469 to be arranged  -
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10470 to be arranged  -
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10471 to be arranged  -
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10472 to be arranged  -

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 201 A Survey Of Western Art-Ancient 10473 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 205 A Survey Of Tribal Art 10474 Rene A Bravmann MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 212 A Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10475 Haicheng Wang MTW 11:00am - 11:50am
ART H 212 AA Chinese Art And Visual Culture 22118 Julia Stimac Th 11:00am - 11:50am
ART H 212 AB Chinese Art And Visual Culture 22119 Julia Stimac Th 12:00pm - 12:50pm
ART H 290 A History Of Architecture 10481 Meredith Clausen MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History 10482 Daniele Di Lodovico MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
ART H 309 D Topics In Art History 22120 Adair Rounthwaite MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 361 A Italian Renaissance Art 10485 Erin Giffin MWF 3:00pm - 4:20pm
ART H 380 A Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Art 10487 Kolya M. Rice MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 380 AA Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Art 22121 Jennifer R. Henneman Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 380 AB Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Art 22122 Jennifer R. Henneman Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 384 A American Art 10488 Susan Casteras MWF 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism 10489 Stuart Lingo T 9:00am - 11:50am
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism 22123 Ivan Drpić TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 400 C Art History And Criticism 22125 Kolya M. Rice MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 484 A Topics In Modern Art 10490 Marek Wieczorek MWF 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10491 to be arranged  -
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10492 to be arranged  -
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 22885 to be arranged  -
ART H 522 B Topics In Ancient, Classical, And Medieval Art 22124 Ivan Drpić TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 523 A Topics In Italian And Northern Renaissance Art 10496 Stuart Lingo T 9:00am - 11:50am
ART H 525 B Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture 10497 Marek Wieczorek MWF 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 525 C Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture 22126 Kolya M. Rice MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10499 to be arranged  -
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10500 to be arranged  -
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10501 to be arranged  -
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10502 to be arranged  -
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10503 to be arranged  -
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10504 to be arranged  -

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 165 A Introduction To Industrial Design 13170 Dominic Muren TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
DESIGN 165 AA Introduction To Industrial Design 13171 Dominic Muren F 9:30am - 10:20am
DESIGN 165 AB Introduction To Industrial Design 13172 Dominic Muren F 10:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 165 B Introduction To Industrial Design 13173 Dominic Muren TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
DESIGN 165 BA Introduction To Industrial Design 13174 Dominic Muren F 9:30am - 10:20am
DESIGN 165 BB Introduction To Industrial Design 13175 Dominic Muren F 10:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 207 A Design Drawing 13176 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 207 AA Design Drawing 13177 Sang-gyeun Ahn F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 207 AB Design Drawing 13178 Sang-gyeun Ahn F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 210 A Collaboration And Improvisation 13180 Cassie R. Klingler MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 210 AA Collaboration And Improvisation 13181 Cassie R. Klingler F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 210 AB Collaboration And Improvisation 13182 Cassie R. Klingler F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 316 A Introduction To Industrial Design 13184 Jason O. Germany MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 22087 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 366 A Editorial Visualizations 13186 Christopher Ozubko MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 376 A Typography 13187 Annabelle Gould TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 381 A Design Case Studies: Interaction Design Technology And Production 13188 Tad Hirsch TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 383 A Foundations Of Interaction Design 13189 Axel Roesler MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 443 A Materials And Manufacture In Industrial Engineering 13190 Dominic Muren TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13191 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 466 A Publication Design 13192 Annabelle Gould TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 478 A Information Design 13193 Karen Cheng MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 481 A Field Studies: Design Research Techniques 13194 Michael Patrick Smith TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 488 A Portfolio Preparation 13195 Christopher Ozubko MW
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13196 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13197 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 22884 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13198 Linda C Norlen TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13199 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13200 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13201 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13202 to be arranged  -

AddToAny

Share