Visual Communication Design undergraduate student work

You are here

Courses - Winter 2022

We look forward to safely returning to in-person instruction and activities this autumn quarter. Current and prospective students please visit our COVID-19 Updates pages.

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2022

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10444 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10445 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10446 Jordan Sabolick TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 200 A Artist Mindset 10447 Whitney Lynn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10448 MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10449 Divya Mehra TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 10450 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10451 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10452 Stephanie Hanes TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 255 A Making Meaning: Art And Mathematics As Embodied Practices 10453 Timea Tihanyi MW 9:30am - 11:20am
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10454 Stephanie Hanes TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10455 Amie McNeel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10456 Sangram Majumdar TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10457 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 10458 TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 302 A Research And Exhibition Practice 10459 Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10460 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10461 Rob Rhee TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 361 A Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10462 Flint Jamison F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART 361 AA Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10463 Flint Jamison F 10:00am - 11:20am
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 10464 Amie McNeel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10465 Sangram Majumdar TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10466 Philip Govedare MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 10467 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10468 Philip Govedare MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 10469 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10470 Rob Rhee TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10472 Divya Mehra TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 450 A Individual Projects In Printmaking 10473 Claire Cowie TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10474 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10475 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10476 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10477 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10478 to be arranged
ART 496 B Art Internship 10479 to be arranged
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10480 to be arranged
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10481 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10482 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10483 Doug Jeck to be arranged
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10484 to be arranged
ART 561 A Critical Issues In Contemporary Art Practice 10485 Flint Jamison F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART 561 AA Critical Issues In Contemporary Art Practice 10486 Flint Jamison F 10:00am - 11:20am
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10487 Helen O'Toole W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10488 to be arranged
ART 594 A Graduate Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10489 to be arranged
ART 595 B Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10490 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10491 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10492 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 200 A Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10493 Marek Wieczorek TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 200 AA Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10494 Or Vallah W 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 200 AB Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10495 Or Vallah W 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 200 AC Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10496 Giordano Conticelli W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 200 AD Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10497 Giordano Conticelli W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 201 A Survey Of Western Art-Ancient 10498 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 203 A Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10499 Kolya Rice MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 203 AA Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10500 Kira Sue T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 203 AB Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10501 Kira Sue T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 203 AC Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10502 Ananya Sikand T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 203 AD Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10503 Ananya Sikand T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History 10504 Miriam Chusid MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History 10505 Melanie Enderle MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 310 A Chinese Art And Archaeology Neolithic To Han Dynasty 10506 Haicheng Wang TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 390 A American Architecture Through An Ecological Lens 10508 Meredith Clausen TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism 10509 Kolya Rice MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 413 A Selected Topics In Chinese Art 10510 Haicheng Wang TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 443 A Roman Painting 10511 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 484 A Topics In Modern Art 10512 Marek Wieczorek TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 491 A Twentieth-Century Architecture 10513 Meredith Clausen TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10514 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10515 to be arranged
ART H 500 A Methods Of Art History 10516 Estelle Lingo W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 511 A Seminar In Chinese Art 10517 Haicheng Wang TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 581 A Seminar In Modern Art 10518 Marek Wieczorek TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 591 A Seminar In Twentieth-Century Architecture 10519 Meredith Clausen TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10520 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10521 to be arranged
ART H 598 B Master's Practicum 10522 to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10523 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10524 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10525 to be arranged
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10526 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13505 Karen Cheng TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13506 Karen Cheng F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13507 Karen Cheng F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13508 Karen Cheng F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13509 Karen Cheng F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13510 Karen Cheng F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13511 Karen Cheng F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 206 A Design Methods 13512 Audrey Desjardins TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 206 AA Design Methods 13513 Audrey Desjardins F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 206 AB Design Methods 13514 Audrey Desjardins F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 209 A Fundamentals Of Typography 13515 Annabelle Gould MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 209 AA Fundamentals Of Typography 13516 Annabelle Gould F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 209 AB Fundamentals Of Typography 13517 Annabelle Gould F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 265 A Topics In Design 13518 Dominic Muren MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
DESIGN 317 A Intermediate Id Studio 1 13519 Jason O. Germany TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 320 A Industrial Design Special Projects 13520 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 324 A Materials And Manufacturing 13521 Dominic Muren MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 368 A Case Studies In Corporate Identity 13522 TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 371 A Interface Design 1 13523 MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 371 B Interface Design 1 13524 James Pierce MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 384 A Information Visualization For Interaction Designers 13525 Jayme Yen TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13526 MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 467 B Exhibition And Installation Design 13528 Kristine Matthews TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13529 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13530 to be arranged
DESIGN 496 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13531 Audrey Desjardins to be arranged
DESIGN 496 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13532 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13533 to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13534 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13535 Jason O. Germany W 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13536 Th 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13537 to be arranged
DESIGN 596 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13538 Audrey Desjardins W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 596 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13539 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13540 to be arranged
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13541 to be arranged

AddToAny

Share