Shiva as Lord of Dance (Nataraja), Indian (Tamil Nadu)

You are here

Courses - Autumn 2016

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2016

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 101 A Narratives In Art And Design 10443 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 B Narratives In Art And Design 10444 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 C Narratives In Art And Design 10445 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 D Narratives In Art And Design 10446 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10447 Dan Paz TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10448 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10449 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10450 Arely Morales MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10451 Ryna Frankel MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 224 A Concepts In Fiber 23514 Julia E. Freeman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10452 Elizabeth Fortunato MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10453 Ellen Garvens TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 10454 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10455 Kate Roberts TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10456 Peter Barbor MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 260 A Introduction To Contemporary Art For Inderdisciplinary Practice 10457 Timea Tihanyi Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10458 Benjamin Gale-Schreck MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10459 Cicelia Ross-Gotta TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 273 A Introduction To 3D4M: Wood And Metal 10460 Amie McNeel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10461 Jonathan A Happ TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10462 Jonathan A Happ MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 332 A Intermediate Sculpture 10463 Amie McNeel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10464 Mark Zirpel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 339 A Photography 10465 Daniela Mora MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10466 Aaron Flint Jamison MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10467 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10469 Kate Roberts TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10470 Dan Paz TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10471 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10472 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10473 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10474 Claire Cowie TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10477 Aaron Flint Jamison MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10478 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10479 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10480 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10481 to be arranged  -
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10483 to be arranged  -
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10484 to be arranged  -
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10485 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10486 Mark Zirpel to be arranged  -
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10487 to be arranged  -
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10488 Michael Swaine W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10489 to be arranged  -
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10490 to be arranged  -
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10491 to be arranged  -
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10492 to be arranged  -

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 201 A Survey Of Western Art-Ancient 10493 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 209 A Themes And Topics In Art History: From Athena to Lady Gaga: Art in the Modern Imagination 10494 Marek Wieczorek MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 212 A Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10496 Haicheng Wang MTW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 212 AA Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10497 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 212 AB Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10498 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 212 AC Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10499 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 212 AD Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10500 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 260 A Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10501 Susan L Gaylard TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 260 AA Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10502 Lane Eagles F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 260 AB Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10503 Lane Eagles F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 260 AC Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10504 Dantzel Cenatiempo F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 260 AD Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10505 Dantzel Cenatiempo F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 290 A History Of Architecture 10507 Meredith Clausen MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History 10508 Kolya M. Rice MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 341 A Greek Art And Archaeology 10510 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 361 A Italian Renaissance Art 22645 Erin Giffin MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 373 A Southern Baroque Art 10511 Morten Steen Hansen MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
ART H 384 A American Art 10512 Kolya M. Rice MWF 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism 10513 Stuart Lingo MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 400 C Art History And Criticism 10515 Ivan Drpić Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 413 A Selected Topics In Chinese Art 23188 Haicheng Wang M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 442 A Greek Painting 10516 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 473 A Topics In Baroque Art 10517 Morten Steen Hansen MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10519 to be arranged  -
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10520 to be arranged  -
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10523 to be arranged  -
ART H 511 A Seminar In Chinese Art 23141 Haicheng Wang M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 523 A Topics In Italian And Northern Renaissance Art 10525 Stuart Lingo MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 524 A Topics In Baroque And Eighteenth Century Western Art 10526 Morten Steen Hansen MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 551 A Seminar In Early Christian, Byzantine, And/or Medieval Art And Architecture 10529 Ivan Drpić Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10530 to be arranged  -
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10531 to be arranged  -
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10532 to be arranged  -
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10533 to be arranged  -
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10534 to be arranged  -
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10535 to be arranged  -

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 207 A Design Drawing 13456 JT Milhoan TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 207 AA Design Drawing 13457 Scott Tsukamaki F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 207 AB Design Drawing 13458 JT Milhoan F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 210 A Collaboration And Improvisation 13459 Joe Sparano MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 210 AA Collaboration And Improvisation 13460 Sarah Reitz
Joe Sparano
F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 210 AB Collaboration And Improvisation 13461 Sarah Reitz
Joe Sparano
F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 265 A Topics In Design: What is Design? 13462 Axel Roesler TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 316 A Introduction To Industrial Design 13470 JT Milhoan TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13471 Aaron B Hawkins MW 4:30pm - 7:20pm
DESIGN 365 A Developing Solutions In Design 13472 Christopher Ozubko MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 376 A Typography 13473 Annabelle Gould TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 376 B Typography 13474 Annabelle Gould TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 383 A Foundations Of Interaction Design 13475 Axel Roesler TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 443 A Materials And Manufacture In Industrial Engineering 23144 Dominic Muren TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13476 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 466 A Publication Design 13477 Jayme Yen TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 481 A Field Studies: Design Research Techniques 13478 Michael Patrick Smith TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 488 A Portfolio Preparation 13479 Christopher Ozubko TT
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13480 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13481 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13482 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13483 Linda C Norlen M 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13484 Tad Hirsch W 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13485 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13486 to be arranged  -
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13487 to be arranged  -

AddToAny

Share