(balancing one’s own weight in a shadow of antithetical sides) by Paul Baughman

You are here

Courses - Spring 2016

We look forward to safely returning to in-person instruction and activities this autumn quarter. Current and prospective students please visit our COVID-19 Updates pages.

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2016

Art (ART) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 BA Basic Photography 10436 Rebecca Cummins M 4:00pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10463 Claire Cowie MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 BB Basic Photography 10437 Rebecca Cummins M 4:00pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 B Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10464 Michael P. Cepress TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 BC Basic Photography 10438 Rebecca Cummins M 4:00pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 C Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10465 Julia E. Freeman MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 BD Basic Photography 10439 Rebecca Cummins W 4:00pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 D Topics In Studio Art And Practice 20661 Layne Goldsmith MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 BE Basic Photography 10440 Rebecca Cummins W 4:00pm - 5:20pm
ART 365 A Social Practice 10466 Timea Tihanyi TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 BF Basic Photography 10441 Rebecca Cummins W 4:00pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10467 Ryan Weatherly TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10442 Arely Morales TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10468 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10443 Ryna Frankel TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 10469 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10444 Tarran Sklenar TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10470 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10445 Ben Dunn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 10471 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 E Introduction To Drawing 10446 Jonathan A Happ MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10472 Timea Tihanyi TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 226 A Introduction To Weaving 20659 Layne Goldsmith MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10473 Ellen Garvens MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 227 A Introduction To Surface 20660 Julia E. Freeman MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10474 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10447 Mark Zirpel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10475 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 233 B Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 20662 Elizabeth Fortunato TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 20663 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 242 A Intermediate Photomedia III 10448 Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10476 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 10449 Claire Cowie MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10477 to be arranged
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10450 Doug Jeck TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10478 to be arranged
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10451 Kate E. Holub MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10479 Flint Jamison TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10452 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10480 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10453 Katherine Jeanne Groesbeck MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10481 to be arranged
ART 273 A Introduction To 3D4M: Wood And Metal 10454 Brandon Siscoe MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10482 Scott Lawrimore W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10455 Narangkar Glover TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10483 to be arranged
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10484 to be arranged
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10456 Ryan Weatherly TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10485 to be arranged
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10457 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10486 to be arranged
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 10458 Narangkar Glover TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 328 A Intermediate Weaving 21224 Layne Goldsmith MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 332 A Intermediate Sculpture 10459 Brandon Siscoe MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10460 Granite Calimpong MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 339 A Photography 20664 Erin E. Burns MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10461 Zackery R. Bent TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10435 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10462 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 209 AA Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10493 Anna Wager Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 209 AB Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10494 Anna Wager Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 209 AC Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10495 Anna Wager Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 209 AD Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10496 Anna Wager Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10497 Kolya M. Rice to be arranged
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History 10498 Stuart Lingo MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History 10499 Meredith Clausen MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 311 A Arts Of Imperial China 10500 Haicheng Wang MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 352 A High And Late Medieval Art 20807 Ivan Drpić MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 366 A Northern Renaissance Art 10502 Steven E Bunn MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 412 A Art History And The Study Of Chinese Bronzes 10505 Haicheng Wang MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 413 A Selected Topics In Chinese Art 10506 Ping Foong Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 480 A Art Museums: History, Theory, Practice 10507 Susan Casteras TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 492 A Alternative Art Forms Since 1960 20772 Adair Rounthwaite MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10508 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10509 to be arranged
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10510 to be arranged
ART H 521 A Topics In Asian Art 10511 Haicheng Wang MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 521 B Topics In Asian Art 10512 Ping Foong Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 525 A Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture 10513 Adair Rounthwaite MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 525 B Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture 10514 Susan Casteras TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 541 A Seminar In Greek And Roman Art 10515 Kathryn R. Topper TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10516 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10517 to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10518 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10519 to be arranged
ART H 203 A Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10487 Kolya M. Rice MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 602 A Independent Study/research In Rome 10520 to be arranged
ART H 203 AA Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10488 Katie Anderson Tuft Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10521 to be arranged
ART H 203 AB Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10489 Katie Anderson Tuft Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10522 to be arranged
ART H 203 AC Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10490 Katie Anderson Tuft Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 203 AD Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10491 Katie Anderson Tuft Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 209 A Themes And Topics In Art History 10492 Adair Rounthwaite MTW 2:30pm - 3:20pm

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13167 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13168 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13169 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13170 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 213 A Prototyping For Designers 20767 Jason O. Germany MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 214 A Marks And Symbols 13172 Karen Cheng MW 9:00am - 11:50am
DESIGN 215 A Visual Storytelling 20768 Axel Roesler TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 318 A Intermediate Id Studio 2 13173 Stephen Minarsch TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 323 A Presentation For Industrial Design 13174 Dominic Muren MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 365 A Developing Solutions In Design 20812 Annabelle Gould TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 378 A Information Architecture And Web Design 13175 Tate Strickland MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 386 A Visual Storytelling 20895 Justin Hamacher TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 387 A Physical Interaction Design 13176 Dominic Muren MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 447 A Senior Projects In Industrial Design 13177 Jason O. Germany MWF 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 480 A Senior Projects In Visual Communication Design 13178 Kristine Matthews MWF 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 484 A Senior Projects In Interaction Design 13179 Tad Hirsch MWF 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13180 to be arranged
DESIGN 499 A Individual Projects-Design 13181 to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13182 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13183 Axel Roesler TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13184 Kristine Matthews MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13185 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13186 to be arranged
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13187 to be arranged
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13164 Karen Cheng MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13165 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13166 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am

AddToAny

Share