Book illustration by Bill Holm

You are here

Courses - 2018

We look forward to safely returning to in-person instruction and activities this autumn quarter. Current and prospective students please visit our COVID-19 Updates pages.

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2018 Full-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10138 Christian Oldham MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10139 Christian Oldham MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10140 Charles Stobbs III TTh 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10141 Jackie Granger TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 140 E Basic Photography 10142 Sean Lockwood TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10143 Helen O'Toole MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10144 Helen O'Toole MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10145 Zhi Lin TTh 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10146 Zhi Lin TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 10147 Curt Labitzke MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10148 Kate Roberts MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10149 Kate Roberts MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10150 Katie Schroeder TTh 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10151 Claire Cowie MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 351 A Furniture Design And Making 10152 Jim Nicholls MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10153 Ryna Frankel TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10154 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART 496 B Art Internship 10155 to be arranged
ART 498 B Individual Projects - Art 10156 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10157 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10158 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10159 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10160 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 498 B Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10161 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10162 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10163 to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10164 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10165 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10166 to be arranged
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10167 to be arranged

Spring 2018

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10444 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10445 Jackie Granger MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10446 Charles Stobbs III MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10447 Sean Lockwood TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 E Basic Photography 10448 TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10449 Lucy Copper MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10450 Abigail Drapkin MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10451 Baorong Liang TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10452 Guy Moshayov TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 E Introduction To Drawing 10453 emily charlotte taibleson TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10454 Granite Calimpong MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 242 A Intermediate Photomedia III 10455 Flint Jamison TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10456 Amanda E. Salov MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10457 Kate Roberts TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10458 Amie McNeel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10459 Brighton McCormick TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 280 A Media, Time, And Technology Arts 10460 Dan Paz MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10461 Ryan Weatherly TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10462 Sarah K Norsworthy TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 10463 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10464 Jennifer Elek MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10465 Steve Kado MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10466 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10467 Doug Jeck TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10468 Emily M. Gherard TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 10469 Amie McNeel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10470 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10471 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10472 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10473 Dan Paz MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10474 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 450 A Individual Projects In Printmaking 10475 Claire Cowie TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10476 Kate Roberts TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 457 A Artist Handmade Books 10477 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 458 A Alternative Approaches To Drawing 10478 Emily M. Gherard TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10479 MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10480 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10481 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10482 to be arranged
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10483 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10484 Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10485 Doug Jeck to be arranged
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10486 to be arranged
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10487 Emily Zimmerman W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10488 to be arranged
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10489 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10490 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10491 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 203 A Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10493 Kolya Rice MW 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 203 AA Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10494 Lane Eagles T 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 203 AB Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10495 Lane Eagles T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 203 AC Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10496 Lane Eagles T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 203 AD Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10497 Lane Eagles T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 209 A Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10498 Adair Rounthwaite TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 209 AA Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10499 Laura Stowell W 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 209 AB Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10500 Laura Stowell W 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 209 AC Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10501 Laura Stowell W 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 209 AD Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10502 Laura Stowell W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 260 A Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10503 Susan L Gaylard TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 260 AA Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10504 Dantzel Cenatiempo F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 260 AB Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10505 Dantzel Cenatiempo F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 272 A French Impressionism & Post Impressionism 10508 Melanie N. Enderle to be arranged
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History: Remaking the World from the Ground Up: 3D Printing in Art, Architecture, and Design 10510 Marek Wieczorek MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 309 C Topics In Art History: American Art in the Age of Industrialization, 1865–1913 10511 Lacey Baradel TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ART H 309 D Topics In Art History: Victorian Art and Science 10512 Anna Wager MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 311 A Arts Of Imperial China 10513 Rachel Silberstein MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 373 A Southern Baroque Art 10514 Morten Steen Hansen MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 391 A Paris Architecture 10515 Meredith Clausen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: American Stories: Narrative and American Art 10516 Lacey Baradel Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism: Northern Baroque: Poussin to Vermeer 10517 Morten Steen Hansen MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 413 A Selected Topics In Chinese Art: Curatorial Themes for Chinese Art at the Seattle Asian Art Museum 10518 Ping Foong Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 443 A Roman Painting 10519 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 484 A Topics In Modern Art: Piet Mondrian and the International Avant-Garde 10520 Marek Wieczorek MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10521 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10522 to be arranged
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10523 to be arranged
ART H 521 B Topics In Asian Art: Curatorial Themes for Chinese Art at the Seattle Asian Art Museum 10524 Ping Foong Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 524 A Topics In Baroque And Eighteenth Century Western Art: Northern Baroque: Poussin to Vermeer 10525 Morten Steen Hansen MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 525 A Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: American Stories: Narrative and American Art 10526 Lacey Baradel Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 525 B Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: Piet Mondrian and the International Avant-Garde 10527 Marek Wieczorek MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 541 A Seminar In Greek And Roman Art 10528 Kathryn R. Topper TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10529 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10530 to be arranged

Winter 2018

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10446 Christian Oldham TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10447 David C. Burr MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10448 Ian Cooper TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10449 Nate Clark TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10450 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 191 A Color Studies Studio 10451 Ryan A. Weatherly TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10452 Mark Zirpel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 241 A Intermediate Photomedia II 10453 Alex Kang MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 10454 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 10455 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10456 Kate Roberts MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10457 Doug Jeck TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10458 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10459 Kate Roberts MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 C Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10460 Erin H. Meyer TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10461 Jonathan A Happ TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10462 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10463 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 10464 Philip Govedare MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10465 Mark Zirpel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 B Advanced Photomedia 10466 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 345 A Intermediate Printmaking 10467 Claire Cowie TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10468 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10469 Emily M. Gherard MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 360 B Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10470 Dan Paz MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 361 A Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10471 Flint Jamison Th 7:00pm - 9:20pm
ART 361 AA Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10472 Flint Jamison F 9:30am - 10:20am
ART 361 AB Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10473 Flint Jamison F 10:30am - 11:20am
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10474 Zhi Lin TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10475 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10476 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10477 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10479 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10480 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10481 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10483 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10484 to be arranged
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10485 to be arranged
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10486 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10487 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10488 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10489 to be arranged
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10490 Zhi Lin W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10491 to be arranged
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10492 Flint Jamison Th 7:00pm - 9:20pm
ART 595 AA Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10493 Flint Jamison F 9:30am - 10:20am
ART 595 AB Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10494 Flint Jamison F 10:30am - 11:20am
ART 595 B Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10495 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10496 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10497 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10498 Stuart Lingo MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 204 AA Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10499 Gloria de Liberali T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 204 AB Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10500 Gloria de Liberali T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 204 AC Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10501 Gloria de Liberali T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 204 AD Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10502 Gloria de Liberali T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 250 A Rome 10504 Albert J Sbragia TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 250 AA Rome 10505 Giordano Conticelli F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 250 AB Rome 10506 Giordano Conticelli F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 250 AC Rome 10507 Brendan M Mcelmeel F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 250 AD Rome 10508 Brendan M Mcelmeel F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10511 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History: Picturing the West: Race, Place, and Environment 10513 Lacey Baradel MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 343 A Hellenistic Art And Archaeology 10517 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 347 A Pompeii: A Time Capsule Of Ancient Life 10518 Sarah Levin-Richardson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ART H 366 A Northern Renaissance Art 10519 Morten Steen Hansen MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 380 A Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Art 10521 Kolya Rice MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Mannerism: Innovation, Competition, and Cultural Crisis in Renaissance Italy 10522 Stuart Lingo T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 414 A Topics In South Asian Art: Curating India 10524 Sonal Khullar Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 461 A Gender And Sexuality In Classical Art And Archeology 10525 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10527 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10528 to be arranged
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10529 to be arranged

Autumn 2018

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 101 A Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10449 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 B Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10450 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 C Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10451 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 D Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10452 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10453 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10454 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10455 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10456 TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10457 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 10458 Whitney Lynn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10459 Jamie Walker TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10460 Stephanie Hanes MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 260 A Introduction To Contemporary Art For Inderdisciplinary Practice 10461 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10462 Stephanie Hanes TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10463 MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10464 MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10465 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10467 Mark Zirpel TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10468 Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10469 TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10471 Doug Jeck MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 355 A Materials In Context For Interdisciplinary Practice 10472 Timea Tihanyi MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10474 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10475 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10476 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10477 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10480 Flint Jamison TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10481 Mark Zirpel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10482 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10483 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10484 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10485 to be arranged
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10487 to be arranged
ART 499 A Independent Study In Glass 10488 to be arranged
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10489 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10490 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10491 Michael Swaine to be arranged
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10492 to be arranged
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10493 Emily Zimmerman W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10494 to be arranged
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10495 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10496 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10497 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 201 A Survey Of Western Art-Ancient 10498 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 212 A Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10504 Haicheng Wang TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 212 AA Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10505 Shiyu Zheng W 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 212 AB Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10506 Shiyu Zheng W 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 212 AC Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10507 Shiyu Zheng W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 212 AD Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10508 Shiyu Zheng W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 233 A Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 10509 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 290 A History Of Architecture 10510 Meredith Clausen MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History: Picturing the City in American Art 10511 Lacey Baradel MW 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History: Participation and Collaboration in Contemporary Art 10512 Adair Rounthwaite TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
F 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 341 A Greek Art And Archaeology 10514 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 373 A Southern Baroque Art 10516 Estelle Lingo MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 381 A Art Since World War II 10517 Kolya Rice TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Self-fashioning, Portrait, A Representation in Renaissance Art 10519 Stuart Lingo M 10:00am - 12:50pm
ART H 442 A Greek Painting 10520 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10522 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10523 to be arranged
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10526 to be arranged
ART H 523 A Topics In Italian And Northern Renaissance Art 10527 Stuart Lingo M 10:00am - 12:50pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10528 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10529 to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10530 to be arranged

AddToAny

Share