Calligraphy on folding fan by Wang Maolin

You are here

Courses - Winter 2018

We look forward to safely returning to in-person instruction and activities this autumn quarter. Current and prospective students please visit our COVID-19 Updates pages.

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 371 AB Interface Design 1 13478 Audrey Desjardins Th 12:00pm - 2:50pm
DESIGN 373 A Case Studies In Design 13479 Dominic Muren TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13480 Michael Kritzer TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 317 A Intermediate Id Studio 1 13473 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 322 A Presentation For Industrial Design I 13474 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 368 A Case Studies In Corporate Identity 13475 Steve Watson MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 371 A Interface Design 1 13476 Karen Cheng T 12:00pm - 2:50pm
DESIGN 209 AA Fundamentals Of Typography 13471 Annabelle Gould F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 209 AB Fundamentals Of Typography 13472 Annabelle Gould F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 206 AA Design Methods 13468 Audrey Desjardins F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 206 AB Design Methods 13469 Audrey Desjardins F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 209 A Fundamentals Of Typography 13470 Annabelle Gould MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13466 Kristine Matthews F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 206 A Design Methods 13467 Audrey Desjardins TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13462 Kristine Matthews F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13463 Kristine Matthews F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13464 Kristine Matthews F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13465 Kristine Matthews F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13460 Kristine Matthews MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13461 Kristine Matthews F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13488 Dominic Muren T 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13489 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13490 to be arranged
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13491 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13487 Jason O. Germany Th 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13483 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13484 to be arranged
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13485 to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13486 to be arranged
DESIGN 478 A Information Design 13482 Karen Cheng TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 467 A Exhibition And Installation Design 13481 Kristine Matthews MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 371 AA Interface Design 1 13477 Karen Cheng Th 12:00pm - 2:50pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 380 A Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Art 10521 Kolya Rice MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Mannerism: Innovation, Competition, and Cultural Crisis in Renaissance Italy 10522 Stuart Lingo T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 366 A Northern Renaissance Art 10519 Morten Steen Hansen MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 347 A Pompeii: A Time Capsule Of Ancient Life 10518 Sarah Levin-Richardson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ART H 250 AD Rome 10508 Brendan M Mcelmeel F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10511 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History: Picturing the West: Race, Place, and Environment 10513 Lacey Baradel MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 309 D Topics In Art History: Women in the Renaissance 22013 Lane Eagles MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 312 A Art And Empire In India, 1750-1900 21934 Sonal Khullar TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 343 A Hellenistic Art And Archaeology 10517 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 250 AB Rome 10506 Giordano Conticelli F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 250 AC Rome 10507 Brendan M Mcelmeel F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 250 AA Rome 10505 Giordano Conticelli F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 250 A Rome 10504 Albert J Sbragia TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 204 AD Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10502 Gloria de Liberali T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10498 Stuart Lingo MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 204 AA Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10499 Gloria de Liberali T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 204 AB Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10500 Gloria de Liberali T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 204 AC Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10501 Gloria de Liberali T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10538 to be arranged
ART H 200 A Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 22112 Marek Wieczorek MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10536 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10537 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10535 to be arranged
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10534 to be arranged
ART H 561 A Seminar In Italian Renaissance Art: Mannerism: Innovation, Competition, and Cultural Crisis in Renaissance Italy 22022 Stuart Lingo T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10529 to be arranged
ART H 521 A Topics In Asian Art: Curating India 10531 Sonal Khullar Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 524 A Topics In Baroque And Eighteenth Century Western Art: Rubens and Rembrandt 22111 Morten Steen Hansen MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10527 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10528 to be arranged
ART H 414 A Topics In South Asian Art: Curating India 10524 Sonal Khullar Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 461 A Gender And Sexuality In Classical Art And Archeology 10525 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 473 A Topics In Baroque Art: Rubens and Rembrandt 22014 Morten Steen Hansen MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm

Art (ART) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 10454 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 B Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10470 Dan Paz MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 10455 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 361 A Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10471 Flint Jamison Th 7:00pm - 9:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10456 Kate Roberts MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10469 Emily M. Gherard MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10457 Doug Jeck TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10468 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10458 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10447 David C. Burr MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10459 Kate Roberts MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 345 A Intermediate Printmaking 10467 Claire Cowie TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 C Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10460 Erin H. Meyer TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 340 B Advanced Photomedia 10466 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10450 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 339 A Photography 22037 Dan Paz MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 595 AA Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10493 Flint Jamison F 9:30am - 10:20am
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10446 Christian Oldham TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10449 Nate Clark TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10465 Mark Zirpel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10491 to be arranged
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10462 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10492 Flint Jamison Th 7:00pm - 9:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10463 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10489 to be arranged
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 10464 Philip Govedare MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10490 Zhi Lin W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10461 Jonathan A Happ TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10488 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 595 B Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10495 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10487 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10496 to be arranged
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10486 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10497 to be arranged
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10485 to be arranged
ART 595 AB Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10494 Flint Jamison F 10:30am - 11:20am
ART 496 A Art Internship 10484 to be arranged
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10483 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10479 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10480 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10481 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10477 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 21978 Ryan A. Weatherly TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10448 Ian Cooper TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10476 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10475 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 21977 Ryan A. Weatherly TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 191 A Color Studies Studio 10451 Ryan A. Weatherly TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 361 AB Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10473 Flint Jamison F 10:30am - 11:20am
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10452 Mark Zirpel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10474 Zhi Lin TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 241 A Intermediate Photomedia II 10453 Alex Kang MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 361 AA Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10472 Flint Jamison F 9:30am - 10:20am

AddToAny

Share