(balancing one’s own weight in a shadow of antithetical sides) by Paul Baughman

You are here

Courses - 2019

We look forward to safely returning to in-person instruction and activities this autumn quarter. Current and prospective students please visit our COVID-19 Updates pages.

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2019

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13121 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13125 Aaron B Hawkins MW 4:30pm - 7:20pm
DESIGN 485 A Design Capstone 13132 Annabelle Gould MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 B Design Capstone 13133 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 C Design Capstone 13134 Audrey Desjardins MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 400 A Design Entrepreneurship 13131 Jason O. Germany TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DESIGN 486 A Design Exhibition 13135 Kristine Matthews Th 9:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13119 Dominic Muren F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13118 Dominic Muren F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13116 Dominic Muren F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13117 Dominic Muren F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13115 Dominic Muren F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13113 Dominic Muren TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13114 Dominic Muren F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13140 to be arranged
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13141 Karen Cheng MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13136 to be arranged
DESIGN 326 A Digital Fabrication 13127 Jason O. Germany TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13139 Axel Roesler Th 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13138 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13142 to be arranged
DESIGN 499 A Individual Projects-Design 13137 to be arranged
DESIGN 372 A Interface Design 2 13129 Audrey Desjardins MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 372 B Interface Design 2 13130 Sean Wolcott TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 318 A Intermediate Id Studio 2 13124 Michael Kritzer TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10476 Doug Jeck to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10469 Amie McNeel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10470 Nate Clark MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10471 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10450 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10473 to be arranged
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10432 Stefan Gonzales MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10433 Stephanie Simek TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10431 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10434 Zack Davis MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10445 Tarran Sklenar TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10447 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 10448 Krista Schoening MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 191 A Color Studies Studio 21255 Ryan Weatherly TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 21257 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10475 Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10478 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10480 to be arranged
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10474 to be arranged
ART 450 A Individual Projects In Printmaking 10468 Claire Cowie TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10466 Timea Tihanyi MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 10458 Amie McNeel TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10452 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10459 Krista Schoening MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 B Intermediate Drawing 10460 Zhi Lin TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 10463 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10462 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 10465 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10464 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 21256 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 242 A Intermediate Photomedia III 10440 Flint Jamison TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10441 Stephanie Hanes MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 312 A Art And Empire In India, 1750-1900 10499 Sonal Khullar TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm
ART H 311 A Arts Of Imperial China 10498 Haicheng Wang TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10520 to be arranged
ART H 211 A Fashion Systems: Europe-Asia 21311 Rachel Silberstein MW 9:30am - 11:20am
ART H 260 AB Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10494 Giordano Conticelli F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 260 A Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10492 Susan L Gaylard MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ART H 260 AA Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10493 Giordano Conticelli F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 272 A French Impressionism & Post Impressionism 10495 Melanie N. Enderle to be arranged
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10514 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10517 to be arranged
ART H 602 A Independent Study/research In Rome 10518 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10507 to be arranged
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10506 to be arranged

Winter 2019

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10472 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10463 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10466 TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 B Advanced Photomedia 10449 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 131 A Alternative Approaches To Art And Design 10430 Whitney Lynn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 458 A Alternative Approaches To Drawing 10465 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10468 to be arranged
ART 281 A Art Makerspaces: Woodworking 21774 John Martin F 9:00am - 10:50am
ART 457 A Artist Handmade Books 10464 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10431 Jackie Granger TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10445 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10446 Jonathan A. Happ TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10447 Tarran Sklenar TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 191 A Color Studies Studio 10435 Ryan Weatherly TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 361 A Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10452 Flint Jamison Th 7:00pm - 9:20pm
ART 361 AA Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10453 Flint Jamison F 9:30am - 10:20am
ART 361 AB Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10454 Flint Jamison F 10:30am - 11:20am
ART 561 AA Critical Issues In Contemporary Art Practice 10475 Flint Jamison F 9:30am - 10:20am
ART 561 AB Critical Issues In Contemporary Art Practice 10476 Flint Jamison F 10:30am - 11:20am
ART 561 A Critical Issues In Contemporary Art Practice 10474 Flint Jamison Th 7:00pm - 9:20pm
ART 594 A Graduate Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10479 David Brody to be arranged
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10470 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10471 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10478 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10481 to be arranged
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10469 to be arranged
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10477 Doug Jeck W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10461 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10451 Stephanie Hanes MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10456 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 390 B Intermediate Drawing 22063 Ryan Weatherly TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10457 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 10458 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 10460 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10459 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 242 A Intermediate Photomedia III 10437 Sean Lockwood TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10441 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10439 Andy Romero MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10440 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13360 Michael Kritzer MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13363 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 368 A Case Studies In Corporate Identity 13355 Steven Watson MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13338 Karen Cheng MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13339 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13340 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13341 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13342 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13343 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13344 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13368 to be arranged
DESIGN 385 A Design Innovation And Society 13359 Dominic Muren TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13364 to be arranged
DESIGN 206 A Design Methods 13345 Audrey Desjardins TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 206 AA Design Methods 13346 Audrey Desjardins F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 206 AB Design Methods 13347 Audrey Desjardins F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 365 A Developing Solutions In Design 13353 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 467 A Exhibition And Installation Design 13361 Kristine Matthews TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 209 A Fundamentals Of Typography 13348 Annabelle Gould MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 209 AA Fundamentals Of Typography 13349 Annabelle Gould F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 209 AB Fundamentals Of Typography 13350 Annabelle Gould F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13367 Jason O. Germany Th 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13366 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13369 to be arranged
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13365 to be arranged
DESIGN 478 A Information Design 13362 Karen Cheng MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 384 A Information Visualization For Interaction Designers 21921 Jayme Yen TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 371 A Interface Design 1 13356 Andrew Allen TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 371 B Interface Design 1 13357 Alex Chang MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 317 A Intermediate Id Studio 1 13351 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 390 A American Architecture Through An Ecological Lens 10508 Meredith Clausen MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Theories of Photography 10509 Adair Rounthwaite MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism: Legacies of Slavery & the Civil War in American Art 10510 Lacey Baradel TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 412 A Art History And The Study Of Chinese Bronzes 10511 Haicheng Wang MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 204 AB Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo, Maker of Worlds 10486 Lane Eagles T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo, Maker of Worlds 10484 Stuart Lingo MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 204 AA Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo, Maker of Worlds 10485 Lane Eagles T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 204 AC Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo, Maker of Worlds 10487 Lane Eagles T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 204 AD Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo, Maker of Worlds 10488 Lane Eagles T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 214 A Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10489 Sonal Khullar TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 214 AA Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10490 Gloria de Liberali W 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 214 AD Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10493 Gloria de Liberali W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 214 AB Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10491 Gloria de Liberali W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 214 AC Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10492 Gloria de Liberali W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10501 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 310 A Chinese Art And Archaeology Neolithic To Han Dynasty 10504 Haicheng Wang MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10530 to be arranged
ART H 461 A Gender And Sexuality In Classical Art And Archeology 10512 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10524 to be arranged
ART H 273 A History And Theory Of Photography 10502 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10528 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10516 to be arranged
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10515 to be arranged

Autumn 2019

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10521 Michael Swaine to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10510 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10512 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10496 Jason Loebs MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 131 B Alternative Approaches To Art And Design 22931 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10514 to be arranged
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10482 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 23164 Krista Schoening MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10493 Ryan Weatherly TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10494 Ryan Weatherly TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 10487 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 480 A Cross-Disciplinary Honors In Art 10511 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10519 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10520 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10524 to be arranged
ART 499 A Independent Study In Glass 10517 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10526 to be arranged
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10516 to be arranged
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10523 Emily Zimmerman W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10506 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10499 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10501 Krista Schoening MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10502 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10504 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10486 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10490 Stephanie Hanes MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10491 Andy Romero MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10489 Doug Jeck TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13597 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 210 AA Collaboration And Improvisation 13588 Kristine Matthews F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 210 AB Collaboration And Improvisation 13589 Kristine Matthews F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 210 A Collaboration And Improvisation 13587 Kristine Matthews MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 207 AA Design Drawing 13585 Sang-gyeun Ahn F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 207 AB Design Drawing 13586 Sang-gyeun Ahn F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 207 A Design Drawing 13584 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13605 John J Rousseau Th 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 582 C Design Graduate Studio 13606 to be arranged
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13601 to be arranged
DESIGN 481 A Field Studies: Design Research Techniques 13599 Michael Smith TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 383 A Foundations Of Interaction Design 13596 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13604 Audrey Desjardins T 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13603 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13607 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 B Independent Study Or Research 22993 Audrey Desjardins W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13602 to be arranged
DESIGN 478 A Information Design 22983 Karen Cheng TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Performance Art 10539 Adair Rounthwaite MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 200 A Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10528 Marek Wieczorek MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 200 B Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10529 Marek Wieczorek MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 381 A Art Since World War II 10538 Adair Rounthwaite MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10532 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10555 to be arranged
ART H 260 AB Fashion, Nation, And Culture 23222 Giordano Conticelli F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 260 AA Fashion, Nation, And Culture 23221 Giordano Conticelli F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 260 A Fashion, Nation, And Culture 23185 Susan L Gaylard TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 461 A Gender And Sexuality In Classical Art And Archeology 10541 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10550 to be arranged
ART H 290 B History Of Architecture 10534 Meredith Clausen MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 290 A History Of Architecture 10533 Meredith Clausen MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10553 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10544 to be arranged
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10543 to be arranged

Summer 2019 Full-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 496 B Art Internship 10159 to be arranged
ART 496 A Art Internship 10158 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:20pm - 4:00pm
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10147 Sean Lockwood TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10146 Charles Stobbs III TTh 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10145 Stefan Gonzales MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10144 Jackie Granger MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 10152 Claire Cowie MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 351 A Furniture Design And Making 10156 Jim Nicholls MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10161 to be arranged
ART 498 B Individual Projects - Art 10160 to be arranged
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10153 Stephanie Hanes MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10154 Stephanie Hanes MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10164 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10173 to be arranged
ART H 273 A History And Theory Of Photography 10165 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10171 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10168 to be arranged
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10166 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:20pm - 4:00pm
ART H 498 B Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10167 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 266 A Design Concepts And Practice: Illustrator & Photoshop Fundamentals 11167 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 9:10am - 11:50am
DESIGN 266 B Design Concepts And Practice: Digital Painting 11168 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 11170 to be arranged
DESIGN 383 A Foundations Of Interaction Design 11169 Axel Roesler MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11172 to be arranged
DESIGN 499 A Individual Projects-Design 11171 Jason O. Germany to be arranged

Summer 2019 A-term

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 212 A Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10163 Haicheng Wang MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

AddToAny

Share