Design student work, video

You are here

Courses - 2019

We look forward to safely returning to in-person instruction and activities this autumn quarter. Current and prospective students please visit our COVID-19 Updates pages.

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 10438 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice: Mobility, Visibility, and the Other; Rendering 2D Animation 21602 Dan Paz TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10473 to be arranged
ART 365 A Social Practice 10455 Timea Tihanyi MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10462 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10467 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10450 Claire Cowie TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10448 Mark Zirpel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10482 to be arranged
ART 595 B Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10480 to be arranged
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10434 Abigail Drapkin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10432 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10433 Philip Govedare MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10442 Stephanie Hanes MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10443 Brighton McCormick TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 C Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10444 Connor Walden TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10436 Mark Zirpel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10441 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10439 Andy Romero MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10440 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 242 A Intermediate Photomedia III 10437 Sean Lockwood TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10459 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 10460 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10457 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 10458 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10456 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 390 B Intermediate Drawing 22063 Ryan Weatherly TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10451 Stephanie Hanes MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10461 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10477 Doug Jeck W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10469 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10481 to be arranged
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10478 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10471 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10470 to be arranged
ART 594 A Graduate Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10479 David Brody to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 491 A Twentieth-Century Architecture 10514 Meredith Clausen MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 525 A Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: Theories of Photography 10521 Adair Rounthwaite MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 525 B Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: Legacies of Slavery & the Civil War in American Art 10522 Lacey Baradel TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 525 C Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: Twentieth-Century Architecture 10523 Meredith Clausen MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 521 A Topics In Asian Art: Art History and the Study of Chinese Bronzes 10519 Haicheng Wang MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History: Caravaggio: A Closer Look 10503 Estelle Lingo MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10517 to be arranged
ART H 509 A Seminar In Special Topics In Art History: World Art Studies and Global Art Histories 10518 Sonal Khullar Th 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ART H 250 AB Rome 10496 Brendan Mcelmeel F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 250 AC Rome 10497 Giordano Conticelli F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 250 AD Rome 10498 Giordano Conticelli F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 250 AA Rome 10495 Brendan Mcelmeel F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 250 A Rome 10494 Albert J Sbragia TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 342 A Roman Art And Archaeology 10506 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10527 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10529 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10525 to be arranged
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10515 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10516 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10528 to be arranged
ART H 273 A History And Theory Of Photography 10502 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10524 to be arranged
ART H 461 A Gender And Sexuality In Classical Art And Archeology 10512 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 9:30am - 10:20am

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 324 A Materials And Manufacturing 13352 Dominic Muren TTh 9:00am - 10:50am
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13370 Christopher Ozubko MW 9:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 317 A Intermediate Id Studio 1 13351 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 371 A Interface Design 1 13356 Andrew Allen TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 371 B Interface Design 1 13357 Alex Chang MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 384 A Information Visualization For Interaction Designers 21921 Jayme Yen TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 478 A Information Design 13362 Karen Cheng MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13365 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13369 to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13366 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13367 Jason O. Germany Th 11:30am - 2:20pm

Autumn 2019

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 150 B What Is Design: Practices, Principles, And Perspectives 13583 Axel Roesler MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 150 A What Is Design: Practices, Principles, And Perspectives 13582 Axel Roesler MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 376 A Typography 13595 Annabelle Gould MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 466 A Publication Design 13598 Jayme Yen MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 488 A Professional Practices 13600 Christopher Ozubko TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 322 A Presentation For Industrial Design I 13591 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 325 A Physical Computing 13592 Dominic Muren TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13608 to be arranged
DESIGN 700 B Master's Thesis 13609 Annabelle Gould MW 9:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 370 A Introduction To Motion Design 13594 Matthew J. Mulder TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 316 A Introduction To Industrial Design 13590 Joe Costello MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 478 A Information Design 22983 Karen Cheng TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13602 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13607 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 B Independent Study Or Research 22993 Audrey Desjardins W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13603 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13604 Audrey Desjardins T 8:30am - 11:20am

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 101 D Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10480 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 C Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10479 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 B Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10478 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 A Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10477 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice: Collaboration 23159 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10522 to be arranged
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10509 Jason Loebs TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10513 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects: Serigraphy 10497 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10495 Granite Calimpong MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 280 A Media, Time, And Technology Arts 23158 Whitney Lynn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10527 to be arranged
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10525 to be arranged
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10483 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10484 Shuo Yin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 22932 Todd McKinney TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10492 Stephanie Hanes MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10485 Mark Zirpel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10490 Stephanie Hanes MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10491 Andy Romero MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10489 Doug Jeck TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10486 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10504 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10502 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10501 Krista Schoening MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10499 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10506 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10523 Emily Zimmerman W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10516 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10526 to be arranged
ART 499 A Independent Study In Glass 10517 to be arranged
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10524 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10520 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10519 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 484 A Topics In Modern Art: Mondrian and the International Avant-Garde 23127 Marek Wieczorek TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 525 B Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: Mondrian and the International Avant-Garde 23128 Marek Wieczorek TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 525 A Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: Performance Art 10548 Adair Rounthwaite MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 524 A Topics In Baroque And Eighteenth Century Western Art: Rome in the 17th Century 10547 Estelle Lingo MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History: 20th Century American Art and Criticism 10535 Kolya Rice MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 201 A Survey Of Western Art-Ancient 10530 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 233 A Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 10531 Ashley Verplank McClelland MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10546 to be arranged
ART H 471 A Rome In The Seventeenth Century 23126 Estelle Lingo MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 443 A Roman Painting 10540 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10552 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10554 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10551 to be arranged
ART H 361 A Italian Renaissance Art 10537 Stuart Lingo MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10543 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10544 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10553 to be arranged
ART H 290 B History Of Architecture 10534 Meredith Clausen MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 290 A History Of Architecture 10533 Meredith Clausen MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10550 to be arranged
ART H 461 A Gender And Sexuality In Classical Art And Archeology 10541 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 9:30am - 10:20am

Spring 2019

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 369 A Visual Systems 13128 Annabelle Gould MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 215 A Visual Storytelling 13123 Aubree Ball TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 208 A Survey Of Design History 13120 Christopher Ozubko TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
DESIGN 325 A Physical Computing 13126 Dominic Muren TTh 9:30am - 12:20pm
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13143 to be arranged
DESIGN 214 A Marks And Symbols 13122 Karen Cheng MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 318 A Intermediate Id Studio 2 13124 Michael Kritzer TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 372 A Interface Design 2 13129 Audrey Desjardins MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 372 B Interface Design 2 13130 Sean Wolcott TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 499 A Individual Projects-Design 13137 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13142 to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13138 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13139 Axel Roesler Th 11:30am - 2:20pm

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice: Site-Responsive Interventions 10453 Whitney Lynn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 B Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10454 Royal Alley-Barnes TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 360 C Topics In Studio Art And Practice: High Voltage; Power and Feminist Photographic Practice 10455 Dan Paz TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 D Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10456 Romson Bustillo TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 E Topics In Studio Art And Practice: Time Based Art 10457 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10477 to be arranged
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10467 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10472 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10451 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10449 Daniel Friday MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10481 to be arranged
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10479 to be arranged
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10437 Pinchuan (Larry) Huang MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10438 Todd McKinney TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10436 Shuo Yin MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 260 A Introduction To Contemporary Art For Inderdisciplinary Practice 21258 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10443 Stephanie Hanes MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10444 TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10441 Stephanie Hanes MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10442 Luke Armitstead TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 242 A Intermediate Photomedia III 10440 Flint Jamison TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 21256 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 10465 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10464 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 10463 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10462 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10459 Krista Schoening MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 B Intermediate Drawing 10460 Zhi Lin TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10452 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 10458 Amie McNeel TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10466 Timea Tihanyi MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 450 A Individual Projects In Printmaking 10468 Claire Cowie TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10474 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10480 to be arranged
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10478 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10475 Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 525 B Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: Context, Performance, and Materiality – Understanding Art through Ethnographic Film 10512 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 525 A Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: Paris: Architecture and Urbanism 10511 Meredith Clausen TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 473 A Topics In Baroque Art: Artemisia and All That: Gender and Early Modern Art 10504 Estelle Lingo MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 524 A Topics In Baroque And Eighteenth Century Western Art: Artemisia and All That: Gender and Early Modern Art 10510 Estelle Lingo MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History: The Portrait in Modern Art 10496 Melanie N. Enderle MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History: American Art in the Age of Industrialization, 1865–1913 10497 Lacey Baradel MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 209 AD Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10491 Lane Eagles Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ART H 209 AC Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10490 Lane Eagles Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 209 A Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10487 Adair Rounthwaite MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 209 AA Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10488 Lane Eagles Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 209 AB Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10489 Lane Eagles Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 435 A Thematic Studies In Native-American Art: Context, Performance, and Materiality – Understanding Art through Ethnographic Film 10503 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 203 AD Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10486 Hayley Watson T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 203 AA Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10483 Hayley Watson T 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 203 AB Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10484 Hayley Watson T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 203 AC Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10485 Hayley Watson T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 203 A Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10482 Kolya Rice MW 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10508 to be arranged
ART H 509 A Seminar In Special Topics In Art History: Seminar in Contemporary Art History 10509 Adair Rounthwaite F 9:00am - 11:50am
ART H 541 A Seminar In Greek And Roman Art 10513 Sarah Levin-Richardson TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 577 A Seminar In Baroque Art: Baroque Visuality between Perspective and the Photograph 21218 Estelle Lingo M 10:00am - 12:50pm
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10516 to be arranged
ART H 347 A Pompeii: A Time Capsule Of Ancient Life 10500 Sarah Levin-Richardson MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ART H 494 A Paris: Architecture And Urbanism 10505 Meredith Clausen TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 380 A Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Art 10502 Kolya Rice MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10519 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10515 to be arranged
ART H 361 A Italian Renaissance Art 10501 Stuart Lingo MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10506 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10507 to be arranged
ART H 602 A Independent Study/research In Rome 10518 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10517 to be arranged
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10514 to be arranged

Summer 2019 Full-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice: Painting: Water Soluble and Mixed Media 10157 Ryna Frankel TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10155 Claire Cowie MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10162 to be arranged
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10149 Helen O'Toole MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10150 Zhi Lin TTh 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10151 Zhi Lin TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10148 Helen O'Toole MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10153 Stephanie Hanes MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10154 Stephanie Hanes MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 498 B Individual Projects - Art 10160 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10161 to be arranged
ART 351 A Furniture Design And Making 10156 Jim Nicholls MW 9:10am - 11:50am

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 265 A Topics In Design: Introduction to CAD, 3D Printing, CNC and Digital Fabrication for Design 11164 Jason O. Germany TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 265 B Topics In Design: Introduction to Bag and Backpack Design 11165 Jason O. Germany TTh 9:10am - 11:50am
DESIGN 265 C Topics In Design: Design Foundations: Industrial Design, Interaction Design, Visual Communication Design 11166 Axel Roesler MW 9:10am - 11:50am
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 11173 to be arranged
DESIGN 499 A Individual Projects-Design 11171 Jason O. Germany to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11172 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10170 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10172 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10169 to be arranged
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10166 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:20pm - 4:00pm
ART H 498 B Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10167 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10168 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10171 to be arranged
ART H 273 A History And Theory Of Photography 10165 Kolya Rice to be arranged

AddToAny

Share