(balancing one’s own weight in a shadow of antithetical sides) by Paul Baughman

You are here

Courses - Spring 2019

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2019

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10431 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10432 Stefan Gonzales MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10433 Stephanie Simek TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10434 Zack Davis MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10436 Shuo Yin MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10437 Pinchuan (Larry) Huang MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10438 Todd McKinney TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 191 A Color Studies Studio 21255 Ryan Weatherly TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 21256 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 242 A Intermediate Photomedia III 10440 Aaron Flint Jamison TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 21257 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10441 Stephanie Hanes MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10442 Luke Armistead TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 260 A Introduction To Contemporary Art For Inderdisciplinary Practice 21258 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10443 Stephanie Hanes MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10444 TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10445 Tarran Sklenar TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10447 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 10448 Krista Schoening MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10449 Daniel Friday MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10450 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10451 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10452 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10453 Whitney Lynn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 B Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10454 Royal Alley-Barnes TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 360 C Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10455 Dan Paz TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 D Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10456 Romson Bustillo TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 E Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10457 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 10458 Amie McNeel TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10459 Krista Schoening MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 B Intermediate Drawing 10460 Zhi Lin TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10462 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 10463 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10464 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 10465 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10466 Timea Tihanyi MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10467 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 450 A Individual Projects In Printmaking 10468 Claire Cowie TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10469 Amie McNeel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10470 Nate Clark MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10471 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10472 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 496 A Art Internship 10473 to be arranged
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10474 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10475 Aaron Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10476 Doug Jeck to be arranged
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10477 to be arranged
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10478 to be arranged
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10479 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10480 to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10481 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 203 A Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10482 Kolya Rice MW 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 203 AA Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10483 Hayley Watson T 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 203 AB Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10484 Hayley Watson T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 203 AC Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10485 Hayley Watson T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 203 AD Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10486 Hayley Watson T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 209 A Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10487 Adair Rounthwaite MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 209 AA Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10488 Lane Eagles Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 209 AB Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10489 Lane Eagles Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 209 AC Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10490 Lane Eagles Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 209 AD Themes And Topics In Art History: Art Now 10491 Lane Eagles Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ART H 211 A Fashion Systems: Europe-Asia 21311 Rachel Silberstein MW 9:30am - 11:20am
ART H 260 A Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10492 Susan L Gaylard MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ART H 260 AA Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10493 Giordano Conticelli F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 260 AB Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10494 Giordano Conticelli F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 272 A French Impressionism & Post Impressionism 10495 Melanie N. Enderle to be arranged
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History: The Portrait in Modern Art 10496 Melanie N. Enderle MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History: American Art in the Age of Industrialization, 1865–1913 10497 Lacey Baradel MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 311 A Arts Of Imperial China 10498 Haicheng Wang TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ART H 312 A Art And Empire In India, 1750-1900 10499 Sonal Khullar TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm
ART H 347 A Pompeii: A Time Capsule Of Ancient Life 10500 Sarah Levin-Richardson MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ART H 361 A Italian Renaissance Art 10501 Stuart Lingo MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 380 A Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Art 10502 Kolya Rice MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 435 A Thematic Studies In Native-American Art: Context, Performance, and Materiality – Understanding Art through Ethnographic Film 10503 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 473 A Topics In Baroque Art: Artemisia and All That: Gender and Early Modern Art 10504 Estelle Lingo MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 494 A Paris: Architecture And Urbanism 10505 Meredith Clausen TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10506 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10507 to be arranged
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10508 to be arranged
ART H 509 A Seminar In Special Topics In Art History: Seminar in Contemporary Art History 10509 Adair Rounthwaite F 9:00am - 11:50am
ART H 524 A Topics In Baroque And Eighteenth Century Western Art: Artemisia and All That: Gender and Early Modern Art 10510 Estelle Lingo MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 525 A Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: Paris: Architecture and Urbanism 10511 Meredith Clausen TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 525 B Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: Context, Performance, and Materiality – Understanding Art through Ethnographic Film 10512 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 541 A Seminar In Greek And Roman Art 10513 Sarah Levin-Richardson TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 577 A Seminar In Baroque Art: Baroque Visuality between Perspective and the Photograph 21218 Estelle Lingo M 10:00am - 12:50pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10514 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10515 to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10516 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10517 to be arranged
ART H 602 A Independent Study/research In Rome 10518 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10519 to be arranged
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10520 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13113 Dominic Muren TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13114 Dominic Muren F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13115 Dominic Muren F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13116 Dominic Muren F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13117 Dominic Muren F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13118 Dominic Muren F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13119 Dominic Muren F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 208 A Survey Of Design History 13120 Christopher Ozubko TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13121 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 214 A Marks And Symbols 13122 Karen Cheng MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 215 A Visual Storytelling 13123 Aubree Ball TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 318 A Intermediate Id Studio 2 13124 Michael Kritzer TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13125 Aaron B Hawkins MW 4:30pm - 7:20pm
DESIGN 325 A Physical Computing 13126 Dominic Muren TTh 9:30am - 12:20pm
DESIGN 326 A Digital Fabrication 13127 Jason O. Germany TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 369 A Visual Systems 13128 Annabelle Gould MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 372 A Interface Design 2 13129 Audrey Desjardins MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 372 B Interface Design 2 13130 Sean Wolcott TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 400 A Design Entrepreneurship 13131 Jason O. Germany TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
DESIGN 485 A Design Capstone 13132 Annabelle Gould MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 B Design Capstone 13133 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 C Design Capstone 13134 Audrey Desjardins MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 486 A Design Exhibition 13135 Kristine Matthews Th 9:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13136 to be arranged
DESIGN 499 A Individual Projects-Design 13137 to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13138 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13139 Axel Roesler Th 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13140 to be arranged
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13141 Karen Cheng MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13142 to be arranged
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13143 to be arranged

AddToAny

Share