(balancing one’s own weight in a shadow of antithetical sides) by Paul Baughman

You are here

Courses - Winter 2021

We look forward to safely returning to in-person instruction and activities this autumn quarter. Current and prospective students please visit our COVID-19 Updates pages.

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2021

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13440 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13441 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 206 A Design Methods 13442 Audrey Desjardins TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 206 AA Design Methods 13443 Audrey Desjardins F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 206 AB Design Methods 13444 Audrey Desjardins F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 209 A Fundamentals Of Typography 13445 Annabelle Gould MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 209 AA Fundamentals Of Typography 13446 Annabelle Gould F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 209 AB Fundamentals Of Typography 13447 Annabelle Gould F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 250 A Visualizing Ideas 21822 Annabelle Gould MW 9:30am - 10:50am
DESIGN 265 A Topics In Design: Design and Context 21765 Dominic Muren MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
DESIGN 317 A Intermediate Id Studio 1 13448 Jason O. Germany TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 320 A Industrial Design Special Projects 13449 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 324 A Materials And Manufacturing 13450 Dominic Muren MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 368 A Case Studies In Corporate Identity 13451 Steven Watson TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 371 A Interface Design 1 13452 Andrew Allen MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13458 to be arranged
DESIGN 371 B Interface Design 1 13453 James Pierce MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 496 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13459 Audrey Desjardins to be arranged
DESIGN 384 A Information Visualization For Interaction Designers 13454 Jayme Yen TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 496 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13460 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13455 Joe Costello TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13461 to be arranged
DESIGN 467 A Exhibition And Installation Design 13456 Kristine Matthews TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13462 to be arranged
DESIGN 467 B Exhibition And Installation Design 21764 Kristine Matthews TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13463 Jason O. Germany T 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13457 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13464 to be arranged
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13465 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 596 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13466 Audrey Desjardins W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 596 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13467 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13468 to be arranged
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13469 to be arranged
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13435 Karen Cheng MW 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13436 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13437 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13438 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13439 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 444 A Greek And Roman Sculpture 10514 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 461 A Gender And Sexuality In Classical Art And Archeology 10515 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 484 A Topics In Modern Art: Paul Cézanne and Post-Impressionism 10516 Marek Wieczorek MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10517 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10518 to be arranged
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10519 to be arranged
ART H 509 A Seminar In Special Topics In Art History: Re-Reading American Photographs 10520 Juliet Sperling MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ART H 581 A Seminar In Modern Art: Paul Cézanne and Post-Impressionism 10521 Marek Wieczorek MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10522 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10523 to be arranged
ART H 598 B Master's Practicum 10524 to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10525 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10526 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10527 to be arranged
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10528 to be arranged
ART H 203 A Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10496 Kolya Rice MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 203 AA Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10497 Kolya Rice T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 203 AB Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10498 Kolya Rice T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 203 AC Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10499 Kolya Rice T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 203 AD Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10500 Kolya Rice T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 233 A Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 10501 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 233 AA Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 10502 Giordano Conticelli Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 233 AB Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 10503 Giordano Conticelli Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 233 AC Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 10504 Or Vallah Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 233 AD Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 10505 Or Vallah Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 270 A Art/Identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 21886 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History: Pablo Picasso 10506 Marek Wieczorek MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History: Artemisia and All That: Gender and Early Modern Art 10507 Estelle Lingo TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 311 A Arts Of Imperial China 10508 Haicheng Wang TTh 10:00am - 12:20pm
ART H 342 A Roman Art And Archaeology 10509 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 342 B Roman Art And Archaeology 10510 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 361 A Italian Renaissance Art 10511 Kit Coty MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Re-Reading American Photographs 10513 Juliet Sperling MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Art (ART) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10466 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10479 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10468 Philip Govedare MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10478 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 200 A Artist Mindset 22048 Whitney Lynn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 458 A Alternative Approaches To Drawing 10477 Whitney Lynn MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10438 Mark Zirpel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 457 A Artist Handmade Books 10476 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10439 Stefan Gonzales TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 594 A Graduate Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10492 Ann Gale M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/Monotype 10441 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 595 B Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10493 to be arranged
ART 361 AA Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10462 Flint Jamison F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10494 Rebecca Cummins to be arranged
ART 361 A Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10461 Flint Jamison F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10436 Holly Hazelton TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice: Mobility, Visibility, and the Other; Rendering 2D Animation 10460 Dan Paz TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10432 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10458 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10434 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 350 B Printmaking Special Projects 10457 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10435 Arely Morales TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10456 Romson Regarde Bustillo. TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 131 A Alternative Approaches To Art And Design 21618 Rob Rhee TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10454 Granite Calimpong MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10431 Stephanie Simek TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 302 A Research And Exhibition Practice 21619 Rafael Soldi TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10495 to be arranged
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10451 Helen O'Toole MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10450 Shuo Yin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 C Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 21966 Jia Jia MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10446 Amie McNeel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10445 Stephanie Hanes TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10444 Stephanie Hanes TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10443 Althea Fultz MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10491 to be arranged
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10490 Flint Jamison W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 561 AA Critical Issues In Contemporary Art Practice 10488 Flint Jamison F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART 561 A Critical Issues In Contemporary Art Practice 10487 Flint Jamison F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10486 to be arranged
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10485 Doug Jeck to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10475 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10484 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10473 Fiona Connor TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10483 to be arranged
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10472 Rob Rhee TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10482 to be arranged
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10470 Philip Govedare MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10481 to be arranged
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 10465 Amie McNeel TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10480 Zhi Lin TTh 8:30am - 11:20am

AddToAny

Share