Rojava by Ben Dunn

You are here

Courses - Winter 2021

We look forward to safely returning to in-person instruction and activities this autumn quarter. Current and prospective students please visit our COVID-19 Updates pages.

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2021

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 246 A Works On Paper/Monotype 10441 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice: Mobility, Visibility, and the Other; Rendering 2D Animation 10460 Dan Paz TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10486 to be arranged
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10473 Fiona Connor TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10480 Zhi Lin TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 302 A Research And Exhibition Practice 21619 Rafael Soldi TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 B Printmaking Special Projects 10457 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10456 Romson Regarde Bustillo. TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10454 Granite Calimpong MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10495 to be arranged
ART 595 B Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10493 to be arranged
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10436 Holly Hazelton TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10434 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10435 Arely Morales TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 C Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 21966 Jia Jia MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10446 Amie McNeel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10445 Stephanie Hanes TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10438 Mark Zirpel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10444 Stephanie Hanes TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10443 Althea Fultz MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10439 Stefan Gonzales TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10470 Philip Govedare MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10468 Philip Govedare MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10466 Helen O'Toole MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10458 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 10465 Amie McNeel TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10472 Rob Rhee TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10490 Flint Jamison W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10482 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10494 Rebecca Cummins to be arranged
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10491 to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10484 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10483 to be arranged
ART 594 A Graduate Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10492 Ann Gale M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 561 AA Critical Issues In Contemporary Art Practice 10488 Flint Jamison F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART 561 A Critical Issues In Contemporary Art Practice 10487 Flint Jamison F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART 361 AA Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10462 Flint Jamison F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART 361 A Critical Issues In Contemporary Art 10461 Flint Jamison F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10451 Helen O'Toole MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10450 Shuo Yin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10432 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10431 Stephanie Simek TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 200 A Artist Mindset 22048 Whitney Lynn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 457 A Artist Handmade Books 10476 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10481 to be arranged
ART 458 A Alternative Approaches To Drawing 10477 Whitney Lynn MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 131 A Alternative Approaches To Art And Design 21618 Rob Rhee TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10479 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10478 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10475 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10485 Doug Jeck to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 250 A Visualizing Ideas 21822 Annabelle Gould MW 9:30am - 10:50am
DESIGN 265 A Topics In Design: Design and Context 21765 Dominic Muren MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
DESIGN 324 A Materials And Manufacturing 13450 Dominic Muren MW 9:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13469 to be arranged
DESIGN 317 A Intermediate Id Studio 1 13448 Jason O. Germany TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 371 A Interface Design 1 13452 Andrew Allen MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 371 B Interface Design 1 13453 James Pierce MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 384 A Information Visualization For Interaction Designers 13454 Jayme Yen TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 320 A Industrial Design Special Projects 13449 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13461 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13468 to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13462 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13463 Jason O. Germany T 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 209 A Fundamentals Of Typography 13445 Annabelle Gould MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 209 AA Fundamentals Of Typography 13446 Annabelle Gould F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 209 AB Fundamentals Of Typography 13447 Annabelle Gould F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 467 A Exhibition And Installation Design 13456 Kristine Matthews TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 467 B Exhibition And Installation Design 21764 Kristine Matthews TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 496 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13459 Audrey Desjardins to be arranged
DESIGN 496 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13460 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 596 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13466 Audrey Desjardins W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 596 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13467 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 206 A Design Methods 13442 Audrey Desjardins TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 206 AA Design Methods 13443 Audrey Desjardins F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 206 AB Design Methods 13444 Audrey Desjardins F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13458 to be arranged
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13464 to be arranged
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13465 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13435 Karen Cheng MW 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13436 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13437 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13438 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13439 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13440 Karen Cheng F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13441 Karen Cheng F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 368 A Case Studies In Corporate Identity 13451 Steven Watson TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13457 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13455 Joe Costello TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 484 A Topics In Modern Art: Paul Cézanne and Post-Impressionism 10516 Marek Wieczorek MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History: Pablo Picasso 10506 Marek Wieczorek MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History: Artemisia and All That: Gender and Early Modern Art 10507 Estelle Lingo TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 203 AB Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10498 Kolya Rice T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 203 AC Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10499 Kolya Rice T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 203 AD Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10500 Kolya Rice T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 203 A Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10496 Kolya Rice MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 203 AA Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10497 Kolya Rice T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 233 A Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 10501 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 233 AA Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 10502 Giordano Conticelli Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 233 AB Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 10503 Giordano Conticelli Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 233 AC Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 10504 Or Vallah Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 233 AD Survey Of Native Art Of The Pacific Northwest Coast 10505 Or Vallah Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 10519 to be arranged
ART H 509 A Seminar In Special Topics In Art History: Re-Reading American Photographs 10520 Juliet Sperling MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ART H 581 A Seminar In Modern Art: Paul Cézanne and Post-Impressionism 10521 Marek Wieczorek MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ART H 342 A Roman Art And Archaeology 10509 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 342 B Roman Art And Archaeology 10510 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10525 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10527 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10523 to be arranged
ART H 598 B Master's Practicum 10524 to be arranged
ART H 361 A Italian Renaissance Art 10511 Kit Coty MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10517 to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10518 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10526 to be arranged
ART H 444 A Greek And Roman Sculpture 10514 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10522 to be arranged
ART H 461 A Gender And Sexuality In Classical Art And Archeology 10515 Kathryn R. Topper MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10528 to be arranged
ART H 311 A Arts Of Imperial China 10508 Haicheng Wang TTh 10:00am - 12:20pm
ART H 270 A Art/Identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 21886 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Re-Reading American Photographs 10513 Juliet Sperling MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm

AddToAny

Share