Men Shoveling Chairs by Circle of Rogier van der Weyden

You are here

Courses - All

Operations and teaching are online. Current and prospective students: please visit our COVID-19 Updates pages. Faculty and staff are available via email.

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2019

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13121 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13125 Aaron B Hawkins MW 4:30pm - 7:20pm

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10476 Doug Jeck to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10469 Amie McNeel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10470 Nate Clark MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10471 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10450 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10473 to be arranged
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10432 Stefan Gonzales MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10433 Stephanie Simek TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10431 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10434 Zack Davis MW 11:30am - 2:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 312 A Art And Empire In India, 1750-1900 10499 Sonal Khullar TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm
ART H 311 A Arts Of Imperial China 10498 Haicheng Wang TTh 9:30am - 11:20am

Winter 2016

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13268 Dominic Muren TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 211 AA 3-D Foundation 13269 Dominic Muren F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 211 AB 3-D Foundation 13270 Dominic Muren F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13278 Jason O. Germany TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13281 Axel Roesler MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10486 Michael Swaine to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10479 Amie McNeel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10480 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10481 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 B Advanced Photomedia 10463 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10483 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 337 A African Art And Society 10517 Rene A Bravmann MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism 10521 Susan Casteras T 12:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 381 A Art Since World War II 10520 Adair Rounthwaite MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 21572 Kolya M. Rice to be arranged

Spring 2017

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13152 Jason O. Germany MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10509 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10502 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10503 Denzil Hurley TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10504 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10492 Rafael Soldi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10506 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: New Renaissances: Transformations of the Renaissance in Modern Thought 10534 Stuart Lingo MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism: Mannerism in Italy 10535 Morten Steen Hansen MW 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 400 C Art History And Criticism: The Mediterranean in Late Antiquity: Art and Society 21113 Ivan Drpić MW 3:00pm - 4:20pm
ART H 412 A Art History And The Study Of Chinese Bronzes 10536 Haicheng Wang MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 381 A Art Since World War II 10533 Adair Rounthwaite MTW 9:00am - 10:20am
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10526 Kolya Rice to be arranged

Spring 2020

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13067 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13071 Scott Tsukamaki TTh 8:30am - 11:20am

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10525 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10518 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10519 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10520 Ryan A. Weatherly MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10504 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10522 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 312 A Art And Empire In India, 1750-1900 10545 Sonal Khullar MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 480 A Art Museums: History, Theory, Practice 10551 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse W 10:30am - 1:20pm
ART H 311 A Arts Of Imperial China 10544 Haicheng Wang MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Spring 2018

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13090 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10485 Doug Jeck to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10476 Kate Roberts TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10479 MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10480 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10465 Steve Kado MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 458 A Alternative Approaches To Drawing 10478 Emily M. Gherard TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 496 A Art Internship 10482 to be arranged
ART 457 A Artist Handmade Books 10477 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: American Stories: Narrative and American Art 10516 Lacey Baradel Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism: Northern Baroque: Poussin to Vermeer 10517 Morten Steen Hansen MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 21439 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 311 A Arts Of Imperial China 10513 Rachel Silberstein MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm

Autumn 2015

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10466 Mark Zirpel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10459 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10460 Denzil Hurley TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10448 Flint Jamison MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10462 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 22087 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13191 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 384 A American Art 10488 Susan Casteras MWF 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 400 C Art History And Criticism 22125 Kolya M. Rice MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism 22123 Ivan Drpić TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism 10489 Stuart Lingo T 9:00am - 11:50am

Autumn 2017

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10525 Michael Swaine to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10517 Amie McNeel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10518 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 23325 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10505 Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10520 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13660 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13665 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 492 A Alternative Art Forms Since 1960 10551 Kolya Rice MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 384 A American Art 10549 Lacey Baradel MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 214 AC Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10541 Krista Schoening Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 214 AD Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10542 Krista Schoening Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 214 AA Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10539 Krista Schoening Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 214 AB Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10540 Krista Schoening Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 214 A Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10538 Sonal Khullar MTW 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ART H 381 A Art Since World War II 10548 Kolya Rice MWF 8:30am - 9:50am

Autumn 2020

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10530 Mark Zirpel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10521 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10523 MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10510 Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10525 to be arranged
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10504 Siegmund Skalar MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10503 Midori Hirose MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13666 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 200 A Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10537 Marek Wieczorek MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 22951 Kolya Rice to be arranged

Autumn 2018

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10491 Michael Swaine to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10481 Mark Zirpel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10482 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10483 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10468 Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10485 to be arranged
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10453 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13486 Scott Tsukamaki MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13491 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Self-fashioning, Portrait, A Representation in Renaissance Art 10519 Stuart Lingo M 10:00am - 12:50pm
ART H 381 A Art Since World War II 10517 Kolya Rice TTh 8:30am - 10:20am

Autumn 2016

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10486 Mark Zirpel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10478 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10479 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10466 Flint Jamison MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10481 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13471 Aaron B Hawkins MW 4:30pm - 7:20pm
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13476 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 384 A American Art 10512 Kolya M. Rice MWF 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism 10513 Stuart Lingo MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 400 C Art History And Criticism 10515 Ivan Drpić Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Spring 2016

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10480 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10474 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10475 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 20663 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10461 Zackery R. Bent TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10477 to be arranged
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10435 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART 140 BA Basic Photography 10436 Rebecca Cummins M 4:00pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 BB Basic Photography 10437 Rebecca Cummins M 4:00pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 BC Basic Photography 10438 Rebecca Cummins M 4:00pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 BD Basic Photography 10439 Rebecca Cummins W 4:00pm - 5:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 492 A Alternative Art Forms Since 1960 20772 Adair Rounthwaite MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 412 A Art History And The Study Of Chinese Bronzes 10505 Haicheng Wang MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 480 A Art Museums: History, Theory, Practice 10507 Susan Casteras TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10497 Kolya M. Rice to be arranged
ART H 311 A Arts Of Imperial China 10500 Haicheng Wang MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm

Winter 2017

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10511 Doug Jeck to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10503 Mark Zirpel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10504 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10505 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 B Advanced Photomedia 10488 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10507 Doug Jeck to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13494 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13497 Axel Roesler MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 488 A American Architecture 10543 Meredith Clausen TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism 10540 Adair Rounthwaite MW 9:00am - 10:20am
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10533 Kolya M. Rice to be arranged

Winter 2020

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10470 to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10461 TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10464 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 21601 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 B Advanced Photomedia 10445 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10466 to be arranged
ART 281 A Art Makerspaces: Woodworking 10441 John Martin F 9:00am - 10:50am
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10426 Zack Davis TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10427 Stephanie Simek TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13422 Joe Costello TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13424 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 390 A American Architecture Through An Ecological Lens 10505 Meredith Clausen TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Contesting the Status Quo: Art and Social Action since 1960 10506 Kolya Rice MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ART H 412 A Art History And The Study Of Chinese Bronzes 10507 Haicheng Wang MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10481 Stuart Lingo MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 204 AA Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10482 Giordano Conticelli T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 204 AB Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10483 Giordano Conticelli T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 204 AC Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10484 Giordano Conticelli T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 204 AD Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10485 Giordano Conticelli T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 214 A Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10491 Sonal Khullar MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

Autumn 2019

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10521 Michael Swaine to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10510 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10512 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10496 Jason Loebs MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 131 B Alternative Approaches To Art And Design 22931 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10514 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13597 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Performance Art 10539 Adair Rounthwaite MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 200 A Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10528 Marek Wieczorek MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 200 B Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10529 Marek Wieczorek MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 381 A Art Since World War II 10538 Adair Rounthwaite MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10532 Kolya Rice to be arranged

Winter 2018

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10488 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10480 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10481 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 B Advanced Photomedia 10466 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10484 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13480 Michael Kritzer TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13483 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 312 A Art And Empire In India, 1750-1900 21934 Sonal Khullar TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Mannerism: Innovation, Competition, and Cultural Crisis in Renaissance Italy 10522 Stuart Lingo T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 204 AA Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10499 Gloria de Liberali T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 204 AB Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10500 Gloria de Liberali T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 204 AC Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10501 Gloria de Liberali T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 204 AD Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10502 Gloria de Liberali T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10498 Stuart Lingo MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 200 A Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 22112 Marek Wieczorek MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10511 Kolya Rice to be arranged

Winter 2019

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10472 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10463 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10466 TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 B Advanced Photomedia 10449 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 131 A Alternative Approaches To Art And Design 10430 Whitney Lynn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 458 A Alternative Approaches To Drawing 10465 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10468 to be arranged
ART 281 A Art Makerspaces: Woodworking 21774 John Martin F 9:00am - 10:50am
ART 457 A Artist Handmade Books 10464 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13360 Michael Kritzer MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13363 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 390 A American Architecture Through An Ecological Lens 10508 Meredith Clausen MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Theories of Photography 10509 Adair Rounthwaite MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism: Legacies of Slavery & the Civil War in American Art 10510 Lacey Baradel TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 412 A Art History And The Study Of Chinese Bronzes 10511 Haicheng Wang MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 204 AC Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo, Maker of Worlds 10487 Lane Eagles T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 204 AD Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo, Maker of Worlds 10488 Lane Eagles T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 204 AB Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo, Maker of Worlds 10486 Lane Eagles T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo, Maker of Worlds 10484 Stuart Lingo MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 204 AA Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo, Maker of Worlds 10485 Lane Eagles T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 214 AD Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10493 Gloria de Liberali W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 214 AB Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10491 Gloria de Liberali W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 214 AC Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10492 Gloria de Liberali W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 214 A Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10489 Sonal Khullar TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 214 AA Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10490 Gloria de Liberali W 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10501 Kolya Rice to be arranged

Summer 2020 Full-term

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture 10156 Marek Wieczorek TTh 9:10am - 11:10am
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10157 Kolya Rice to be arranged

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 496 A Art Internship: Curating Contemporary Art 10151 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:20pm - 4:00pm
ART 496 B Art Internship 10152 Emily Zimmerman to be arranged
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10138 Jackie Granger MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10139 Stefan Gonzales MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10141 Stephanie Simek TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2019 Full-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 496 B Art Internship 10159 to be arranged
ART 496 A Art Internship 10158 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:20pm - 4:00pm
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10147 Sean Lockwood TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10164 Kolya Rice to be arranged

Summer 2018 Full-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 496 A Art Internship 10154 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART 496 B Art Internship 10155 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 10159 Kolya Rice to be arranged

Summer 2016 Full-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 496 B Art Internship 10152 Elizabeth Copland to be arranged
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10138 Paul Baughman MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10139 Caroline L. Kapp MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10140 Keeara J. Rhoades TTh 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10141 Sarah Skwira TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2017 Full-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 496 B Art Internship 10166 to be arranged
ART 496 A Art Internship 14310 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART 140 E Basic Photography 10154 Clare Halpine TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10153 Daniela Mora TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10152 Clare Halpine TTh 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10151 Alex Kang MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm

AddToAny

Share