Common Ground by Erin Elizabeth Wilson

You are here

Courses - All

We look forward to safely returning to in-person instruction and activities this autumn quarter. Current and prospective students please visit our COVID-19 Updates pages.

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2021

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13295 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13299 Scott Tsukamaki TTh 9:30am - 12:20pm

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10487 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10479 Stephanie Hanes TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10481 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10482 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 485 A Alternative Contexts: Site Responsive Interventions 10480 Whitney Lynn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10484 to be arranged
ART 496 B Art Internship 21032 Berette S Macaulay to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Art and Seattle: Jacob Lawrence 10500 Juliet Sperling Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism: Art/Theory of Modernism: Realism to Abstract Expressionism 10501 Kolya Rice MW 8:30am - 9:50am

Spring 2020

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13067 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13071 Scott Tsukamaki TTh 8:30am - 11:20am

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10525 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10518 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10519 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10520 Ryan A. Weatherly MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10504 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10522 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 312 A Art And Empire In India, 1750-1900 10545 Sonal Khullar MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 480 A Art Museums: History, Theory, Practice 10551 Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse W 10:30am - 1:20pm

Winter 2016

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13268 Dominic Muren TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 211 AA 3-D Foundation 13269 Dominic Muren F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 211 AB 3-D Foundation 13270 Dominic Muren F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13278 Jason O. Germany TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13281 Axel Roesler MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10486 Michael Swaine to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10479 Amie McNeel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10480 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10481 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 B Advanced Photomedia 10463 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10483 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 337 A African Art And Society 10517 Rene A Bravmann MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism 10521 Susan Casteras T 12:30pm - 3:20pm

Spring 2018

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13090 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10485 Doug Jeck to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10476 Kate Roberts TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10479 MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10480 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10465 Steve Kado MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 458 A Alternative Approaches To Drawing 10478 Emily M. Gherard TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 496 A Art Internship 10482 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: American Stories: Narrative and American Art 10516 Lacey Baradel Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism: Northern Baroque: Poussin to Vermeer 10517 Morten Steen Hansen MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm

Spring 2019

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13121 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13125 Aaron B Hawkins MW 4:30pm - 7:20pm

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10476 Doug Jeck to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10469 Amie McNeel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10470 Nate Clark MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10471 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10450 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10473 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 312 A Art And Empire In India, 1750-1900 10499 Sonal Khullar TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm

Spring 2017

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 211 A 3-D Foundation 13152 Jason O. Germany MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10509 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10502 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10503 Denzil Hurley TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10504 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10492 Rafael Soldi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10506 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: New Renaissances: Transformations of the Renaissance in Modern Thought 10534 Stuart Lingo MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism: Mannerism in Italy 10535 Morten Steen Hansen MW 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 400 C Art History And Criticism: The Mediterranean in Late Antiquity: Art and Society 21113 Ivan Drpić MW 3:00pm - 4:20pm
ART H 412 A Art History And The Study Of Chinese Bronzes 10536 Haicheng Wang MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm

Autumn 2021

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10535 Michael Swaine to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10525 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10527 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 131 B Alternative Approaches To Art And Design 10492 Philippe Hyojung Kim TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 B Art Internship 10530 Berette S Macaulay to be arranged
ART 496 A Art Internship 10529 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13874 MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 492 A Alternative Art Forms Since 1960 10565 Adair Rounthwaite TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Portraiture in Modern Art 10562 Melanie Enderle TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 204 AE Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 22885 Giordano Conticelli W 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 204 AF Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 22886 Giordano Conticelli W 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 204 B Art History And Visual Culture: The Arts of Japan 22889 Miriam Chusid MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 204 AD Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10547 Kira Sue W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 204 AC Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10546 Kira Sue W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 204 AA Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10544 Or Vallah W 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 204 AB Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10545 Or Vallah W 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10543 Estelle Lingo
Stuart Lingo
TTh 10:00am - 11:20am

Winter 2017

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10511 Doug Jeck to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10503 Mark Zirpel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10504 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10505 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 B Advanced Photomedia 10488 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10507 Doug Jeck to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13494 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13497 Axel Roesler MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 488 A American Architecture 10543 Meredith Clausen TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism 10540 Adair Rounthwaite MW 9:00am - 10:20am

Winter 2019

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10472 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10463 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10466 TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 B Advanced Photomedia 10449 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 131 A Alternative Approaches To Art And Design 10430 Whitney Lynn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 458 A Alternative Approaches To Drawing 10465 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10468 to be arranged
ART 281 A Art Makerspaces: Woodworking 21774 John Martin F 9:00am - 10:50am

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13360 Michael Kritzer MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13363 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 390 A American Architecture Through An Ecological Lens 10508 Meredith Clausen MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Theories of Photography 10509 Adair Rounthwaite MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism: Legacies of Slavery & the Civil War in American Art 10510 Lacey Baradel TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 412 A Art History And The Study Of Chinese Bronzes 10511 Haicheng Wang MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 204 AC Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo, Maker of Worlds 10487 Lane Eagles T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 204 AD Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo, Maker of Worlds 10488 Lane Eagles T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 204 AB Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo, Maker of Worlds 10486 Lane Eagles T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo, Maker of Worlds 10484 Stuart Lingo MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 204 AA Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo, Maker of Worlds 10485 Lane Eagles T 10:30am - 11:20am

Winter 2018

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10488 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10480 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10481 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 B Advanced Photomedia 10466 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10484 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13480 Michael Kritzer TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13483 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 312 A Art And Empire In India, 1750-1900 21934 Sonal Khullar TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Mannerism: Innovation, Competition, and Cultural Crisis in Renaissance Italy 10522 Stuart Lingo T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 204 AD Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10502 Gloria de Liberali T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10498 Stuart Lingo MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 204 AA Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10499 Gloria de Liberali T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 204 AB Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10500 Gloria de Liberali T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 204 AC Art History And Visual Culture: Michelangelo 10501 Gloria de Liberali T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 200 A Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 22112 Marek Wieczorek MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Autumn 2015

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10466 Mark Zirpel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10459 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10460 Denzil Hurley TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10448 Flint Jamison MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10462 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 22087 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13191 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 384 A American Art 10488 Susan Casteras MWF 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 400 C Art History And Criticism 22125 Kolya M. Rice MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism 22123 Ivan Drpić TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism 10489 Stuart Lingo T 9:00am - 11:50am

Autumn 2019

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10521 Michael Swaine to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10510 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10512 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10496 Jason Loebs MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 131 B Alternative Approaches To Art And Design 22931 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10514 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13597 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Performance Art 10539 Adair Rounthwaite MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 200 A Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10528 Marek Wieczorek MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 200 B Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10529 Marek Wieczorek MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Autumn 2018

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10491 Michael Swaine to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10481 Mark Zirpel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10482 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10483 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10468 Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10485 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13486 Scott Tsukamaki MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13491 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Self-fashioning, Portrait, A Representation in Renaissance Art 10519 Stuart Lingo M 10:00am - 12:50pm

Autumn 2016

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10486 Mark Zirpel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10478 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10479 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10466 Flint Jamison MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10481 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13471 Aaron B Hawkins MW 4:30pm - 7:20pm
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13476 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 384 A American Art 10512 Kolya M. Rice MWF 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism 10513 Stuart Lingo MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 400 C Art History And Criticism 10515 Ivan Drpić Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Autumn 2017

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10525 Michael Swaine to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10517 Amie McNeel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10518 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 23325 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10505 Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10520 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 13660 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13665 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 492 A Alternative Art Forms Since 1960 10551 Kolya Rice MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ART H 384 A American Art 10549 Lacey Baradel MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 214 AC Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10541 Krista Schoening Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 214 AD Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10542 Krista Schoening Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 214 AA Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10539 Krista Schoening Th 10:30am - 11:20am

Winter 2021

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10485 Doug Jeck to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10475 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10478 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10479 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 131 A Alternative Approaches To Art And Design 21618 Rob Rhee TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 458 A Alternative Approaches To Drawing 10477 Whitney Lynn MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10481 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13455 Joe Costello TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13457 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Re-Reading American Photographs 10513 Juliet Sperling MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Winter 2020

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10470 to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10461 TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10464 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 21601 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 B Advanced Photomedia 10445 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10466 to be arranged
ART 281 A Art Makerspaces: Woodworking 10441 John Martin F 9:00am - 10:50am

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13422 Joe Costello TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13424 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 390 A American Architecture Through An Ecological Lens 10505 Meredith Clausen TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism: Contesting the Status Quo: Art and Social Action since 1960 10506 Kolya Rice MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ART H 412 A Art History And The Study Of Chinese Bronzes 10507 Haicheng Wang MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 204 AB Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10483 Giordano Conticelli T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 204 AC Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10484 Giordano Conticelli T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 204 AD Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10485 Giordano Conticelli T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10481 Stuart Lingo MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 204 AA Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 10482 Giordano Conticelli T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 214 A Art Of India: Mohenjo-Daro To The Mughals 10491 Sonal Khullar MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

Winter 2022

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10483 Doug Jeck to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10474 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10475 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10476 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10478 to be arranged
ART 496 B Art Internship 10479 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13526 MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13529 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 390 A American Architecture Through An Ecological Lens 10508 Meredith Clausen TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism 10509 Kolya Rice MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 200 A Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10493 Marek Wieczorek TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 200 AA Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10494 Or Vallah W 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 200 AB Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10495 Or Vallah W 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 200 AC Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10496 Giordano Conticelli W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 200 AD Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10497 Giordano Conticelli W 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Spring 2016

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10480 Amie McNeel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10474 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10475 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 20663 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10461 Zackery R. Bent TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10477 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 492 A Alternative Art Forms Since 1960 20772 Adair Rounthwaite MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 412 A Art History And The Study Of Chinese Bronzes 10505 Haicheng Wang MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 480 A Art Museums: History, Theory, Practice 10507 Susan Casteras TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm

Autumn 2020

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10530 Mark Zirpel to be arranged
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10521 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10523 MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10510 Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10525 to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13666 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 200 A Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10537 Marek Wieczorek MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Summer 2020 Full-term

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture 10156 Marek Wieczorek TTh 9:10am - 11:10am

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 496 A Art Internship: Curating Contemporary Art 10151 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:20pm - 4:00pm
ART 496 B Art Internship 10152 Emily Zimmerman to be arranged

Summer 2021 Full-term

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture: Impressionism and Post-Impressionism 10161 Marek Wieczorek TTh 9:10am - 11:10am

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 496 A Art Internship 10156 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:20pm - 4:00pm
ART 496 B Art Internship 10157 to be arranged

Summer 2019 Full-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 496 A Art Internship 10158 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:20pm - 4:00pm
ART 496 B Art Internship 10159 to be arranged

Summer 2017 Full-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 496 B Art Internship 10166 to be arranged
ART 496 A Art Internship 14310 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm

Summer 2018 Full-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 496 A Art Internship 10154 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART 496 B Art Internship 10155 to be arranged

Summer 2016 Full-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 496 B Art Internship 10152 Elizabeth Copland to be arranged

AddToAny

Share