Book illustration by Bill Holm

You are here

Courses - All

We look forward to safely returning to in-person instruction and activities this autumn quarter. Current and prospective students please visit our COVID-19 Updates pages.

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2016

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 224 A Concepts In Fiber 23514 Julia E. Freeman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 413 A Selected Topics In Chinese Art 23188 Haicheng Wang M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 511 A Seminar In Chinese Art 23141 Haicheng Wang M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 361 A Italian Renaissance Art 22645 Erin Giffin MWF 10:30am - 11:50am

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 443 A Materials And Manufacture In Industrial Engineering 23144 Dominic Muren TTh 8:30am - 11:20am

Autumn 2017

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 23325 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 499 A Independent Study In Glass 23218 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 272 A French Impressionism & Post Impressionism 23080 Melanie N. Enderle to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13676 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13675 to be arranged
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13674 to be arranged
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13673 John J Rousseau Th 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13672 Audrey Desjardins T 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13671 to be arranged
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13670 to be arranged

Autumn 2021

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 272 C Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 23262 Rowen Foster MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 365 A Social Practice 23127 Midori Hirose TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 285 A Introduction To New Genres 23078 Whitney Lynn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 509 B Seminar In Special Topics In Art History: Portraiture in Modern Art 22953 Melanie Enderle TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 204 B Art History And Visual Culture: The Arts of Japan 22889 Miriam Chusid MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 220 AF Survey Of American Art 22888 Ananya Sikand T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 220 AE Survey Of American Art 22887 Ananya Sikand T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 204 AF Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 22886 Giordano Conticelli W 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 204 AE Art History And Visual Culture: The Two Michelangelos 22885 Giordano Conticelli W 9:30am - 10:20am

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13890 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13889 Audrey Desjardins to be arranged
DESIGN 596 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13888 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 596 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13887 Audrey Desjardins to be arranged
DESIGN 590 A Current Issues In Design 13886 Kristine Matthews Th 6:30pm - 7:50pm
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13885 to be arranged
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13884 James Pierce Th 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13883 Audrey Desjardins T 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13882 to be arranged
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13881 to be arranged
DESIGN 496 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13880 to be arranged
DESIGN 496 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13879 Audrey Desjardins to be arranged
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13878 to be arranged
DESIGN 481 A Field Studies: Design Research Techniques 13877 Vassilissa Semouchkina TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 478 A Information Design 13876 Annabelle Gould TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 466 A Publication Design 13875 Jayme Yen MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13874 David Hull MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 383 A Foundations Of Interaction Design 13873 Axel Roesler MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 376 A Typography 13872 Annabelle Gould TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 370 A Introduction To Motion Design 13871 Andrew Allen MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 325 A Physical Computing 13870 Dominic Muren TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 322 A Presentation For Industrial Design I 13869 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 316 A Introduction To Industrial Design 13868 Adam Jossem TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 301 A Current Issues In Design 13867 Kristine Matthews Th 6:30pm - 7:50pm
DESIGN 210 AB Collaboration And Improvisation 13866 Kristine Matthews F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 210 AA Collaboration And Improvisation 13865 Kristine Matthews F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 210 A Collaboration And Improvisation 13864 Kristine Matthews MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 207 AB Design Drawing 13863 Sang-gyeun Ahn F 10:00am - 11:20am
DESIGN 207 AA Design Drawing 13862 Sang-gyeun Ahn F 8:30am - 9:50am
DESIGN 207 A Design Drawing 13861 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 150 A What Is Design: Practices, Principles, And Perspectives 13860 Axel Roesler MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm

Autumn 2018

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 700 B Master's Thesis 23239 Annabelle Gould MW 9:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 325 A Physical Computing 22995 Dominic Muren TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 322 A Presentation For Industrial Design I 22775 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 220 AD Survey Of American Art 23144 Giordano Conticelli F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 220 AC Survey Of American Art 23143 Giordano Conticelli F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 220 AB Survey Of American Art 23142 Giordano Conticelli F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 220 AA Survey Of American Art 23141 Giordano Conticelli F 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 220 A Survey Of American Art 23140 Lacey Baradel MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 484 A Topics In Modern Art: Contesting the Status Quo: Art and Social Action Since 1960 22877 Kolya Rice TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 521 A Topics In Asian Art 22875 Sonal Khullar W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 414 A Topics In South Asian Art 22874 Sonal Khullar W 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 480 A Cross-Disciplinary Honors In Art 23093 Michael Swaine TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 22909 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 22908 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 22907 Amie McNeel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 22906 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 22779 Lucy Copper MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 22778 Baorong Liang MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 22777 Charles Stobbs III MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Autumn 2019

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 260 AB Fashion, Nation, And Culture 23222 Giordano Conticelli F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 260 AA Fashion, Nation, And Culture 23221 Giordano Conticelli F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 260 A Fashion, Nation, And Culture 23185 Susan L Gaylard TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 525 B Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture: Mondrian and the International Avant-Garde 23128 Marek Wieczorek TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 484 A Topics In Modern Art: Mondrian and the International Avant-Garde 23127 Marek Wieczorek TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 471 A Rome In The Seventeenth Century 23126 Estelle Lingo MW 11:30am - 12:50pm

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 23164 Krista Schoening MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice: Collaboration 23159 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 280 A Media, Time, And Technology Arts 23158 Whitney Lynn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 22932 Todd McKinney TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 131 B Alternative Approaches To Art And Design 22931 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 600 B Independent Study Or Research 22993 Audrey Desjardins W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 478 A Information Design 22983 Karen Cheng TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm

Autumn 2020

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 577 A Seminar In Baroque Art 23128 Estelle Lingo Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 471 A Rome In The Seventeenth Century 23127 Estelle Lingo Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 373 A Southern Baroque Art 23126 Estelle Lingo TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
ART H 220 A Survey Of American Art 22966 Juliet Sperling MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 212 A Chinese Art And Visual Culture 22965 Haicheng Wang to be arranged
ART H 273 A History And Theory Of Photography 22963 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 270 A Art/Identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 22951 Kolya Rice to be arranged

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 23111 Stephanie Hanes TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 23110 Jacob Fetterman MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 23109 Michael Swaine MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 23108 Doug Jeck TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 23106 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 B Topics In Studio Art And Practice: Contemporary Comedic Practices 23105 Rob Rhee TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 23104 Mark Zirpel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 E Introduction To Drawing 23103 quinn mcnichol TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 23102 Xiaoyi Gao TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 23101 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 23099 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 C Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 23097 Michael Swaine TTh 8:30am - 11:20am

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 596 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 22959 T 4:00pm - 5:50pm
DESIGN 496 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 22957 Th 4:00pm - 5:50pm
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13678 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13677 to be arranged
DESIGN 590 A Current Issues In Design 13676 Karen Cheng Th 6:30pm - 7:50pm
DESIGN 582 C Design Graduate Studio 13675 to be arranged
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13674 James Pierce Th 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13673 Audrey Desjardins T 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13672 to be arranged
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13671 to be arranged
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13670 to be arranged

Autumn 2015

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 22948 to be arranged
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 22804 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 126 A Topics In Studio Art 22644 Cullen Stephenson TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 21972 Layne Goldsmith MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 134 B Concepts In Three-Dimensional Art 21971 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 134 A Concepts In Three-Dimensional Art 21970 Brandon Siscoe MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 226 A Introduction To Weaving 21959 Layne Goldsmith MW 11:30am - 2:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 501 A Seminar In The General Field Of Art 22885 to be arranged
ART H 525 C Topics In Modern And Contemporary Art And Architecture 22126 Kolya M. Rice MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 400 C Art History And Criticism 22125 Kolya M. Rice MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 522 B Topics In Ancient, Classical, And Medieval Art 22124 Ivan Drpić TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 400 B Art History And Criticism 22123 Ivan Drpić TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 380 AB Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Art 22122 Jennifer R. Henneman Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 380 AA Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century Art 22121 Jennifer R. Henneman Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 309 D Topics In Art History 22120 Adair Rounthwaite MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
ART H 212 AB Chinese Art And Visual Culture 22119 Julia Stimac Th 12:00pm - 12:50pm
ART H 212 AA Chinese Art And Visual Culture 22118 Julia Stimac Th 11:00am - 11:50am

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 22884 to be arranged
DESIGN 319 A Advanced Design Drawing 22087 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 8:30am - 11:20am

Winter 2018

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 200 A Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 22112 Marek Wieczorek MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 524 A Topics In Baroque And Eighteenth Century Western Art: Rubens and Rembrandt 22111 Morten Steen Hansen MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 561 A Seminar In Italian Renaissance Art: Mannerism: Innovation, Competition, and Cultural Crisis in Renaissance Italy 22022 Stuart Lingo T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 473 A Topics In Baroque Art: Rubens and Rembrandt 22014 Morten Steen Hansen MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 309 D Topics In Art History: Women in the Renaissance 22013 Lane Eagles MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 312 A Art And Empire In India, 1750-1900 21934 Sonal Khullar TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 339 A Photography 22037 Dan Paz MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 21978 Ryan A. Weatherly TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 21977 Ryan A. Weatherly TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Winter 2019

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 390 B Intermediate Drawing 22063 Ryan Weatherly TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 281 A Art Makerspaces: Woodworking 21774 John Martin F 9:00am - 10:50am
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice: Mobility, Visibility, and the Other; Rendering 2D Animation 21602 Dan Paz TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 384 A Information Visualization For Interaction Designers 21921 Jayme Yen TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Winter 2021

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 200 A Artist Mindset 22048 Whitney Lynn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 C Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 21966 Jia Jia MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 302 A Research And Exhibition Practice 21619 Rafael Soldi TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 131 A Alternative Approaches To Art And Design 21618 Rob Rhee TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 270 A Art/Identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 21886 Kolya Rice to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 250 A Visualizing Ideas 21822 Annabelle Gould MW 9:30am - 10:50am
DESIGN 265 A Topics In Design: Design and Context 21765 Dominic Muren MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
DESIGN 467 B Exhibition And Installation Design 21764 Kristine Matthews TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Winter 2017

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 21973 Dan Paz MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 345 A Intermediate Printmaking 21936 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 A Basic Photography 21933 Gavriella Aguilar TTh 8:30am - 11:20am

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 378 B Information Architecture And Web Design 21946 Audrey Desjardins TTh 12:00pm - 2:50pm

Winter 2020

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 21765 Eric Day Chamberlain MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 21605 Philip Govedare MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 21601 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 450 A Individual Projects In Printmaking 21600 Abigail Drapkin TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 21599 Amie McNeel TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 355 A Materials In Context For Interdisciplinary Practice 21598 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 B Printmaking Special Projects 21597 Claire Cowie TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Winter 2016

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 265 A Topics In Design 21685 Dominic Muren TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 367 A Design For Mobile Experiences 21684 David Conrad MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 21542 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 494 A Paris: Architecture And Urbanism 21683 Meredith Clausen TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 209 AD Themes And Topics In Art History 21582 Lane Eagles Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 209 AC Themes And Topics In Art History 21581 Lane Eagles Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 209 AB Themes And Topics In Art History 21580 Lane Eagles Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 209 AA Themes And Topics In Art History 21579 Lane Eagles Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 209 A Themes And Topics In Art History 21578 Marek Wieczorek MW
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 21572 Kolya M. Rice to be arranged

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 21545 to be arranged
ART 395 A The Creative Process: Strategies And Outcomes 21541 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 21540 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 E Topics In Studio Art And Practice 21539 Layne Goldsmith TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 21536 Claire Cowie MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 328 A Intermediate Weaving 21535 Layne Goldsmith TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 226 A Introduction To Weaving 21534 Layne Goldsmith TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 21526 Peter Barbor MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 21525 Doug Jeck TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm

Spring 2018

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 21567 to be arranged

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 270 A Art/identity Politics: Issues Of Representations In Contemporary Art 21439 Kolya Rice to be arranged
ART H 211 A Fashion Systems: Europe-Asia 21308 Rachel Silberstein MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 21371 to be arranged
DESIGN 365 A Developing Solutions In Design 21370 Karen Cheng TTh 12:00pm - 2:50pm

Spring 2017

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 333 AB New Materials And Processes In Glass 21362 Carl M Szosz W 5:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 333 AA New Materials And Processes In Glass 21361 Carl M Szosz T 5:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 272 C Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 21112 Erin H. Meyer TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 339 A Photography 21111 Dan Paz TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 486 A Design Exhibition 21273 Kristine Matthews F 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 C Design Capstone 21166 Kristine Matthews MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 372 B Interface Design 2 21110 Audrey Desjardins TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 372 A Interface Design 2 21109 Will Frohn TTh 4:30pm - 7:20pm
DESIGN 485 B Design Capstone 21100 JT Milhoan MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 485 A Design Capstone 21099 Tad Hirsch MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 369 A Visual Systems 21098 Christopher Ozubko MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 324 A Materials And Manufacturing 21097 Robert D Beyer MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
DESIGN 326 A Digital Fabrication 21096 Jason O. Germany TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 325 A Physical Computing 21095 Ric Ewing MW 8:30am - 11:20am

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 500 A Methods Of Art History 21122 Marek Wieczorek T 9:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 522 A Topics In Ancient, Classical, And Medieval Art: The Mediterranean in Late Antiquity: Art and Society 21121 Ivan Drpić MW 3:00pm - 4:20pm
ART H 400 C Art History And Criticism: The Mediterranean in Late Antiquity: Art and Society 21113 Ivan Drpić MW 3:00pm - 4:20pm
ART H 203 AD Survey Of Western Art-Modern 21094 Erin Giffin Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 203 AC Survey Of Western Art-Modern 21093 Erin Giffin Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 203 AB Survey Of Western Art-Modern 21092 Erin Giffin Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 203 AA Survey Of Western Art-Modern 21091 Erin Giffin Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 203 A Survey Of Western Art-Modern 21090 Morten Steen Hansen MTW 2:30pm - 3:20pm

Spring 2019

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 211 A Fashion Systems: Europe-Asia 21311 Rachel Silberstein MW 9:30am - 11:20am
ART H 577 A Seminar In Baroque Art: Baroque Visuality between Perspective and the Photograph 21218 Estelle Lingo M 10:00am - 12:50pm

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 260 A Introduction To Contemporary Art For Inderdisciplinary Practice 21258 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 21257 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 21256 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 191 A Color Studies Studio 21255 Ryan Weatherly TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm

Spring 2016

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 328 A Intermediate Weaving 21224 Layne Goldsmith MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 339 A Photography 20664 Erin E. Burns MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 20663 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 233 B Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 20662 Elizabeth Fortunato TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 360 D Topics In Studio Art And Practice 20661 Layne Goldsmith MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 227 A Introduction To Surface 20660 Julia E. Freeman MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 226 A Introduction To Weaving 20659 Layne Goldsmith MW 11:30am - 2:20pm

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 386 A Visual Storytelling 20895 Justin Hamacher TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 365 A Developing Solutions In Design 20812 Annabelle Gould TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 215 A Visual Storytelling 20768 Axel Roesler TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 213 A Prototyping For Designers 20767 Jason O. Germany MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 352 A High And Late Medieval Art 20807 Ivan Drpić MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 492 A Alternative Art Forms Since 1960 20772 Adair Rounthwaite MW 11:30am - 12:50pm

Spring 2021

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 21162 Ryan A. Weatherly TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 21144 Ryan A. Weatherly TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 B Art Internship 21032 Berette S Macaulay to be arranged
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 20985 Morgan MacDonell MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/Monotype 20984 Lena Wright MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 533 A Seminar In North American Native Art: Circumpolar Art History and Aesthetics 21072 Nadia M. Jackinsky-Sethi MW 11:00am - 12:50pm
ART H 435 A Thematic Studies In Native-American Art: Circumpolar Art History and Aesthetics 21071 Nadia M. Jackinsky-Sethi MW 11:00am - 12:50pm
ART H 391 A Paris Architecture 21070 Meredith Clausen TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ART H 310 A Chinese Art And Archaeology Neolithic To Han Dynasty 21069 Haicheng Wang TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 511 A Seminar In Chinese Art: Chinese Bronzes and the Study of Art History 21064 Haicheng Wang to be arranged

Spring 2020

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 166 AG Design Foundations 21136 Samer Fouad F 10:00am - 11:20am

Summer 2021 A-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 246 A Works On Paper/Monotype 14462 Claire Cowie MTW 9:00am - 12:20pm

Summer 2020 A-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 246 A Works On Paper/Monotype: Printmaking without a Press 14459 Curt Labitzke MTW 9:00am - 12:20pm

Summer 2020 Full-term

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 212 A Chinese Art And Visual Culture 14442 Haicheng Wang to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 365 A Developing Solutions In Design 14351 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2021 Full-term

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 14335 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 9:00am - 11:50am

Summer 2017 Full-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 496 A Art Internship 14310 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm

AddToAny

Share