Shiva as Lord of Dance (Nataraja), Indian (Tamil Nadu)

You are here

Courses - Autumn 2022

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2022

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 101 A Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10485 Rob Rhee TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10487 Adamska Rakhilkina MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10488 Ryland C. Q. Stalder MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10489 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10490 Dana Blume MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10492 Sangram Majumdar TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 E Introduction To Drawing 10493 Miha Sarani TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10494 Nate Watson MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10495 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 10496 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10497 Victoria Jang TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10498 Lucas Latimer MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10499 Victoria Jang TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10500 James William Blake MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 285 A Introduction To New Genres 10502 Rob Rhee TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10503 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10504 Yongqi Tang MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10505 Kuldeep Singh MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 301 A Moving Images 10507 Flint Jamison MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10508 Nate Watson MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10510 Samuel Jernigan TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 10512 Amie McNeel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10513 Holly Hazelton MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10514 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10515 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10516 Natalie Elizabeth Krick MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10519 Flint Jamison MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10520 Amie McNeel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 480 A Cross-Disciplinary Honors In Art 10521 Michael Swaine F 10:30am - 3:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10522 Kuldeep Singh MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10523 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10524 Elizabeth Copland to be arranged
ART 496 B Art Internship 10525 Danielle Bopha Khleang Th 4:00pm - 6:50pm
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10527 Zhi Lin to be arranged
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10528 Helen O'Toole to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10529 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10530 Michael Swaine to be arranged
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10531 to be arranged
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10532 Sangram Majumdar F 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10533 Ann Gale to be arranged
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10534 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10535 Michael Swaine to be arranged
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10536 Ann Gale to be arranged
ART 255 A Making Meaning: Art And Mathematics As Embodied Practices 23090 Timea Tihanyi MW 9:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 G Introduction To Drawing 23106 Kayla Cochran TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 23107 Yongqi Tang TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 23108 Yongqi Tang TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 23109 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 23183 Samuel Jernigan TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 460 A Advanced Topics In Studio Art And Practice 23185 Arianne True TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects: Etching 23318 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 375 A Interdisciplinary Visual Art Seminar 23319 Natalie Elizabeth Krick TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 201 A Survey Of Western Art-Ancient 10537 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 203 A Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10538 Kolya Rice MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 203 AA Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10539 Inji Kim T 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 203 AB Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10540 Inji Kim T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 203 AC Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10541 Nicole Block T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 203 AD Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10542 Nicole Block T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 203 AE Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10543 Or Vallah T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 203 AF Survey Of Western Art-Modern 10544 Or Vallah T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 204 A Art History And Visual Culture: The Arts of Japan 10545 Miriam Chusid TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 204 AA Art History And Visual Culture: The Arts of Japan 10546 Kris Kryscynki W 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 204 AB Art History And Visual Culture: The Arts of Japan 10547 Kris Kryscynki W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 204 AC Art History And Visual Culture: The Arts of Japan 10548 Ananya Sikand W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 204 AD Art History And Visual Culture: The Arts of Japan 10549 Ananya Sikand W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 204 B Art History And Visual Culture: Art of the Ancient Americas: Gods and Glory 10550 Caitlin Earley TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 204 C Art History And Visual Culture: The Arts of Africa 10551 Jennifer Baez MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 260 A Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10552 Susan L Gaylard M 1:30pm - 2:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 260 AA Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10553 Giordano Conticelli F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 260 AB Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10554 Giordano Conticelli F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ART H 309 A Topics In Art History: 19th and 20th Century American Realism 10556 Melanie Enderle MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History: Buddhist Arts of Asia 10557 Miriam Chusid MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 347 A Pompeii: A Time Capsule Of Ancient Life 10559 Sarah Levin-Richardson TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ART H 361 A Italian Renaissance Art 10560 Stuart Lingo MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 473 A Topics In Baroque Art: Artemesia and All That: Gender and Early Modern Art 10561 Estelle Lingo MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 492 A Alternative Art Forms Since 1960 10563 Kolya Rice MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10564 Elizabeth Copland to be arranged
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10565 to be arranged
ART H 577 A Seminar In Baroque Art: Artemesia and All That: Gender and Early Modern Art 10568 Estelle Lingo MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ART H 581 B Seminar In Modern Art: The Avant-Garde’s Critical Heritage across the Arts and Humanities 10570 Marek Wieczorek W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART H 597 A Graduate Internship 10571 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10572 to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10573 to be arranged
ART H 599 B Reading And Writing Projects: The Black Embodiments Studio 10574 Kemi Adeyemi to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10575 Stuart Lingo to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10576 Estelle Lingo to be arranged
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10577 Stuart Lingo to be arranged

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 207 A Design Drawing 13856 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 207 AA Design Drawing 13857 Sang-gyeun Ahn F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 207 AB Design Drawing 13858 Sang-gyeun Ahn F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 210 A Collaboration And Improvisation 13859 Kristine Matthews MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 210 AA Collaboration And Improvisation 13860 Kristine Matthews F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 210 AB Collaboration And Improvisation 13861 Kristine Matthews F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 301 A Current Issues In Design 13862 Kristine Matthews Th 6:30pm - 7:50pm
DESIGN 316 A Introduction To Industrial Design 13863 Jason O. Germany MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 322 A Presentation For Industrial Design I 13864 Sang-gyeun Ahn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 325 A Physical Computing 13865 Dominic Muren TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 370 A Introduction To Motion Design 13866 Jake Matauch TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 376 A Typography 13867 Annabelle Gould MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 383 A Foundations Of Interaction Design 13868 James Pierce MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 445 A Advanced Industrial Design 13869 Meichun Liu MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 466 A Publication Design 13870 Jayme Yen MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 478 A Information Design 13871 Karen Cheng TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 481 A Field Studies: Design Research Techniques 13872 Audrey Desjardins TTh 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13873 Axel Roesler to be arranged
DESIGN 496 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13875 Audrey Desjardins to be arranged
DESIGN 496 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13876 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13877 Jason O. Germany to be arranged
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13878 to be arranged
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13879 Audrey Desjardins T 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13880 Karen Cheng Th 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13881 Karen Cheng to be arranged
DESIGN 590 A Current Issues In Design 13882 Kristine Matthews Th 6:30pm - 7:50pm
DESIGN 596 A Directed Research In Interaction Design 13883 Audrey Desjardins to be arranged
DESIGN 596 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13884 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13885 to be arranged
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13886 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 B Independent Study Or Research 23295 Dominic Muren to be arranged
DESIGN 499 A Individual Projects-Design 23296 Dominic Muren to be arranged

AddToAny

Share