A History of Land by Amanda C. Sweet

You are here

Division of Art Alumni

Operations and teaching are online. Current and prospective students: please visit our COVID-19 Updates pages. Faculty and staff are available via email.

Faculty | Staff | Graduate Students | Alumni

The School is proud of our alumni and their accomplishments. We are not able to list all alumni here since we have so many, but we do want to hear your news. Send it to us now. Please remind us of your degree area and graduation year.

We share as much alumni news as we are able to via news posts and divisional pages as well as with our social media.

For example: BA, MDes, IVA, Art History
Format: 2021
Dani Clauson
School Alum
Class of 2020
School Alum
Class of 2020
School Alum
Class of 2020
Pooja Krishnan
School Alum
Class of 2020

Alumni Webpages

Name Degree Class Yearsort descending
Holm, Bill BA Painting 1949, MFA Painting 1951 1951
Close, Chuck BFA IVA 1962
Paulsen, Brian BFA Painting + Drawing 1963
Warashina, Patti BFA Ceramics 1962, MFA Art 1964 1964
Ahola, Nola BFA Painting 1963, MFA Painting 1964 1964
Hess, Stanley BFA IVA 1964
Volkersz, Willem BA IVA 1965
Hilson, M. Douglas MFA Painting + Drawing 1965
Chihuly, Dale BFA IVA 1965
Goeller (Willi), Jonne BA Art Education 1969
Arreguin, Alfredo BA Art 1967, MFA Painting 1969 1969
Carter, Joan BFA IVA 1970
Connell, Robert BFA Painting + Drawing 1970
Stanton, Richard BA IVA 1971
Armstrong, Pat BFA Sculpture 1971
Dewey, Ron BFA 3D4M 1972
Skelly, Barbara MFA Metals 1973
Sato, Norie MFA Printmaking 1974
Doll, Sheron BFA IVA 1974
Wolfe, Art BA IVA 1975
Marbry, Sally BFA IVA 1975
Spark, Patricia MFA Fibers 1975
Gulacsik, Marlice BFA IVA 1975
Scott, Sam BFA 3D4M 1975
Markovitz, Sherry MFA Printmaking 1975
ReeL, Erik BFA IVA 1975
Singleton, Susan BA IVA 1974, MFA Fibers 1976 1976
Kollar, Allan MFA Printmaking 1976
Wineberg, Ellen BA Art Education 1976
Crull, Ford BFA IVA 1976
Thomas, Barbara Earl MFA Painting + Drawing 1977
Orr, Caroline BA IVA 1965, BFA Painting + Drawing 1977 1977
Gordon, Marcy BA IVA 1977
Ramirez-Gonzalez, Laura BFA 3D4M 1977
Peters, Mary Ann MFA Painting + Drawing 1977
Jenks, David B. BFA IVA 1978
Robertson, Barbara MFA Printmaking 1979
Lovelace, Kent MFA Printmaking 1979
Jack, Gayle BFA Metals 1979
Kucera, Greg BFA IVA 1980
Lorene, Karen BFA IVA 1980
Campello, F. Lennox BFA IVA 1981
Walker, Jamie BFA Ceramics + BA History 1981
Blocker, Mare BFA Ceramics 1982
Reiquam, Peter BFA Sculpture 1982
Blumhagen, Francy Kling BFA Painting + Drawing 1982
Coppola, Sheila BFA IVA 1982
Gerber, Georgia MFA 3D4M 1982
Grossman, Lauren BFA Ceramics 1983
Feddersen, Joe BFA Printmaking 1983
Toops, Cynthia BFA Printmaking 1983
Bateman, KJ (Kimberly) MFA Printmaking 1983
Bierly, Helena Hoyte BFA Fibers 1984
Sempere, Thom MFA Photography 1984
Tennis, Whiting BFA Painting + Drawing 1984
Thorne, Laura BA/BFA Painting + Drawing 1985
Bonica, Linda BA IVA 1985
Lopez, Martina BFA Photomedia 1985
Andersson, Neil BFA Painting 1985
Gibson, Gail BFA Photomedia 1985
Yoder, Robert MFA Painting + Drawing 1987
Van Horn, Michael MFA Photomedia 1987
Peterson, Charles BFA Photomedia 1987
Grinnell, Gail BFA Painting + Drawing 1988
Parry, Doug BFA Printmaking 1988
Guess, Jeff BFA Photomedia 1989
Haven, Victoria BFA Painting + Drawing 1989
Sanderson, Harriet BFA Printmaking 1988, MFA Printmaking 1990 1990
Van Tosh, Julie BFA Photography 1990
Tomlinson, Ruth Marie MFA Fibers 1990
Maia, Thea BFA Painting + Drawing 1987, MFA Painting + Drawing 1990 1990
Morrow, Nancy BFA Painting + Drawing 1983, MFA Painting + Drawing 1991 1991
Hushka, Rock BFA Fibers + BA Art History 1991 1991
Moriyasu, Saya BA/BFA 3D4M 1991
Snow Lady, Lisa BA Art History + IVA 1979, BFA Painting + Drawing 1991 1991
Corson, Dan MFA Sculpture 1992
Wood, Emily BA IVA 1992
Kleinart, Layne BFA Printmaking 1992
Zeck, Laura MFA Printmaking 1993
Rudinsky, Joyce MFA Photomedia 1993
Darrow, Tess BFA Fibers 1994
Lagace (Kovats), Julie BA IVA 1994
Howard, William MFA 3D4M 1994
Nelson, Zanne BFA Ceramics 1992, MFA Ceramics 1994 1994
Sullivan, Diane MFA 3D4M 1994
Raposo, Luis MFA 3D4M 1995
Robb, Susan MFA Photomedia 1995
Richman, Elise BFA Painting + Drawing 1995
Manning, Patrick BFA Photomedia 1995
Jukkala, Clint BFA Painting + Drawing 1995
Florez, Barbara MFA 3D4M 1995
Erickson, Renee BFA Painting + Drawing 1995
Lesperance, Ellen BFA Painting + Drawing 1995
Watanabe, Brent BFA Painting + Drawing 1995
Quinn, Jeanne MFA 3D4M 1995
Hartley (Johnson), Bridgette BFA Design + BA IVA 1995
Choquette-Raphael, Colleen MFA Photomedia 1996
Harden, Mary MFA 3D4M 1996
Wardwell, Joe BFA Painting + Drawing + BA Art History 1996
Tamura, Teresa MFA Photomedia 1996
Higgs, Harrison MFA Photomedia 1996
Petkus, Yvonne MFA Painting + Drawing 1996
Huff, Jason MFA 3D4M 1996
Gover, Jason MFA 3D4M 1996
Plogman, Robert MFA Photomedia 1997
Reynolds, Cynthia MFA 3D4M 1997
Lewis, Tom MFA Photomedia 1997
Longley-Cook, Tracy BFA Photomedia 1997
Scherer, Samantha MFA Printmaking 1997
Wu, Ina BFA Painting + Drawing 1994, MFA Painting + Drawing 1997 1997
Dickhoff, Robert, Jr BFA Painting + Drawing 1997
Nakamura, Yuki MFA 3D4M 1997
Johnson, Eirik BFA Photomedia 1997
Dunshee, Barbara BFA Design + BA IVA 1997
Gonzalez, Cristina MFA Painting + Drawing 1997
Appell, Nicole BA Interdisciplinary Visual Arts 1998
Brod, Undine BA/BFA 3D4M 1998
Heileson, Thom MFA Photomedia 1998
Felsenthal, Ellen MFA Photomedia 1998
Zuber, Mike BA IVA 1998
Jadach, Izabela BA/BFA 3D4M 1998
Sabin, Jenny BA/BFA 3D4M 1998
Digeros, Marc MFA 3D4M 1998
Batki, Eden BFA Photomedia 1998
Batura, Tanya BFA Ceramics 1998
Berg, Ryan MFA Ceramics 1998
Batcheller, Gretchen BFA Painting + Drawing, BA German Language and Literature 1998
Cowie, Claire MFA Printmaking 1999
Nyland, Nicholas BFA Painting + Drawing 1999
Cieciorka, Tom MFA 3D4M 1999
Barnett, Lele BA Art History, BA Interdisciplinary Visual Arts 1999
Meehan, Margaret BA IVA + BFA Ceramics 1996, MFA Ceramics 1999 1999
Hoth, Kevin MFA Photomedia 1999
Simblist, Noah MFA Painting + Drawing 1999
Livingston, Margie MFA Painting + Drawing 1999
Brevick, Jana BFA Metals 1999
Berk, Leo Saul MFA Ceramics 1999
Ott, Yoko BFA Photomedia 1999
McNamara, Julia BFA Printmaking + BA IVA 1999
Greer, Mandy MFA 3D4M 1999
Kunath, Kate BFA Photomedia 1999
Byrd, John MFA 3D4M 2000
Horie, Ayumi MFA 3D4M 2000
Chachava, Maya MFA Painting + Drawing 2000
Albrecht, Tom MFA Painting 2000
Jack, Michelle MFA Photomedia 2000
Kakaria, Kamla BFA Printmaking + BA IVA 1998, MFA Printmaking 2000 2000
Komada, Paul BFA Painting + Drawing 2000
Cooper, Benita BA, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts + Architectural Studies 2000
LaChance, James MFA 3D4M 2000
Lee, Hilary BA IVA 2001
Chowdhury, Neil MFA Photomedia 2001
Knapp, Jake BA IVA 2001
Lindley, Sarah MFA 3D4M 2001
Bill, Peter MFA Painting + Drawing 2001
Rockwell, Jodi MFA 3D4M 2001
Metivier, Paul MFA 3D4M 2001
Momohara, Emily BFA Photomedia + BA Art History 2001
Kardong, Rebeccah BFA 3D4M 2001
Shuey, Juniper BFA 3D4M 2001
Kusaka, Shio BFA 3D4M 2001
Landis, Shawn BFA 3D4M 2002
Hamon, Matt MFA Photomedia 2002
Truitt, M. Micajah MFA Photomedia 2002
Wood, Jonas MFA Painting + Drawing 2002
DeGolier, Jeff BFA Photomedia + BFA Ceramics 2002
Atkinson, Nora BFA Photography 2002, MA Museology 2006 2002
Iverson, Mary BA/BFA Painting + Drawing 1989, MFA Painting + Drawing 2002 2002
Stephan, Mariam MFA Painting + Drawing 2002
Griffith, Cable MFA Painting + Drawing 2002
Grey (Rymarcsuk), Gina MFA Photomedia 2003
Layman, Isaac BFA Photomedia 2003
Trimble, W. Scott MFA 3D4M 2003
Cole, Julia MFA 3D4M 2003
Wright, Michael BFA Painting + Drawing 2003
Engman, Chris BFA Photomedia 2003
Rubin, Tammie MFA 3D4M 2003
Benine, Shannon BFA Photography, BA Interdisciplinary Visual Arts, Art History Minor 2003
Creager, Jessica BFA Photography + BFA Painting + Drawing 2003
Hall, Keegan BA IVA 2003
Tihanyi, Timea MFA Ceramics 2003
Baker, Leslie BFA Painting + Drawing, BA Interdisciplinary Visual Arts 2003
Kimura, Maya BA IVA + BA Art History 2004
Towner, Jennifer BA/BFA 3D4M 2004
Ramirez, Kristen MFA Printmaking 2004
Darms, Lisa MFA Photomedia 2004
Magrath, Mike MFA 3D4M 2004
Hedden, Jessie MFA Painting + Drawing 2004
Harrison, Julia MFA Metals 2004
Li, Ian BA IVA 2004
Horvath, Ryan MFA 3D4M 2004
Roda, Tim MFA 3D4M 2004
Holland, Brent MFA Painting + Drawing 2004
Manch, Allison MFA Photomedia 2004
Zwick, Jennifer BFA Photomedia 2004
Fenton (Mathern), Anne BFA Photomedia 2004
Aalund, Nanz MFA Metals 2004
Van Someren, Kim MFA Printmaking 2004
Ben Larbi, Sami BFA Ceramics 2004
June, Benjamin BA/BFA 3D4M 2004
Schaffer, Gregory MFA Photomedia 2004
O'Leary, Christopher BA/BFA Photomedia 2004
Gherard, Emily MFA Painting + Drawing 2004
Bivins, Nicholas BFA Ceramics, BA Interdisciplinary Visual Arts 2004
Merkle, Ann BFA Painting + Drawing 2004
Chong, Michelle BFA Photomedia 2004
Green, Heath BFA Ceramics 2004
Pothast, Emily Ann MFA Printmaking 2005
Bernstein, Kevin MFA Painting + Drawing 2005
Cox, Katie MFA 3D4M 2005
Woerner, Jason Tonio BFA Photography 2005
Russell, Ariana Page MFA Photomedia 2005
Choi, Anna BA IVA 2005
Guss (Nickels), Rebecca BA IVA 2005
Eley, Eric MFA 3D4M 2005
Hollars, Sarah BA IVA 2005
Ip, Tony BA IVA 2005
Simeone, Todd BFA Photomedia 2005
Lee, Susie MFA 3D4M 2006
Hirschkoff, Ben MFA 3D4M 2006
Lyon, Ashley BFA 3D4M 2006
Zimmerman, Jasmine BFA 3D4M 2006
Mitros, Matt MFA 3D4M 2006
Franklin, Eroyn BFA Photomedia 2006
Satushek, Adam BFA Photomedia 2006
Cepress, Michael MFA Fibers 2006
Klenow, Lauren BA IVA + BA Art History 2007
VanHorn, Matt MFA 3D4M 2007
Freeman, Julia MFA Fibers 2007
Crookall, Robin BFA 3D4M 2007
Zin, Sara BA IVA 2007
Fallat, Andrew MFA 3D4M 2007
Muram, Fred MFA Photomedia 2007
Avienne, Nola MFA Fibers 2007
Johnson, Amy MFA 3D4M 2007
Jefferies, Derrick BFA Photomedia 2007
Sawyers, Ross MFA Photomedia 2007
Ravitch, Rachel BA IVA 2007
Kapp, Caroline MFA Photomedia 2007
Simi, Mike MFA 3D4M 2007
Browning, Matt BFA Fibers 2007
Cooning, Celeste MFA Painting + Drawing 2007
Quemere, Allison MFA Photomedia 2008
Destello, Rebecca BA IVA 2008
Hamje, Laura BFA Painting + Drawing 2008
Rhoades, Keeara MFA Photomedia 2008
de Conde, Rachel MFA 3D4M 2008
Alpert, Julie MFA Painting + Drawing 2008
Bent, Zack MFA Photography 2008
Quist, Lauren BA IVA 2008
Liao, Kathy BA IVA 2006, BFA Painting + Drawing 2008 2008
Gangnes, Kamiana BFA Photomedia 2008
Blackwell, Evan MFA Ceramics 2008
Spivey, Lucas BA IVA 2009
Hashemi, Sol BFA Photomedia 2009
Yeaw, Bob BFA 3D4M 2009
McAfee, Cody BFA 3D4M 2009
Rodriguez, George MFA 3D4M 2009
Russell, Serrah BFA Photomedia 2009
Copland, Elizabeth BFA Ceramics 2009
Salamonik, Julia BFA Photomedia 2009
Minor, Steve BA IVA 2009
Lee, Lily Martina BFA Fibers 2009
Sharma, Arun MFA 3D4M 2009
Burns, Erin Elyse MFA Photomedia 2009
Schultz, Laurel MFA Photomedia 2009
Degree, Kristen BA IVA 2009
Dallum, Kristen BA IVA 2009
Hannan, Emily BFA 3D4M 2010
Sweazey, Stuart BA IVA + Art History minor 2010
Rickey, Lisa MFA 3D4M 2010
Bosel, Whitney BA IVA 2010
Volpigno, Alyssa BA IVA + Art History minor 2010
Wisdom, Juliana BFA 3D4M 2010
Carpenter, Gary BFA Painting + Drawing 2008, MFA Painting + Drawing 2010 2010
Romano, Maggie Carson MFA Photomedia 2010
Hirata, Jason BFA Photomedia 2010
Jang, Victoria BFA 3D4M 2010
Schoneman, Bryan MFA 3D4M 2010
Cummings, Stephen MFA Painting + Drawing 2010
Poppe, Jillian BA IVA 2010
Nelson, Peter MFA Photomedia 2010
Foran, Jacob MFA 3D4M 2010
Koshino, Rumi BFA Ceramics 2008, MFA Ceramics 2010 2010
O'Brien, Alwyn MFA 3D4M 2010
Holland (Artiran), Evren MFA Painting + Drawing 2010
Swytak, Laura MFA Painting + Drawing 2010
Schwartz, Hanita MFA Photomedia 2010
Rosendal, Ryan BA IVA 2010
De Armas, Patrick "Duffy" BA IVA 2010
Shin, Helen BA IVA 2010
Grimes, Leanne MFA Painting + Drawing 2011
Martinez, Gustavo MFA 3D4M 2011
Graves, Holly BA IVA 2011
Clark, Kimberly MFA Painting + Drawing 2011
Hilger, Matt MFA Photomedia 2011
Anderson, Leif BFA Photomedia 2011
Fryett, Neal MFA Photomedia 2011
McElroy, Sean MFA Painting + Drawing 2011
Kraushaar, Max BFA Photomedia 2011
Bobko, Rebecca BFA 3D4M 2012
Berndt, Caitlin MFA Painting + Drawing 2012
Stillwell, Joana BFA Photomedia + BA Art History 2012
Deslauriers, (Richard) Abram BA IVA 2012
O'Gorman, Hannah MFA Painting + Drawing 2012
Valenzuela, Rodrigo MFA Photomedia 2012
Matthew, Emma LeRae MFA 3D4M 2012
Colburn Gillis, Lyndsey MFA Painting + Drawing 2012
Mathisen, Jessica BA IVA 2012
Nov, Yael BFA Photomedia + BA Art History 2012
Jaquith, Angela BA IVA 2012
Higgins, Chance BA IVA 2012
Gawley Griffiths, Tamblyn MFA Painting + Drawing 2012
Sonnenberg, Anthony MFA 3D4M 2012
Sewell, Stephen MFA Photomedia 2012
Gray, Rachel BFA Photomedia 2012
De Turk, Bethany BA IVA 2013
Lemafa, Mario BFA Photomedia 2013
Douangluxay-Cloud, Maikaru BA IVA 2013
Camarda, Roman BFA Photomedia 2013
Gearhart, Dakota MFA Photomedia 2013
Kennedy, Dave MFA Photomedia 2013
Weatherly, Ryan MFA Painting + Drawing 2013
Tereshina, Polina BFA Painting + Drawing 2013
Murley, Abraham MFA Painting + Drawing 2014
Strobelt, Nick BFA Photomedia 2014
Cleary, Max BFA Photomedia 2014
Lester, Katy BFA Photomedia 2014
Hoeppner, Andrew MFA 3D4M 2014
Fang, Jueqian (Ripple) BFA Photomedia 2014
Greene, Nicole BA IVA + BA Art History 2014
Christoph, Stuart BA IVA 2014
Freeman, Joe MFA Photomedia 2014
Blalock, John MFA Photomedia 2014
Happ, Jonathan MFA Painting + Drawing 2014
Patterson, Hannah MFA Photomedia 2014
Boeschenstein, Alex BA IVA 2015
Waterhouse, Justen BFA Painting + Drawing 2015
Mixan, Coley MFA Photomedia 2015
Buckley, Lauren BA IVA 2015
Wu, Zheng MFA Photomedia 2015
Adams, Maria Rose MFA Painting + Drawing 2015
Peckham, Claire BFA Photomedia 2015
Saba, E.R. BA Painting + Drawing 2015
Allen, Matthew Schau MFA Photomedia 2015
Liang, Hongzhe BFA Photomedia 2015
Sweet, Amanda C. MFA Painting + Drawing 2015
Ruggirello, Brit BFA Photomedia 2015
Baughman, Paul MFA Photomedia 2016
Dunn, Ben MFA Painting + Drawing 2016
Gale-Schreck, Benjamin MFA 3D4M 2016
Mlasowsky, Anna MFA 3D4M 2016
Young, Tzyy Yi (Amy) BFA 3D4M 2016
Roque, Mikhail BA IVA + Art History minor 2016
Keyser, Marijke BFA Painting + Drawing 2016
Robertson, Bryan Allen MFA Painting + Drawing 2016
Kazmerzak, Ruth BFA Photomedia 2016
Skwira, Sarah MFA Photomedia 2016
Xu, Ellen (Jing) MFA Photomedia 2016
Fortunato, Elizabeth MFA 3D4M 2017
Frankel, Ryna MFA Painting + Drawing 2017
Halpine, Clare MFA Photomedia 2017
Jin, Ding MFA Painting + Drawing 2017
Mora, Daniela MFA Photomedia 2017
Ross-Gotta, Cicelia MFA 3D4M 2017
Sklenar, Tarran MFA Painting + Drawing 2017
Fahley, Shauna BFA 3D4M 2017
Aguilar, Gavriella MFA Photomedia 2017
Chakerian, Grace BA IVA 2017
Barbor, Peter MFA 3D4M 2017
Wilson, Caitlyn MFA Painting + Drawing 2018
Clark, Nate MFA Painting + Drawing 2018
Schroeder, Katie MFA 3D4M 2018
Meyer, Erin H. MFA 3D4M 2018
Burr, David C. MFA Painting + Drawing 2018
Kang, Alex MFA Photomedia 2018
Cooper, Ian MFA Painting + Drawing 2018
Hewat, Daniel MFA 3D4M 2018
Gao, Xiaoyi BFA Painting + Drawing 2018
San Miguel, Aurora BFA Photomedia 2018
Ahmed, Nadia BA Art History, BA Art (3D4M) 2018
Ball, Aubree BA Interdisciplinary Visual Arts 2012, MDes 2018 2018
taibleson, emily charlotte MFA Painting + Drawing 2019
Calimpong, Granite MFA 3D4M 2019
Liang, Baorong MFA Painting + Drawing 2019
McCormick, Brighton MFA 3D4M 2019
Stobbs III, Charles MFA Photo/Media 2019
Copper, Lucy MFA Painting + Drawing 2019
Schoening, Krista MFA Painting + Drawing 2015, MA Art History 2019 2019
Granger, Jackie MFA Photo/Media 2019
Sarani, Miha BFA Painting + Drawing 2015, MA Art History 2019 2019
Lockwood, Sean MFA Photo/Media 2019
Hopkins, Marlee BA Art (3D4M) 2019
Pickler, Amanda BA Art (Painting + Drawing) 2019
Carpenter, Phillip MFA Photomedia 2013, MDes 2019 2019
Drapkin, Abigail MFA Painting + Drawing 2019
Tang, Yongqi BA Art (Painting + Drawing) + BS Psychology 2019
Walden, Connor MFA 3D4M 2019
Yin, Shuo BFA Painting + Drawing 2017, MFA Painting + Drawing 2020 2020
Gonzales, Stefan MFA Photo/Media 2020
McKinney, Todd MFA Painting + Drawing 2020
Armitstead, Luke MFA 3D4M 2020
Simek, Stephanie MFA Photo/Media 2020
Clauson, Dani BA Art (3D4M), Art History Minor 2020
Huang, Pinchuan (Larry) MFA Painting + Drawing 2020
Krishnan, Pooja BA Art (3D4M) 2020
Romero, Andy MFA 3D4M 2020
Davis, Zack MFA Photo/Media 2020

AddToAny

Share