Three Laughs by Ben Dunn

You are here

Upcoming Art Courses

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2017

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10469 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10470 Rebecca Cummins MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10471 Christian Oldham MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10472 Alex Kang TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 140 E Basic Photography 10473 Gavriella Aguilar MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10474 Ian Cooper TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10475 Allison Nill TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10476 David C. Burr TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10477 Nate Clark MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 E Introduction To Drawing 10478 Caitlyn Wilson MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10479 Amie McNeel MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 242 A Intermediate Photomedia III 10480 Aaron Flint Jamison TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 10481 Claire Cowie TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10482 Doug Jeck TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10483 Kate Roberts MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10485 Kate Roberts MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 C Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 21112 Erin H. Meyer TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 273 A Introduction To 3D4M: Wood And Metal 10486 Michael Swaine TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10487 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 B Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10488 Jonathan A Happ MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10489 Ryan Weatherly TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 10490 David Brody MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10491 MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 333 AA New Materials And Processes In Glass 21361 T 5:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 333 AB New Materials And Processes In Glass 21362 W 5:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 339 A Photography 21111 Dan Paz TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10492 Rafael Soldi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10493 Michael Swaine TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10494 Dan Paz TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10495 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10496 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10497 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10498 Timea Tihanyi MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10500 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 450 A Individual Projects In Printmaking 10501 Claire Cowie TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10502 Doug Jeck TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10503 Denzil Hurley TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10504 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10505 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10506 to be arranged  -
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10507 to be arranged  -
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10508 Aaron Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10509 Amie McNeel to be arranged  -
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10510 to be arranged  -
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10511 Emily Zimmerman W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10512 to be arranged  -
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10513 to be arranged  -
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10514 to be arranged  -
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10515 to be arranged  -

Summer 2017 Full-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10150 Gavriella Aguilar MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10151 Alex Kang MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10152 Clare Halpine TTh 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10153 Daniela Mora TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 140 E Basic Photography 10154 Clare Halpine TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10155 Ryna Frankel MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10156 Ding Jin MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10157 Zhi Lin TTh 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10158 Zhi Lin TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 10159 Curt Labitzke MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10160 Kate Roberts MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10161 Kate Roberts MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10162 Claire Cowie MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 351 A Furniture Design And Making 10163 Jim Nicholls MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10165 Tarran Sklenar TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 14310 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART 496 B Art Internship 10166 to be arranged  -
ART 498 B Individual Projects - Art 10167 to be arranged  -
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10168 to be arranged  -
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10169 to be arranged  -

AddToAny

Share