Design student work

You are here

Upcoming Art Courses

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2018 Full-term

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10138 Christian Oldham MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10139 Christian Oldham MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 140 C Basic Photography 10140 Charles Stobbs III TTh 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 140 D Basic Photography 10141 Jackie Granger TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 140 E Basic Photography 10142 Sean Lockwood TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10143 Helen O'Toole MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10144 Helen O'Toole MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 10145 Zhi Lin TTh 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 10146 Zhi Lin TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 10147 Curt Labitzke MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10148 Kate Roberts MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10149 Kate Roberts MW 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10150 TTh 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10151 Claire Cowie MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 351 A Furniture Design And Making 10152 Jim Nicholls MW 9:10am - 11:50am
ART 360 A Topics In Studio Art And Practice 10153 Ryna Frankel TTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10154 Emily Zimmerman MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART 496 B Art Internship 10155 to be arranged  -
ART 498 B Individual Projects - Art 10156 to be arranged  -
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10157 to be arranged  -
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10158 to be arranged  -

Autumn 2018

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART 101 A Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10449 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 B Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10450 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 C Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10451 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 101 D Visual Art And Creative Thinking 10452 Claire Cowie TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10453 Rebecca Cummins MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 B Basic Photography 22777 MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10454 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10455 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 C Introduction To Drawing 22778 MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 D Introduction To Drawing 22779 MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10456 TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10457 Ellen Garvens TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 245 A Concepts In Printmaking 22906 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 246 A Works On Paper/monotype 10458 Whitney Lynn MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10459 Kate Roberts TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10460 Michael Swaine MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 260 A Introduction To Contemporary Art For Inderdisciplinary Practice 10461 Timea Tihanyi MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10462 TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10463 MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10464 MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10465 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10467 Mark Zirpel TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 340 A Advanced Photomedia 10468 Aaron Flint Jamison TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10469 TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10471 Doug Jeck MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 355 A Materials In Context For Interdisciplinary Practice 10472 Timea Tihanyi MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 22907 Amie McNeel MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10474 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10475 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 22908 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10476 Philip Govedare TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 22909 David Brody MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10477 Curt Labitzke MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10480 Aaron Flint Jamison TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10481 Mark Zirpel TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 480 A Cross-Disciplinary Honors In Art 23093 to be arranged  -
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10482 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10483 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10484 Philip Govedare TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 496 A Art Internship 10485 to be arranged  -
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10487 to be arranged  -
ART 499 A Independent Study In Glass 10488 to be arranged  -
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10489 to be arranged  -
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10490 Ellen Garvens TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10491 Michael Swaine to be arranged  -
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10492 to be arranged  -
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10493 Emily Zimmerman W 6:30pm - 9:20pm
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10494 to be arranged  -
ART 595 A Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10495 to be arranged  -
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10496 to be arranged  -
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10497 to be arranged  -

AddToAny

Share