Deity Humanity Materiality by Ding Jin

You are here

Courses - Winter 2024

Please note: Due to space and resource limitations during the regular school year, we are unable to offer studio courses to non-matriculated students. Non-matriculated students are welcome during summer quarter. Auditors are not allowed in studio courses.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2024

Art History (ART H) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 220 AB Survey Of American Art 21991 Ananya Sikand Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 220 AA Survey Of American Art 21990 Ananya Sikand Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 220 A Survey Of American Art 21989 Juliet Sperling MW 9:30am - 10:50am
ART H 492 A Alternative Art Forms Since 1960 21966 Adair Rounthwaite MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10551 to be arranged
ART H 700 A Master's Thesis 10550 to be arranged
ART H 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10549 to be arranged
ART H 599 A Reading And Writing Projects 10548 to be arranged
ART H 598 B Master's Practicum 10547 to be arranged
ART H 598 A Master's Practicum 10546 to be arranged
ART H 509 C Seminar In Special Topics In Art History 10544 Caitlin Earley TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 509 A Seminar In Special Topics In Art History 10542 Stuart Lingo MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 500 A Methods Of Art History 10541 Estelle Lingo W 3:00pm - 5:50pm
ART H 499 A Individual Projects 10540 to be arranged
ART H 498 A Individual Projects, Undergraduate Practicum 10539 to be arranged
ART H 491 A Twentieth-Century Architecture 10538 Fatma O. Sade Mete TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ART H 461 A Gender And Sexuality In Classical Art And Archeology 10537 Kathryn Topper MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 400 C Art History And Criticism 10535 Caitlin Earley TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 400 A Art History And Criticism 10533 Stuart Lingo MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ART H 381 A Art Since World War II 10532 Kolya Rice MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ART H 373 A Southern Baroque Art 10531 Estelle Lingo MW 11:00am - 12:50pm
ART H 343 A Hellenistic Art And Archaeology 10530 Kathryn Topper MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 309 C Topics In Art History 10529 Melanie Enderle MW 9:30am - 10:50am
ART H 309 B Topics In Art History 10528 Caitlin Earley TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ART H 260 AB Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10525 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ART H 260 AA Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10524 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ART H 260 A Fashion, Nation, And Culture 10523 Susan L Gaylard TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ART H 212 A Chinese Art And Visual Culture 10522 Haicheng Wang to be arranged
ART H 204 CD Art History And Visual Culture 10521 Or Vallah Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 204 CC Art History And Visual Culture 10520 Or Vallah Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 204 CB Art History And Visual Culture 10519 Margaret M Barnes T 10:30am - 11:20am
ART H 204 CA Art History And Visual Culture 10518 Margaret M Barnes T 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 204 C Art History And Visual Culture 10517 Stuart Lingo MW 9:30am - 10:50am
ART H 204 BD Art History And Visual Culture 10516 Kris Kryscynki W 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 204 BC Art History And Visual Culture 10515 Kris Kryscynki W 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 204 BB Art History And Visual Culture 10514 Yasir Zaidan M 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 204 BA Art History And Visual Culture 10513 Yasir Zaidan M 8:30am - 9:20am
ART H 204 B Art History And Visual Culture 10512 Jennifer Baez TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
ART H 201 A Survey Of Western Art-Ancient 10511 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
ART H 200 AD Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10510 Inji Kim W 11:00am - 11:50am
ART H 200 AC Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10509 Jiani Ma M 11:00am - 11:50am
ART H 200 AB Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10508 Inji Kim W 10:00am - 10:50am
ART H 200 AA Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10507 Jiani Ma M 10:00am - 10:50am
ART H 200 A Art In The Modern Imagination: Athena To Lady Gaga 10506 Marek Wieczorek TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm

Art (ART) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ART 460 A Advanced Topics In Studio Art And Practice 21975 Jonathan Rodriguez MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 700 A Master's Thesis 10505 to be arranged
ART 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10504 to be arranged
ART 595 B Master Of Fine Arts Research Project 10503 to be arranged
ART 594 A Graduate Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10502 to be arranged
ART 592 A Graduate Studio: Painting 10501 to be arranged
ART 590 A Interdisciplinary Graduate Seminar In Contemporary Practices 10500 Flint Jamison W 6:00pm - 9:20pm
ART 555 A Studio Topics In Three Dimensional Forum 10499 to be arranged
ART 553 A 3D4M Grad Studio 10498 Henry Jackson-Spieker to be arranged
ART 515 A Graduate Studio Photomedia 10497 Rebecca Cummins TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 10496 to be arranged
ART 498 A Individual Projects - Art 10495 to be arranged
ART 496 B Art Internship 10494 Danielle Bopha Khleang TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ART 496 A Art Internship 10493 to be arranged
ART 494 A Senior Seminar In Painting And Drawing 10492 Helen O'Toole MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 492 A Advanced Painting: The Figure 10491 Ann Gale MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 490 A Advanced Drawing 10490 Kuldeep Singh MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 457 A Artists' Publications 10489 Jonathan Rodriguez MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 453 A 3D4M Senior Studio 10488 Andrew Fallat TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 440 A Senior Thesis In Photomedia 10487 Victor Yanez-Lazcano MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 400 A Interdisciplinary Visual Arts Senior Studio 10486 Whitney Lynn TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 B Intermediate Painting Topics 10485 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 393 A Intermediate Painting Topics 10484 Carly Sheehan TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 392 B Intermediate Painting 10483 Zhi Lin TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 392 A Intermediate Painting 10482 Carly Sheehan TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 390 A Intermediate Drawing 10481 Carly Sheehan TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 375 A Interdisciplinary Visual Art Seminar 10480 Natalie Elizabeth Krick F 10:30am - 3:20pm
ART 372 A Intermediate Approaches To Sculpture 10479 Andrew Fallat MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 353 A Intermediate Ceramic Art 10476 Samuel Jernigan TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 350 A Printmaking Special Projects 10475 Curt Labitzke MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 333 A New Materials And Processes In Glass 10474 Kcj Szwedzinski MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 303 A Art Systems: Installation, Performance, And The Structures Of Presentation 10473 Flint Jamison MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 302 A Research And Exhibition Practice 10472 Victor Yanez-Lazcano MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 B Beginning Painting 10471 Kuldeep Singh MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 292 A Beginning Painting 10470 Ann Gale MW 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 290 A Beginning Drawing: The Figure 10469 Zhi Lin TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 285 A Introduction To New Genres 10468 Whitney Lynn TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 272 C Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10467 Victoria Jang TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 272 B Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10466 Ralph Salazar TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 272 A Introduction To 3D4M: Sculpture 10465 Dave Braun MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 C Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10464 Samuel Jernigan TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 253 B Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10463 Victoria Jang TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 253 A Introduction To 3D4M: Ceramics 10462 Bonny Barker MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 240 A Intermediate Photomedia I 10460 Jackie Granger TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 233 A Introduction To 3D4M: Glass 10459 Michael Swaine MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 190 B Introduction To Drawing 10458 Ruby Henrickson TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
ART 190 A Introduction To Drawing 10457 Ren Han MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ART 140 B Basic Photography 10456 Jackie Granger MW 11:30am - 2:20pm
ART 140 A Basic Photography 10455 Rebecca Cummins TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm

Design (DESIGN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
DESIGN 700 A Master's Thesis 13482 to be arranged
DESIGN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13481 to be arranged
DESIGN 596 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13480 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 582 B Design Graduate Studio 13479 to be arranged
DESIGN 582 A Design Graduate Studio 13478 Sang-gyeun Ahn M 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 581 A Graduate Seminar In Design 13477 Jason O. Germany W 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 501 A Graduate Student Teaching Mentorship 13476 to be arranged
DESIGN 499 B Individual Projects-Design 13475 to be arranged
DESIGN 496 B Directed Research In Interaction Design 13473 James Pierce to be arranged
DESIGN 495 A Design Internship 13472 to be arranged
DESIGN 483 A Advanced Interaction Design 13471 Axel Roesler MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 466 A Publication Design 13470 Jayme Yen MW 9:30am - 12:20pm
DESIGN 446 A Advanced Industrial Design: Professional Practice 13469 Jason O. Germany TTh 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 384 A Information Visualization For Interaction Designers 13468 Chad P. Hall TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 371 B Interface Design 1 13467 William Trader Flora MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 371 A Interface Design 1 13466 Chad P. Hall MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
DESIGN 368 A Case Studies In Corporate Identity 13465 Gabriel Stromberg TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
DESIGN 324 A Materials And Manufacturing 13464 Dominic Muren TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 320 A Industrial Design Special Projects 13463 Sang-gyeun Ahn MW 8:30am - 11:20am
DESIGN 317 A Intermediate Id Studio 1 13462 Meichun Liu MW 12:30pm - 3:20pm
DESIGN 301 A Current Issues In Design 13461 Kristine Matthews Th 6:30pm - 7:50pm
DESIGN 209 AB Fundamentals Of Typography 13460 Ann Mathew F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 209 AA Fundamentals Of Typography 13459 Ann Mathew F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 209 A Fundamentals Of Typography 13458 Annabelle Gould MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 206 AB Design Methods 13457 Maya Anne Kaneko F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 206 AA Design Methods 13456 Maya Anne Kaneko F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 206 A Design Methods 13455 Cayla Rai Key TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
DESIGN 166 AL Design Foundations 13454 Lisa Bambach F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AK Design Foundations 13453 Lisa Bambach F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AJ Design Foundations 13452 Chuanzhe Xiong F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AI Design Foundations 13451 Chuanzhe Xiong F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AH Design Foundations 13450 Min Jung Koo F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AG Design Foundations 13449 Min Jung Koo F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AF Design Foundations 13448 Karen Cheng F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AE Design Foundations 13447 Karen Cheng F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AD Design Foundations 13446 Dominic Muren F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AC Design Foundations 13445 Dominic Muren F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 AB Design Foundations 13444 Jeff Jiang F 10:30am - 11:50am
DESIGN 166 AA Design Foundations 13443 Jeff Jiang F 9:00am - 10:20am
DESIGN 166 A Design Foundations 13442 Karen Cheng TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

AddToAny

Share